Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

AMOXICILLIN 125MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION SUGAR FREE BP

Active substance(s): AMOXYCILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Amoxicillin 125mg/5ml & 250mg/5ml
Oral Suspension Sugar Free BP
code
area

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
•  If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
•  This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them even if their symptoms or their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• I f you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Amoxicillin is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before you
take Amoxicillin
3 How to take Amoxicillin
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Amoxicillin
6  Contents of the pack and other
information
1 WHAT AMOXICILLIN IS AND WHAT IT

IS USED FOR

Amoxicillin is one of a group of antibiotic
medicines called penicillins. Amoxicillin works
by interfering with the bacteria that cause the
infection.
Amoxicillin can treat a wide range of infections
including those of the following:
• chest (bronchitis or pneumonia)
• tonsils (tonsillitis)
• skin
• ears (otitis media)
• sinuses (sinusitis)
• kidneys
• teeth
• gums (abscesses)
• heart (endocarditis)
• blood (septicaemia)
• bone
• the bladder or the urethra (the tube which
carries urine from the bladder)
• the female reproductive system including
infections caused by difficulties during
childbirth (puerperal sepsis and septic
abortion)
• abdomen (intra-abdominal sepsis and
peritonitis)
• gonorrhoea (a sexually transmitted infection)
• infections associated with pregnancy
• typhoid and paratyphoid (fevers caused by a
group of bacteria called Salmonella)
Amoxicillin may also be used in combination
with other medicines to treat stomach ulcers.

2 WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE

YOU TAKE AMOXICILLIN
Do not take Amoxicillin if:

• You are allergic to amoxicillin or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
• You have ever had a bad reaction or allergy to
any penicillin-type antibiotic
• You have ever had a skin rash or swelling of the
face or neck or shortness of breath when taking
any antibiotic

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Amoxicillin if:
• You suffer from kidney disease or kidney
problems, as you may require a lower dose than
normal
• You have glandular fever
• You are not passing water regularly
• You have an intolerance to some sugars as this
medicine contains sorbitol

Other medicines and Amoxicillin

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, even those not prescribed by a
doctor. In particular tell your doctor if you are
taking any of the following:
•A
 nticoagulants e.g. warfarin, phenindione
•C
 hemotherapy drugs e.g. methotrexate
•D
 rugs used to treat gout e.g. probenecid,
allopurinol, sulfinpyrazone
• S ome other antibiotics (e.g. neomycin
and tetracyclines can reduce the effect of
amoxicillin)
•O
 ral typhoid vaccine (may not work if taken
with amoxicillin)
• S ome penicillins may increase the effects of
muscle-relaxing drugs given as part of an
anaesthetic for surgery. Tell the doctor you
are taking amoxicillin if you need to have an
anaesthetic.

Having urine or blood tests

If you or your child are having urine tests for
diabetes (sugar in the urine) or blood tests for
liver function, let the doctor know. Amoxicillin
can affect the results of these tests.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Check with your doctor before you take this
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Amoxicillin Oral Suspension Sugar Free
BP contains sorbitol
This medicinal product contains sorbitol. Sorbitol
may cause stomach upset and diarrhoea.
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3 HOW TO TAKE AMOXICILLIN

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Try to give/take this medicine as part of the daily
routine, for example at mealtimes. You may give/
take amoxicillin before, with or after food, unless
the label advises a specific time.
You should make sure you/your child have
several more drinks of water each day unless
told otherwise by your doctor.

Dosage:
Adults (including the elderly):

The total daily dose should not exceed 6g in
total, given in divided doses.
• The usual dose for most infections is 5ml of
250mg/5ml suspension to be taken 3 times a
day.
• F or more serious infections the dose may be
doubled to 10ml of 250mg/5ml suspension 3
times a day.
• The following doses may be given in the
following conditions:
• S evere or recurrent chest infections: 3g twice
daily
• S imple urinary tract infections: two 3g doses
with 10 to 12 hours between doses (short
course)
•D
 ental abscesses: two 3g doses given orally
with 8 hours between doses
•G
 onorrhoea: a single 3g dose
• F or stomach ulcers, the following may be
prescribed with other antibiotics:
1 x 750 mg or 1 x 1 g twice a day for 7 days
• The following are the usual adult dosages for
preventing infection during dental procedures
or other surgery:
• I f a general anaesthetic is not used, 3g given
orally one hour before surgery and another
dose six hours later if necessary
• I f a general anaesthetic is used, 3g given orally
four hours before anaesthesia and 3g six hours
after the initial dose

AAAI7805
P541/4

Amoxicillin 125mg/5ml & 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension 100ml PIL - UK
item no: AAAI7805

dimensions: 148 x 335

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 15.02.16

min pt size: 8

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 22.02.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 15.02.16

supplier: Athlone Laboratories

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
1. Pharmacode position
2.
3.

Children:

• Children weighing more than 40kg should be
given the usual adult dosage.
• Children weighing less than 40kg:
• All doses are worked out depending on the
child’s body weight in kilograms. Your doctor
will advise you how much medicine you should
give to your baby or child. The usual dose
is 40mg to 90mg for each kilogram of body
weight a day, given in two or three divided
doses.

Patients with kidney problems

If you have kidney problems, the dose
prescribed by your doctor may be lower than the
usual dose.

If you take more Amoxicillin than you
should

If you (or somebody else) accidentally take too
much of your medicine, speak to your doctor
or go to your nearest hospital immediately. You
should take this leaflet and any medicine you
still have to show the doctor.
Severe cases of nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea
can be treated with rehydration therapy, by
drinking fluids containing sodium, water and
sugar to prevent dehydration.

If you forget to take Amoxicillin

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember, unless it is within an hour of your
next dose, then carry on as before. Do not take
a double dose to make up for the dose you have
missed.

If you stop taking Amoxicillin

Keep taking this medicine until it is finished
or your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking it just because you feel better. If you stop
taking the medicine, some bacteria may survive
and cause the infection to come back, or your
condition may re-occur or get worse.
If you/your child are still unwell after taking all
the medicine, go and see your doctor. Never
give/take more than the recommended dose
each day.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you or your child experience any of the
following events STOP taking your medicine
and tell your doctor or go to your nearest
hospital immediately:
• Hypersensitivity – symptoms may include
swollen face, mouth, lips, throat or tongue,
reddening of the skin, breathing problems,
joint pain and fever. If these symptoms occur,
STOP taking amoxicillin right away and tell your
doctor.
• Severe diarrhoea possibly with bleeding
• Allergic skin reactions with itching e.g. hives,
nettle rash, blistering or peeling of the skin.
If you start to itch or get a rash, STOP taking
amoxicillin and tell your doctor immediately.
• Convulsions may occur in patients on high
doses or with kidney problems
• Darker coloured urine, faeces becoming paler
• Yellowing of the skin or the whites of your eyes
(jaundice)
• Difficulty or discomfort in passing urine or
having blood in the urine
The following events are less serious but you
may wish to discuss them with your doctor
or pharmacist if they become troublesome or
last a long time.
Common side effects (have been reported in
more than 1 in 100 people) include:
• Nausea (feeling sick) or diarrhoea
Uncommon side effects (have been reported
in between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1000 people taking
amoxicillin) include:
• Vomiting

Very rare side effects (have been reported in less
than 1 in 10,000 people) include:
• Thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth
or skin folds). You can get treatment for thrush
from your doctor or pharmacist.
• Tooth discolouration. The colour usually returns
to normal with brushing.
• Blackening of the tongue
• Inflammation of the kidney
• Excessive body movements (hyperkinesia) or
dizziness
• Reduction (reversible) in blood cell counts
which may cause anaemia (may be
characterised by feeling weak or light-headed)
or a longer time taken for blood to clot. Tell
your doctor that you are taking amoxicillin if
you are having blood tests.
• Crystalluria, forming of crystals in the urine
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated
from available data
• Meningitis (signs may include stiff neck, fever
and vomiting)

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the yellow card
scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 HOW TO STORE AMOXICILLIN
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label. The expiry date to
be followed is that included by the pharmacist
after the medicine is made up for you.
Store in original package. Keep the bottle tightly
closed.
Dry powder: Store in a dry place below 25°C.
Reconstituted suspension: Store up to 14 days at
2°C-8°C in a refrigerator.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect
the environment.

6 CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER

INFORMATION

What Amoxicillin Oral Suspension Sugar
Free BP contains
• The active ingredient is amoxicillin. Amoxicillin
Oral Suspension Sugar Free BP is available in
two strengths containing either 125 mg/5 ml
or 250 mg/5 ml of amoxicillin as amoxicillin
trihydrate.
• The other ingredients are sodium benzoate
(E211), disodium edetate, sodium citrate,
orange bramble flavour, quinoline yellow
(E104), citric acid monohydrate, colloidal
anhydrous silica, xanthan gum, sorbitol (E420)
and saccharin sodium.

What Amoxicillin Oral Suspension Sugar
Free BP looks like and contents of the
pack
The suspensions are pale yellow with a
characteristic odour.
Amoxicillin Oral Suspensions Sugar Free BP are
available in bottles of 100ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co.
Roscommon, Ireland.
This product is distributed by:
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
PL 06453/0049 Amoxicillin 125mg/5ml Oral
Suspension Sugar Free BP
PL 06453/0050 Amoxicillin 250mg/5ml Oral
Suspension Sugar Free BP
This leaflet was last revised in December
2015.

AAAI7805
P541/4

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Amoxicillin 125mg/5ml & 250mg/5ml Oral Suspension 100ml PIL - UK
item no: AAAI7805

dimensions: 148 x 335

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 15.02.16

min pt size: 8

1. Black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 22.02.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 15.02.16

supplier: Athlone Laboratories

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
1. Pharmacode position
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide