Skip to Content

User Reviews for Praluent to treat High Cholesterol, Familial Heterozygous

Praluent has an average rating of 6.6 out of 10 from a total of 37 ratings for the treatment of High Cholesterol, Familial Heterozygous. 57% of reviewers reported a positive effect, while 30% reported a negative effect.

Praluent Rating Summary

6.6/10 average rating

37 ratings from 44 user reviews.

Compare all 26 medications used in the treatment of High Cholesterol, Familial Heterozygous.

10
41%
9
11%
8
5%
7
5%
6
3%
5
5%
4
0%
3
0%
2
3%
1
27%

Reviews for Praluent

CholAlex · Taken for less than 1 month September 15, 2018

“Praluent ruined my life! I was diagnosed with familial hypercholesterolemia and was prescribed Praluent by the cardiologist. If I knew then what I know now I would have never have taken this poison. From the moment I took my first & last Praluent injection my heart started beating rapidly, my chest tightened up, short of breath, severe stomach pain, anxiety and vomiting! I was admitted to the hospital and doctors had no idea what Praluent is and I had to explain while I was in critical condition. Their advise was don't take anymore injection and wait until the Praluent gets out of my system which can take up to 3 months! Three months have passed and I am now in constant pain! I'm on strong pain killers, steroids and anti nausea medication. I also developed hypertension and I can't seem to bring it down even with meds! I don't think I will ever recover from this. If anyone had similar experience and had treatment for the horrible life changing side effects please share it with us.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
mike · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 21, 2019

“I am a 70 y/o male never been over weight, 145 5'7" have been a runner and gym rat my whole life. Tried all the statins but could not tolerate the pain. I eat a very strict diet and no junk food. History of high cholesterol in the family. I had 4 shots of praluent, or two months worth. I had my blood tested before I started the shots, then again 2 months later. Results were amazing. Total cholesterols went from 270 to 154. LDL went from 180 to 66.So far no side effects.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
barry August 15, 2019

“I have been taking this drug for two years, and the side effects are bad, lower back pain, legs weak, I am 69 and it has taken my LDL from 250 down to 55 but the side effects are just not worth it. I tell my cardio dr, but he just says if you stop it then go home and wait for your heart attack!!!!!!!!!!!! I don't know what to do, can't live with all the pain of this drug, but not sure if I can live without it either?”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
firefly · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 3, 2019

“Anyone taking Praluent with side effects of Leg Pain followed by Varicose Veins spreading throughout your legs (at the site of injecton)? Also pigmented white spots appearing? Also lung issues? Lastly, extreme joint pain?”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Mike · Taken for 5 to 10 years September 23, 2020

“Had a heart attack 5 years ago at 38 years old due to hypercholestrolemia. Statins wrecked my body up until this came out. I’m allergic to almost everything so I was happy to hear that this medicine didn’t have bad side effects for most people. This medicine has literally saved my life. Ive had normal levels for a while now. The only noticeable thing I get is occasional urinary sensitivity. Surprised to see all the negative comments. This medicine costs me nothing.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Nancy · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 1, 2019

“62 yr-old female with heterozygous familial on statins - 20 mg Crestor - and ezetrol. After strict diet and exercise total cholesterol down from 6.8 to 2.1. Started on praulent bi-weekly in June. Although my LDL plummeted to 0.06, severe muscle spasms, pain and cramps kept increasing: knee, thigh, ankle, next leg and eventually upper arm. No more gym, Chronic pain, sleepless nights, painful to stand or walk. Requested to be taken off a week ago. 3 weeks since my last shot and improving each day. Please God let the statins work better.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Elle · Taken for 1 to 6 months September 16, 2019

“The Praluent injections gave me a runny nose, chest muscle pain, and I would cough up little chunks of clear phlegm for a few days after every injection. Then the muscle pains and fatigue would set in until time for the next shot. Rinse and repeat. However, my cardiologist was ecstatic with my blood work. I had been on the injections for a couple of months when I got a real bad case of pneumonia and could do nothing but lay in bed and cough phlegm for 3 weeks. I went off the injections during this time. After 4 weeks of no injections I got blood work done and it was absolutely horrible, so now of course I'm back on it just praying the muscle pain goes away and that I don't get pneumonia again. This is the only medication I have ever taken that I am afraid might kill me. But my cardiologist thinks it's a freaking miracle drug.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

Frequently asked questions

Alexandra · Taken for 6 months to 1 year May 5, 2020

“Praluent did a great job of lowering my cholesterol. In fact it lowered my LDL to below normal readings. Unfortunately I developed chronic, painful side effects. I had deep bone and muscle pain that kept me up through the night. High doses of Advil and Zoplicone couldn't address the pain and allow for sleep. It's been three months off this drug and I'm able to sleep 6 hours with no medication. The bone pain I was experiencing is much reduced and doesn't set in until the morning. I will be relieved when my system is completely free of this drug.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Omega · Taken for 1 to 2 years November 5, 2020

“2 years following a massive heart attack and have been injecting praluent since. Twice a month at 75mg. LDL has dropped from 130 to 19! I have had no side effects. A little bleeding from injection site. Elequis, Plavix and Aspirin cause that. I tried to take statins since 2005 with first heart heart diagnosis, no joy on the numbers, just muscle pain. I was a vegan for 7 years and nothing helped until Praluent.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Coach K · Taken for 6 months to 1 year September 1, 2020

“I was prescribed Repatha however, my Insurance forced me to take Praluent. I started on Praluent just after Christmas 2019 and continued every 2 weekly shots through August 2020. My body will not tolerate Statin drugs, so this was my only option to try and control my Cholesterol. In December of 2019, my Total cholesterol was 286 after 8 months of using Praluent my cholesterol only went down by 2 point to 284. My Triglycerides went up by 50 points, 108 in December to 158 in august. HDL (good cholesterol) went down by 3 points, 50 in December to 47 in August. Finally, my LDL went down by 9 points, 214 in December to 205 in August. In summation, Praluent did not work for me. Hopefully, I have better results on Repatha. From a side effect point of view, I would take the injection on a Thursday and by Saturday afternoon I would be bothered with a headache. Usually by Sunday night the headache would resolve, I would be fine until my next dose.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Don W · Taken for less than 1 month September 11, 2015

“Gave myself the first injection using the Pen earlier this week. The injection was automatic. Pressed it against my skin, pushed the button, the mechanism clicked and the injection was made. When finished the mechanism clicked again which withdrew the needle. It was almost painless. Will repeat in two weeks and get blood tests in a few months to see if it works.”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Peter Hunt February 1, 2020

“I’m a 55 yr old male with familial Hypercholesteremia. I take zeros, Crestor and Praluent. My numbers are awesome. HDL, LDL all fantastic. I d been on Praluent for about 6 months so about 12 doses of 150mg. I have developed several muscle and joint pain in my hips that is now spreading into my legs. I have also developed mild neuropathy in my hands. I am an avid golfer and tennis player and it is now to the point where I have had to stop playing both and ache when I walk. I am considering going off the Praluent and just accepting my fate!!!”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Hazel · Taken for 1 to 6 months September 23, 2020

“Took Repatha for over a year had minor side effects (runny nose only) which eventually disappeared then my insurance changed formularies and had to switch to Praluent not at all happy. Have been taking for two months side effects include constant runny nose fatigue bruising muscle pain and pain and itching at injection site. Would not recommend this medication Repatha in my opinion is much better unfortunately for myself insurance will absolutely not cover Repatha.”

6 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lee · Taken for 1 to 2 years April 9, 2019

“Have had no problems in 18 months. First time in adult life with normal cholesterol Had stent/ minor heart attack almost two years ago. Now have some neuropathy in hands and feet. Has anyone else had this problem?”

Was this helpful?YesNo
No to Praluent December 17, 2020

“HORRIBLE BREAKOUT I have heart disease and cholesterol of 151 - every statin has horrible side effects on me so cardiologist wanted me on Rapatha but insurance would only over Paluent. I've tried 4x now to go along with cholesterol meds and this did it in for me. I injected in my right thigh about 9pm, woke up at midnight with stomach pain so severe I thought about the hospital- it finally subsided. 2 hours later I awoke to a horrible itching on my right calf and turning the lights on looked like a horrible bite or infection. By the next morning my left leg broke out in a severe dark purple bubbled rash all over. Then my torso broke out with shingles. Multiple visits to my GP and dermatologist and all concur this was absolutely the Praluent. Looking online, rashes and shingles can be side effects. My dermatologist said it made me break out in eczema, psoriasis and shingles at the same time. Im on high doses of Prendisone and topical heavy duty steroids and an anti-viral.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Rob · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 14, 2019

“I am 42, Cabgx3. I had a Triple bypass graft in December of 2018. My total cholesterol was running between 450 and as high as 640 before. I’m 6’1 and 215 lbs. I am Active and eat healthy. 34” waist. No red meat or pork since surgery. I have never been able to tolerate Statins. They absolutely kick my butt. Since surgery I have been taking 150mg injections of praluent every 2 weeks with ZERO side effects. I’m on at least my 10 or 12 th injection and my cardiologist has yet to recheck my cholesterol. Surgeon said with my cholesterol history if this drug doesn’t work for me then I’d see him again in about 4 years. Lol. Hopefully that’s not the case. I’ll update when I get my levels checked next visit but for now I can report NO Side effects.”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Gary W. · Taken for 5 to 10 years December 14, 2020

“I'm a 71 yo caucasian male with a diagnosis of PAD, atherosclerosis and hyperlipidemia. I can't tolerate statins due to severe muscle cramping and prescribed Praluent soon after it was approved by the FDA. Aside from minor leg cramping which is controlled by ingesting a banana a day and a runny nose for 24-48 hours after injection, my total cholesterol has dropped from 300+ to less than 100 ! I'm VERY pleased with its' results !”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
JamesBon92007 · Taken for 2 to 5 years March 15, 2019

“I cannot tolerate statins so I've been taking Praluent for a few years and my bad cholesterol is way down and my good cholesterol is up to an acceptable level. But know I am thinking the praluent side effect is body pain and aches as for about the past six months I have been experiencing somewhat severe whole body pain. I feel better if I take Norco or Tramadol which I use for back pain, but on advice of my cardiologist I skipped the last Praluent dose to see if I feel any better. Praluent has a half-life of 17-20 days so I figure I'll need to wait at least 40 days to see if I feel better. I sure hope the Praluent is not the cause because it's keeping me alive. I'm 66 and my father died at age 57 from a heart attack. For me the only solution might be to increase my pain meds. I already have two completely clogged heart arteries so I need to do something to keep my liver from making too much cholesterol. Changing my diet did nothing.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Stairs · Taken for 6 months to 1 year April 29, 2019

“61 y.o. female with FH (familial high cholesterol ): I had pre-existing neuralgia which was somewhat manageable, I tried statins and they brought my pain levels to 10+ so no statins for me. Praluent was okay regarding neuralgia for the first few months when I was yanking out the needle at the halfway point (due to a bad reaction to Repatha in 2018...another story for another day). 8 weeks ago when I started leaving the needle in until it retracted, i.e., giving myself the full 75 mg, that's when my neuralgia started to break through intensely. Very disappointing. I hope that, going back to the half dose, even though it's very hard to estimate when to pull out the needle -- the needle is so fast, I hope to reverse the increased neuralgia. I need a full dose but it looks like I can't tolerate it. Dang! When the nerve pain increases, my good mood disappears.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Bonita368 · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 4, 2020

“I have high cholesterol all my life . All statins give me side effects . I got approved for this injection praluent . I am 65 and I also have lung issues that comes with constant cough plus pain in my body . I was reading the side effects of this drug and could get influenza , pain, cough etc I was looking for to this drug but now that I have I am having second thoughts . Any input in this ? ”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Lilyrosie January 26, 2017

“Injected Praluent 3 weeks ago. I am 74 yr old female, generally very healthy and active with familial cholesterol( not tolerant of statins etc). I had cold symptoms and a mild sore throat two days after the injection. Injected again 1 week ago, completely floored this week, with sickness and diahrrea the following day, stayed in bed that day, the following day and every morning this week as I am so tired ( injected on a Sunday, it is now Thursday). Still have a very red, sore and swollen throat and the symptoms of a heavy cold. I rarely have colds or sore throats or sickness etc. I shall not be continuing with medicine”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
MtGrandma · Taken for 1 to 2 years May 21, 2018

“I used this drug for over a year with good results for my cholesterol, but then developed an allergic reaction to it. The first time it occurred it was bad, but I mistook it for indigestion. The following dose there was no doubt. A few hours after taking the shot I became very nauseous. Had diarrhea, reflux vomiting and bad pain in my stomach and pancreas. Did not take it again.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
ziggy104 · Taken for 1 to 2 years November 1, 2016

“35 year history here of familial high cholesterol. Participated in medical studies many of these years-first for new statins, then other drugs. Lowest my overall cholesterol went was 259, that with max dose of Crestor and Zetia combined. Took that before and after triple bypass and stent on the 4th artery. Eventually all statins cause too much muscoskeletal pain for me but had to keep taking them. Up next was clinical studies for Praluent. Never knew for sure that I was on it. Today, 1 year after it was officially on the market, my cholesterol was 149!!!! Lowest in 34 years, from a high of 600! I will take any mild side effects!! I also get help with copay from PAN and worry their help will run out. Thank you God!!”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Noonoo · Taken for 1 to 6 months August 16, 2019

“I am a 63 yr old female. I have cholesterol problems ... my cholesterol has gone as high as 700. I had triple bypass in 2008 & 3 stints 2017. I’m on my 6th injection of Praluent 75mg. I requested this dose over the 150mg to start as I’m hypersensitive to everything. I hope to eventually titrate up to the 150mg dose. I started feeling extreme fatigue & weakness after the 4th dose. Rather than discontinue, I’m experimenting with oral liquid minerals & another product I accidentally stumbled across that supposedly helps to stabilize blood sugar. I’m doing much better. However, swimming at the gym absolutely finishes me for the day. I have no stamina after the swim. Follow up blood test is in September. I cannot report, yet, the results of praluent on my cholesterol levels.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Abusyboy · Taken for 1 to 6 months February 17, 2020

“Prior to using Praluent total cholesterol was 220 and all other related chol levels were high. After using Praluent 150/mg injectables q2wks x 2mos (3 injections prior to most recent blood test, 4th injection administered the day after blood was drawn), Comprehensive Metabolic Panel Plasma test show all of cholesterol numbers are significantly lower w/ no adverse side effects. Post CV event, 6 mothns ago started Crestor 10mg@pm, Brilinta 90mg q12h, ASA 80mg qd, Koreg q12h, Losartan 25mg qd Sig for 63yo atherosclerotic 225lbs male w/ one stent. Praluent (alirocumab) 150/mg subq inject q2w. -Current cholesterol levels- Chol-79 Trig-72 HDL-62H LDL-17”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare professionals.

Learn more about High Cholesterol, Familial Heterozygous

Drugs.com Health Center