Skip to Content

indapamide

Pronunciation

Generic Name: indapamide (in DAP a mide)
Brand Name: Lozol

What is indapamide?

Indapamide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Indapamide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure. This medicine is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Indapamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about indapamide?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to sulfa drugs or if you are unable to urinate.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking indapamide?

You should not use indapamide if you are allergic to it, or if:

  • you are unable to urinate; or

  • you are allergic to sulfa drugs.

To make sure indapamide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • low levels of potassium or sodium in your blood;

  • gout;

  • diabetes;

  • lupus; or

  • if you are on a low-salt diet.

Indapamide is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether indapamide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Indapamide is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take indapamide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Indapamide is usually taken once per day in the morning. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking this medicine, which can lead to severely low blood pressure or a serious electrolyte imbalance.

While using indapamide, you may need frequent medical tests and blood pressure checks. Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medicine even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include vomiting, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, and muscle pain or weakness.

What should I avoid while taking indapamide?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise, in hot weather, or by not drinking enough fluids. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Indapamide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have signs of an electrolyte imbalance, such as:

  • drowsiness, lack of energy, feeling tired;

  • leg cramps, muscle weakness or limp feeling;

  • severe weakness, loss of coordination, feeling unsteady;

  • fast or irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, feeling restless;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • vomiting, constipation;

  • headache, confusion, slurred speech;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • dry mouth, increased thirst; or

  • little or no urinating.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • weakness, tiredness;

  • back pain, muscle cramps;

  • feeling anxious or agitated;

  • headache; or

  • runny nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Indapamide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Edema:

Initial dose: 2.5 mg orally once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1.25 mg orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect indapamide?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • digoxin, digitalis;

  • lithium;

  • blood pressure medication; or

  • steroids (prednisone and others).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with indapamide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about indapamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2016-08-05, 8:50:24 AM.

Hide