Skip to Content

HYDROCORTISONE 1.0% CREAM BP

Active substance(s): HYDROCORTISONE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Hydrocortisone 1% Cream
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine.
It gives you important information about your medicine.
If you want to know more, or you are not sure about anything, ask your pharmacist or doctor.
Keep the leaflet until you have finished the medicine.

WHAT'S IN YOUR MEDICINE
Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP contains 1.0% w/w of the active ingredient Hydrocortisone.
The cream also contains cetomacrogol 1000, cetostearyl alcohol, chlorocresol, liquid paraffin, white soft
paraffin, purified water.
Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP is available in pack sizes of *.
Your cream is made by Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK who are also the Marketing Authorisation
holder.

ABOUT YOUR MEDICINE
Hydrocortisone is one of a group of medicines called mild topical corticosteroids. These medicines work by
calming the inflammation that occurs during certain skin conditions or reactions.
Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP may be used for treating various skin conditions including:
Eczema
Dermatitis, including intertrigo (irritation between skin folds)
Insect bite reactions
Inflammation of the external ear (otitis externa)
Prurigo nodularis- a long term skin problem where very itchy lumps appear
Neurodermatoses- long term skin problems where areas resembling lichen may appear
Nappy rash, where no infection exists, or if it does, it is being treated with appropriate antibiotics.

BEFORE USING YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream if you:
Have ever had an allergic reaction to hydrocortisone or any of the ingredients in the cream. An allergic
reaction may include a rash, itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue.
This product contains cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions such as contact dermatitis
and chlorocresol which may cause allergic reactions, in some people.
Are suffering from skin conditions caused by infections, which are not being treated with appropriate
antibiotics, including impetigo, cold sores, chicken pox, herpes, ringworm, athlete’s foot or thrush.
Have scabies mite, rosacea (puffiness and reddening of the nose and cheek areas of the face) or
dermatitis around the mouth area.
Take special care with Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream if you:
Are treating a child. Long term use in children is not recommended. Do not use under a nappy or airtight
dressing for more than five to seven days in young children.
Are applying the cream to the face. Avoid using the cream for longer than your doctor has told you to.
Take particular care to keep the cream from getting in your eyes.
Have a skin infection. If the condition appears to be getting worse despite using antibiotics prescribed by
your doctor, stop using the cream and contact your doctor.
Have psoriasis.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding:
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. If you become pregnant
whilst using hydrocortisone, tell your doctor immediately.

Other precautions you should take:
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know what medicines you are taking or using.

USING YOUR MEDICINE
Follow your doctor’s instructions. Check the pharmacy label to see how often to apply the cream and how
much to apply. If you are still unsure ask your pharmacist or doctor.
The usual dosage(s) are described below.
For application to skin.
Adults

Gently apply a thin layer of cream to the affected area(s) two or three
times daily.

Children
and
Infants

Gently apply a thin layer of cream to the affected area(s) two or three
times daily.
Avoid using for more than five to seven days at a time .

If you use more Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream than you should
Do not use the cream more often or for longer than your doctor tells you to.
Do not use larger quantities than told by your doctor or pharmacist, as this will increase the possibility of
side effects.
If you accidentally use too much on a few occasions do not worry.
If you accidentally swallow some cream, small amounts are not harmful.
If you forget to use Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream
If you forget to use the cream, apply it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to apply the next
dose.

AFTER APPLYING YOUR MEDICINE
Like all medicines, Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP can sometimes cause unwanted side effects.
If the following happens, stop using Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP and tell your doctor immediately or
contact the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
An allergic reaction: swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, or difficulty breathing or swallowing.
contact dermatitis – localised rash or irritation to the skin
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Using more than the correct amount of cream may:
Thin the skin so it damages easily
Allow the active ingredient to pass through the skin and affect other parts of the body, especially in
infants and children, and during pregnancy, and if used under a nappy or airtight dressing.
In rare cases, a change in the colour of skin, or increased growth of hair in areas where the cream is used
may occur.
If you feel unwell or have any unusual discomfort you do not understand, contact your doctor as soon as
possible.

STORING YOUR MEDICINE
Do not use the cream after the end of the expiry month (use by date) shown on the product packaging.

Store below 25°C. Do not freeze.
Do not transfer the cream to another container.
Keep Hydrocortisone 1.0% Cream BP out of the reach and sight of children in a secure place.
Remember that this medicine is for you only. Never give it to anyone else. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
Return all unused medicines to your pharmacist for safe disposal.

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271
311257.
Further information:
More information on managing skin conditions may be obtained from:
National Eczema Society
Unit 26, Imex Business Centre,
Balme Road
Cleckheaton
BD19 4EZ.
Skin Care Campaign
112 St Martins Lane
London
WC2N 4AZ
Date leaflet last revised: January 2012
*Pack sizes:15g, 30g and 50g
(Only the marketed pack size/s will be stated on the final version)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide