Skip to main content

User Reviews for Praluent to treat Cardiovascular Risk Reduction

Praluent has an average rating of 5.9 out of 10 from a total of 15 ratings for the treatment of Cardiovascular Risk Reduction. 40% of reviewers reported a positive effect, while 27% reported a negative effect.

Praluent Rating Summary

5.9/10 average rating

15 ratings from 15 user reviews.

Compare all 30 medications used in the treatment of Cardiovascular Risk Reduction.

10
27%
9
13%
8
0%
7
0%
6
13%
5
13%
4
7%
3
0%
2
7%
1
20%

Reviews for Praluent

NUM-NUM · Taken for 1 to 2 years April 11, 2020

“I started Praulent about a year ago... loved the results LDL from 135 to 69 just awesome. I first noticed a tightness in my chest and diaphragm, as I continued to take it I notice increased difficulty in breathing deeply and freely. There was the loss of stamina and increased fatigue. I used up my supply of Praulent 5 weeks ago... restricted breaths stopped about 2 weeks ago. SCARED about going back on Praulent with corona virus approaching. I'm 69 years old that battle will be hard enough... Restart Praulent... YES or NO? I JUST DON'T KNOW!”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
NJG November 14, 2019

“Took one dose of Praluent @ 3:00pm and had a massive flush of symptoms throughout my whole body 15 minutes later. At the ER at 4:00 given steroids shot, benadryl shot and finally epinephrine to stop the reaction 4 hours later. This is toxic and poison! It should be taken off the market.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
GP · Taken for 1 to 6 months August 10, 2019

“I am three shots in or 5 weeks. Progressive muscle and joint pain. Muscle cramps. Rapid heart beat and palpitations. Brain fog. Burning eyes. Dry nose. Stuffy nose. Hoarse voice. Horrible GERD for several days post injection. No more for me. This stuff is horrible.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lake lady · Taken for 1 to 2 years November 27, 2018

“Have genetic high cholesterol plus cardiovascular risk. Taking statins caused myopathy resulting terrible muscle aches and pains. I have been on Praulent 75mg. Twice monthly approximately 2 years. I am a very active soon to be 70 years old however after sitting a least 10 minutes It is unbearable to raise my body and start walking as my body is very stiff. Hard to get my feet to move...I ache from my lower back down to feet...my insides feel very sore and I have developed terrible nose sores! I am afraid if I take it much longer I will be unable to walk. I was hoping that the Praulent was safe for me and in the beginning of using Praulent I was pleased with the thought of it lowering of my cholesterol and no side effects. Not sure what to do now!”

6 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lucy · Taken for 1 to 2 years August 7, 2019

“I’ve taken Praluent for over one year. I can’t identify any side effects. I’m unable to take statins because of pain, muscle weakness, and hair loss. I’m only on Zetia and Praluent. The combination has brought my cholesterol to the level that my cardiologist is happy with. My question is ... I have noticed a marked increase in ankle, foot, and leg swelling. It’s not caused by clots. Has anyone noticed the same symptoms while taking this drug.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 1 to 6 months February 12, 2021

“I have been on Praulent for one month and love the results. My LDL is down to 36! I have no side effects except a runny nose. My problem is that it is very difficult to press the injector. I need my husband to press it with all his might. Does anyone have that problem?”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jackie · Taken for less than 1 month July 30, 2019

“I cannot tolerate statins so my cardiologist suggested Praluent 75 mg. every two weeks. After the first injection I began to have burning sensation and irritation on my lips and in mouth this progressed to itching on body followed by burning skin sensation on arms and legs as well. I also have muscle and joint pain and aching as well as dizziness. Both Doctor and pharmacist said to stop it because seems to be an allergic reaction. I can't comment on effectiveness because I only took one dose. Symptoms are persisting after two weeks and I hope they end soon. I am sensitive to many drugs but was hoping I could tolerate this so I am disappointed. My cholesterol is not that high usually LDL is around 100 or slightly less with no medication. So I will continue to watch my diet carefully and hope for the best.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

Frequently asked questions

Shamrockman · Taken for 1 to 6 months May 24, 2021

“I had mildly elevated LDL with a diagnosis of CAD and didn't like the side effects of Lipitor and Crestor. Long history of mild to moderate depression. Two weeks after first injection, depression seemed worse. After 2nd injection depression was worsening moderately. After the third injection depression was becoming severe. LDL lowered from 85 to 58, but the increasing misery that I attributed to Praluent didn't seem to be worth continuing the drug. No other side effects that I remember. Started returning closer to baseline feeling within a few weeks and decided to try to eat more fiber at breakfast and no eggs to keep LDL on the lower side.”

6 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Karkour · Taken for 1 to 2 years May 3, 2017

“I have been taking Praluent since last week of December, 2015. It is a great medicine in lowering LDL very very significantly from 123 to 29 and total cholesterol from 200 to 88 . My HDL increased significantly from 23 to 37-42. Only side effect I have is some pain in my body possibly in the bones?? All enzymes and metabolic parameters are normal.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Karkour · Taken for 2 to 5 years September 5, 2018

“I have been taking praluent since September 2015. I lowered my total cholesterol and LDL with improved HDL level. Very please except I started to have muscle cramps everywhere in my arms, back, shoulder and abdomen. Right now the cramps are not bothering me much and hoping that they will go away.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
mmmhj · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 3, 2018

“I'm a 53 year old male I've had quadruple bypass , stints and been diabetic for 43 years Started taking three months ago haven't had blood work yet for results. But the side effects been having a sore nose also sores inside my nose and bumps on my body with very large swelling . I never had this before taking Pradulent ”

4 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
RavenWoods · Taken for 1 to 6 months January 28, 2021

“I've been on Praluent for a month now with few side effects. I have noticed that I seem to be having more erections than before, but I didn't have a problem. Other than more erections, the other side effect is more intestinal gas, or flatulence. Rather toxic smelling!”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
BOB · Taken for 6 months to 1 year May 4, 2018

“Leg muscles tightened up so bad could barely walk”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
0x1b January 8, 2020

“Works great for me. LDL dropped drastically. No side effects that I have noticed. Have taken for several years.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
WW · Taken for 6 months to 1 year August 14, 2018

“Taking a statin was toxic to my body. Now taking Praluant,,,,live changing. LDL 40, Total Chol 132.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare professionals.