Skip to Content

empagliflozin

Generic Name: empagliflozin (EM pa gli FLOE zin)
Brand Name: Jardiance

What is empagliflozin?

Empagliflozin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. Empagliflozin works by helping the kidneys get rid of glucose from your bloodstream.

Empagliflozin is used together with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

Empagliflozin is also used to lower the risk of death from heart attack, stroke, or heart failure in adults with type 2 diabetes who also have heart disease.

Empagliflozin is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Empagliflozin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about empagliflozin?

You should not use empagliflozin if you have severe kidney disease or if you are on dialysis, or if you have diabetic ketoacidosis. Empagliflozin is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Taking empagliflozin can make you dehydrated, which could cause you to feel weak or dizzy (especially when you stand up).

Empagliflozin can also cause infections in the bladder or genitals (penis or vagina). Call your doctor if you have genital pain or itching, genital odor or discharge, increased urination, pain or burning when you urinate, or blood in your urine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking empagliflozin?

You should not use empagliflozin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis); or

  • diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

To make sure empagliflozin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a bladder infection;

  • low blood pressure;

  • heart problems;

  • problems with your pancreas, including surgery;

  • if you drink alcohol often; or

  • if you are on a low salt diet.

It is not known whether empagliflozin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether empagliflozin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Empagliflozin is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take empagliflozin?

Empagliflozin is usually taken once per day in the morning. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take empagliflozin with or without food.

Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, if you consume less food or fluid than usual, or if you are sweating more than usual.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may also need to test the level of ketones your urine. Empagliflozin can cause life-threatening ketoacidosis (too much acid in the blood). Even if your blood sugar is normal, contact your doctor if a urine test shows that you have ketones in the urine.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, irritability, dizziness, nausea, fast heart rate, and feeling anxious or shaky. To quickly treat low blood sugar, always keep a fast-acting source of sugar with you such as fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, or non-diet soda.

Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit to use in case you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink. Be sure your family and close friends know how to give you this injection in an emergency.

Also watch for signs of high blood sugar (hyperglycemia) such as increased thirst or urination, blurred vision, headache, and tiredness.

Blood sugar levels can be affected by stress, illness, surgery, exercise, alcohol use, or skipping meals. Ask your doctor before changing your dose or medication schedule.

This medicine can cause positive results with certain lab tests for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using empagliflozin.

Empagliflozin is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking empagliflozin?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Empagliflozin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • little or no urination;

  • dehydration symptoms--dizziness, weakness, feeling light-headed (like you might pass out);

  • ketoacidosis (too much acid in the blood)--nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, confusion, unusual drowsiness, or trouble breathing;

  • signs of a bladder infection--pain or burning when you urinate, increased urination, blood in your urine, fever, pain in your pelvis or back; or

  • signs of a genital infection (penis or vagina)--pain, burning, itching, rash, redness, odor, or discharge.

Genital infections may be more common in women than in men.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Empagliflozin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Type 2:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day in the morning
-May increase to 25 mg orally once a day for patients tolerating therapy
Maximum dose: 25 mg per day

Comments:
-Limitation of use: Not recommended for patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus or for the treatment of diabetic ketoacidosis.
-Volume depletion should be corrected prior to initiating therapy.

Uses:
-An adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with Type 2 diabetes mellitus.
-To reduce the risk of cardiovascular (CV) death in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established CV disease.

Usual Adult Dose for Cardiovascular Risk Reduction:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day in the morning
-May increase to 25 mg orally once a day for patients tolerating therapy
Maximum dose: 25 mg per day

Comments:
-Limitation of use: Not recommended for patients with type 1 diabetes mellitus or for the treatment of diabetic ketoacidosis.
-Volume depletion should be corrected prior to initiating therapy.

Uses:
-An adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with Type 2 diabetes mellitus.
-To reduce the risk of cardiovascular (CV) death in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus and established CV disease.

What other drugs will affect empagliflozin?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using, especially:

  • blood pressure medicine;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • insulin or other oral diabetes medications; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with empagliflozin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about empagliflozin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05.

Date modified: September 05, 2017
Last reviewed: July 27, 2017

Hide