Skip to Content


Generic Name: naloxegol (nal OX ee gol)
Brand Name: Movantik

What is naloxegol?

Naloxegol blocks certain effects of opioid medication. An opioid is sometimes called a narcotic.

Naloxegol reduces constipation caused by opioid (narcotic) pain medicine used to treat severe chronic pain. Naloxegol works by treating constipation without reducing the pain-relieving effects of the narcotic.

Naloxegol is used in people who have been taking narcotic pain medicine for at least 4 weeks, to treat chronic pain that is not caused by cancer.

Naloxegol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about naloxegol?

You should not use this medicine if you have a blockage in your stomach or intestines.

Many drugs can interact with naloxegol, and some drugs should not be used together. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with naloxegol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking naloxegol?

You should not use naloxegol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a blockage in your stomach or intestines.

Some medicines can interact with naloxegol and should not be used at the same time. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • imatinib;

  • isoniazid;

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart medication--nicardipine, quinidine; or

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis C or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat, delavirdine, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir, telaprevir.

To make sure naloxegol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder (including Crohn's disease, diverticulitis, or Ogilvie's syndrome);

  • stomach cancer, colorectal cancer;

  • history of perforation (a hole or tear) in your esophagus, stomach, or intestines;

  • liver disease; or

  • kidney disease.

Naloxegol may cause harm to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether naloxegol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Naloxegol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take naloxegol?

Naloxegol is usually taken once per day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take naloxegol on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after your first meal of the day.

Do not crush, chew, or break a naloxegol tablet. Swallow it whole.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 days of treatment.

After you stop using your pain medication, you should also stop taking naloxegol.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking naloxegol?

Do not use any other laxatives that your doctor has not prescribed.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with naloxegol and lead to unwanted side effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking naloxegol.

Naloxegol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain that will not go away;

  • nausea or vomiting that are new or worsening symptoms; or

  • symptoms of narcotic medicine withdrawal--anxiety, sweating, chills, yawning, stomach pain, diarrhea.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain;

  • diarrhea, gas; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Naloxegol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Constipation -- Chronic:

Opioid-Induced Constipation - Chronic:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 25 mg orally once a day; dose may be reduced to 12.5 mg orally once a day for patients unable to tolerate higher dose

Comments: Prior to initiation, discontinue all maintenance laxative therapy; laxatives can be used as needed for suboptimal response after 3 days.

Use: For the treatment of opioid-induced constipation in adult patients with chronic non-cancer pain.

What other drugs will affect naloxegol?

Other drugs may interact with naloxegol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about naloxegol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: August 15, 2015