Skip to Content

anakinra

Generic Name: anakinra (an na KIN rah)
Brand Name: Kineret

What is anakinra?

Anakinra reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that are involved in inflammatory and immune responses.

Anakinra is used to treat the symptoms of moderate to severe rheumatoid arthritis in adults. Anakinra may also help slow the progress of the disease. Anakinra is usually given after other arthritis medications have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Anakinra is also used in newborn babies to treat a rare genetic condition called neonatal onset multisystem inflammatory disease (NOMID). NOMID is a form of cryopyrin-associated periodic syndromes (CAPS). This condition causes uncontrolled inflammation in many parts of the body, including the skin, joints, and central nervous system.

Anakinra may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about anakinra?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to medicines that contain E. coli bacteria proteins, or if you have an active infection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using anakinra?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to anakinra or to other medicines that contain E. coli bacteria proteins. You also should not use anakinra if you have an active infection.

To make sure anakinra is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • an active or chronic infection;

  • a history of recurrent infections;

  • fever, chills, or open sores on your skin;

  • a weak immune system (caused by disease or by using certain medicines):

  • asthma; or

  • a history of tuberculosis.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether anakinra passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice. Anakinra is not approved for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis in anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use anakinra?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Anakinra is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not inject this medicine yourself if you do not understand how to use the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Anakinra is usually given once per day, or once every other day. Follow your doctor's instructions. Inject your dose at the same time of day when you use the medicine.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject anakinra. Use a different place each time you give an injection. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row. Each injection should be given at least 1 inch away from where you last injected the medicine.

Do not shake the prefilled syringe or you may ruin the medicine. Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors, looks cloudy, or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Each prefilled syringe of anakinra is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Use anakinra regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Call your doctor if your arthritis symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using anakinra.

Anakinra can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. You will need regular medical tests to be sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects. Your doctor may also want to check your blood cells for several months after you stop using anakinra. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store in the refrigerator, do not freeze. Protect from light.

Throw away any unused medicine after the expiration date on the label has passed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of anakinra.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using anakinra?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using anakinra, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), polio, rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Anakinra side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, sweating, severe itching; wheezing, difficult breathing; fast or pounding heartbeats; dizziness, fainting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious infections may occur during treatment with anakinra. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as:

  • fever, sweating, chills, tired feeling;

  • feeling short of breath;

  • cough, sore throat;

  • sores in your mouth and throat; or

  • flu symptoms (fever, chills, body aches), weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • worsening of rheumatoid arthritis symptoms;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • headache;

  • joint pain;

  • flu symptoms;

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat; or

  • redness, bruising, pain, or swelling where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Anakinra dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

100 mg subcutaneously once daily

Comments:
-The dose should be administered at approximately the same time every day.
-Alternating the injection site is recommended to avoid discomfort at the site of injection.

Use: Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA): To reduce symptoms and slow the progression of structural damage in moderately to severely active RA, in patients 18 years of age or older who have failed 1 or more disease modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs)

Usual Adult Dose for Cryopyrin-Associated Periodic Syndrome:

Initial dose: 1 to 2 mg/kg subcutaneously daily
Maximum dose: 8 mg/kg subcutaneously daily

Comments:
-Doses should be adjusted in 0.5 to 1.0 mg/kg increments.
-Once daily administration is generally recommended, but the dose may be split into twice daily administrations.
-Each syringe is intended for a single use. A new syringe must be used for each dose. Any unused portion after each dose should be discarded.
-The therapeutic response is primarily reflected by reduction in symptoms such as fever, rash, joint pain, and headache, but also in inflammatory serum markers (CRP/SAA levels), or occurrence of flares.

Use: Cryopyrin-Associated Periodic Syndromes (CAPS): Treatment of Neonatal-Onset Multisystem Inflammatory Disease (NOMID)

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cryopyrin-Associated Periodic Syndrome:

Initial dose: 1 to 2 mg/kg subcutaneously daily
Maximum dose: 8 mg/kg subcutaneously daily

Comments:
-Doses should be adjusted 0.5 to 1.0 mg/kg increments.
-Once daily administration is generally recommended, but the dose may be split into twice daily administrations.
-Each syringe is intended for a single use. A new syringe must be used for each dose. Any unused portion after each dose should be discarded.
-The therapeutic response is primarily reflected by reduction in symptoms such as fever, rash, joint pain, and headache, but also in inflammatory serum markers (CRP/SAA levels), or occurrence of flares.

Use: Cryopyrin-Associated Periodic Syndromes (CAPS): Treatment of Neonatal-Onset Multisystem Inflammatory Disease (NOMID)

What other drugs will affect anakinra?

You may have a higher risk of infection from anakinra if you are also using:

  • certolizumab (Cimzia);

  • etanercept (Enbrel);

  • golimumab (Simponi);

  • infliximab (Remicade);

  • adalimumab (Humira); or

  • cancer medicines, steroids, or medicines to prevent organ transplant rejection.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with anakinra, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about anakinra.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2016-07-07, 8:17:18 AM.

Hide