Skip to Content

solifenacin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: solifenacin (sol ee FEN a sin)
Brand Name: VESIcare

What is solifenacin?

Solifenacin reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract.

Solifenacin is used to treat symptoms of overactive bladder, such as frequent or urgent urination, and incontinence (urine leakage).

Solifenacin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about solifenacin?

You should not use this medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines), or if you are unable to urinate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking solifenacin?

You should not use solifenacin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a stomach disorder causing delayed emptying; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

To make sure solifenacin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • trouble emptying your bladder (or you have a weak stream of urine);

  • slow digestion;

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines; or

  • a history of long QT syndrome.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether solifenacin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using solifenacin.

Solifenacin is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take solifenacin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Solifenacin is usually taken once per day with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Take this medicine with water.

Do not crush, chew, or break the tablet. Swallow it whole.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose on the same day you remember it. Take your next dose at the regular time the next day and stay on your once-daily schedule. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not take 2 doses on the same day.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking solifenacin?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Solifenacin can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Solifenacin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using solifenacin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, or constipation for 3 days or longer;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • vision changes, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • little or no urination;

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin;

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • dry mouth;

  • constipation; or

  • pain or burning when you urinate.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Solifenacin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Incontinence:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once daily
Maintenance dose: 5 to 10 mg orally once daily

Comment:
-This drug may be taken with or without food.

Use: For the treatment of overactive bladder with symptoms of urge urinary incontinence, urgency, and urinary frequency

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Frequency:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once daily
Maintenance dose: 5 to 10 mg orally once daily

Comment:
-This drug may be taken with or without food.

Use: For the treatment of overactive bladder with symptoms of urge urinary incontinence, urgency, and urinary frequency

What other drugs will affect solifenacin?

Many drugs can interact with solifenacin. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • imatinib;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--nicardipine, quinidine;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat, delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, telaprevir;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, phenytoin; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--isoniazid, rifampin.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with solifenacin. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about solifenacin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2016-05-27, 9:37:52 AM.

Hide