Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

VENTOLIN EVOHALER

Active substance(s): SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE / SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE / SALBUTAMOL SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Do not use your inhaler more often than the doctor told you to. Tell your doctor if your medicine does
not seem to be working as well as usual, as your chest problem may be getting worse and you may
need a different medicine.

VENTOLIN™ EVOHALER™
(salbutamol sulphate)

Your doctor may have told you to take more than this as an emergency treatment if your wheezing or
breathing gets very bad. It is very important that you keep to your doctor's instructions as to how
many puffs to take and how often to use your inhaler.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Testing your inhaler

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions about your illness or your medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What Ventolin Evohaler is and what it is used for
Before you use Ventolin Evohaler
How to use Ventolin Evohaler
Possible side effects
How to store Ventolin Evohaler
Further information

1.

When using the inhaler for the first time, test that it is working.
Remove the mouthpiece cover by gently squeezing the sides with
your thumb and forefinger and pull apart.

2.

To make sure that it works, shake it well, point the mouthpiece away from you and press the
canister to release a puff into the air. If you have not used the inhaler for a week or more,
release two puffs of medicine into the air.

Using your inhaler

It is important to start to breathe as slowly as possible just before using your inhaler.

WHAT VENTOLIN EVOHALER IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR t is d for
Ventolin Evohaler contains a medicine called salbutamol. This belongs to a group of medicines called
bronchodilators.

Bronchodilators help the airways in your lungs to stay open. This makes it easier for air to get in
and out.

They help to relieve chest tightness, wheezing and cough.
Ventolin Evohaler is used to treat breathing problems in people with asthma and similar conditions.
This includes relieving and preventing asthma brought on by exercise or other “triggers”. These are
things, which bring on asthma symptoms in some people. Common triggers include house dust, pollen,
cats, dogs and cigarette smoke.
Ventolin Evohaler contains a propellant called HFA 134a. This is less harmful to the environment than
older inhalers. Older inhalers may taste differently to Ventolin Evohaler. This will make no difference to
how your medicine works.

2.

1.

1.

Stand or sit upright when using your inhaler.

2.

Remove the mouthpiece cover (as shown in the first picture). Check inside and outside to make
sure that the mouthpiece is clean and free of objects.

3.

Shake the inhaler 4 or 5 times to ensure that any loose objects are
removed and that the contents of the inhaler are evenly mixed.

4.

Hold the inhaler upright with your thumb on the base, below the
mouthpiece. Breathe out as far as is comfortable. Do not breathe in again
yet.

5.

Place the mouthpiece in your mouth between your teeth. Close your lips
around it. Do not bite.

6.

Breathe in through your mouth. Just after starting to breathe in, press
down on the top of the canister to release a puff of medicine. Do this
while still breathing in steadily and deeply.

7.

Hold your breath, take the inhaler from your mouth and your finger from
the top of the inhaler. Continue holding your breath for a few seconds, or
as long as is comfortable.

8.

If your doctor has told you to take two puffs, wait about half a minute before you take another
puff by repeating steps 3 to 7.

9.

After use always replace the mouthpiece cover straight away to keep out dust.
Replace the cover by firmly pushing and clicking into position. Practise in front of a mirror for the
first few times. If you see a ‘mist’ coming from the top of your inhaler or the sides of your mouth
you should start again. Young children may need help and their parents may need to operate the
inhaler for them. Encourage the child to breathe out and operate the inhaler just after the child
starts to breathe in. Practise the technique together. You may find the Volumatic™ spacer
device, with a face mask, or the Babyhaler™ device useful if you have to give Ventolin Evohaler
to a baby or a child under 5 - speak to your doctor if you think you might need one of these.
Older children or people with weak hands may find it easier to hold the inhaler with both hands.
Put the two forefingers on top of the inhaler and both thumbs on the bottom below the
mouthpiece. If this does not help, a special device called a Haleraid™ may make it easier. Your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to advise you.

BEFORE YOU USE VENTOLIN EVOHALER

Do not use Ventolin Evohaler if:


you are allergic (hypersensitive) to salbutamol sulphate or the other ingredient HFA 134a.

Take special care with Ventolin Evohaler

Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:

you have high blood pressure

you have an overactive thyroid gland

you have a history of heart problems such as an irregular or fast heartbeat or angina.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes herbal medicines.
Remember to take this medicine with you if you have to go to hospital.
In particular tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking:

medicines for an irregular or fast heartbeat

other medicines for your asthma.

Taking Ventolin Evohaler with food and drink

You can take Ventolin Evohaler at any time of day, with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

Ventolin is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

3.

HOW TO USE VENTOLIN EVOHALER

Always use your Ventolin Evohaler exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over





to relieve asthma - One or two puffs.
to prevent asthma - Two puffs 10-15 minutes before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”.
for regular treatment - Two puffs up to 4 times a day.
the maximum dose is 8 puffs in a 24 hour period.

Children under 12 years of age





to relieve asthma - One puff. Two puffs if required.
to prevent asthma - One puff 10-15 minutes before exercise or exposure to a “trigger”. Two puffs
if required.
for regular treatment - Two puffs up to 4 times a day.
the maximum dose is 8 puffs in a 24 hour period.

Instructions for use




To help identify that the inhaler is Ventolin, there is an embossed letter V on the plastic case.
There is also a special ridged 'touch pad' area to distinguish the 'reliever' inhalers from 'preventer'
or 'protector' inhalers which have different touch pads.
Ventolin Evohaler produces a fine mist which you inhale through your mouth into your lungs. Your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist should show you how to use your inhaler. If you are not sure ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Each Evohaler canister provides 200 puffs.

Cleaning your inhaler

To stop your inhaler blocking, it is important to clean it at least once a week.
To clean your inhaler:

Remove the mouthpiece cover.

Do not remove the metal canister from the plastic casing at any time.

Wipe the inside and outside of the mouthpiece and the plastic casing with a dry cloth or tissue.

Replace the mouthpiece cover.
Do not put the metal canister in water.

Page 1 of 2

6.

If you take more Ventolin Evohaler than you should

If you take more than you should, talk to a doctor as soon as possible.
The following effects may happen:

your heart beating faster than usual

you feel shaky.
These effects usually wear off in a few hours.

Each actuation provides 100 micrograms of the active ingredient salbutamol (as salbutamol sulphate).
It also contains a CFC-free propellant, HFA 134a.

What Ventolin Evohaler looks like and contents of the pack

The inhaler is an aerosol metered-dose inhaler with a blue plastic device and a dark blue dust cap.

If you forget to take Ventolin Evohaler




If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Each canister provides 200 metered actuations.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Glaxo Wellcome S.A., Spain.

If you stop taking Ventolin Evohaler

Do not stop taking Ventolin Evohaler without talking to your doctor.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall,
Doncaster, DN3 1QR.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ventolin Evohaler contains

Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive, Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

If your breathing or wheezing gets worse straight after taking this medicine, stop using it
immediately, and tell your doctor as soon as possible.

PL No: 21828/0198

Like all medicines, Ventolin Evohaler can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The
following side effects may happen with this medicine:

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01302 365000 and ask for
the Regulatory Department.
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product Name
Ventolin Evohaler
Reference number
21828/0198

Other formats

Allergic Reactions (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)

If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking Ventolin Evohaler and see a doctor straight away. Signs of
an allergic reaction include: swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy rash, feeling faint and light headed, and collapse.

Leaflet revision date: 03.05.12
Babyhaler™, Evohaler™, Haleraid™, Ventolin™ and Volumatic™ are registered trademarks of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.

Talk to your doctor as soon as possible if:




you feel your heart is beating faster or stronger than usual (palpitations). This is usually harmless,
and usually stops after you have used the medicine for a while
you may feel your heartbeat is uneven or it gives an extra beat
these affect less than 1 in 10 people.

If any of these happen to you, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects which may also happen with this medicine:

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)



feeling shaky
headache.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)



mouth and throat irritation
muscle cramps.

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)



a low level of potassium in your blood
increased blood flow to your extremities (peripheral dilatation).

Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)


changes in sleep patterns and changes in behaviour, such as restlessness and excitability.

The following side effects can also happen but the frequency of these are not
known:


chest pain, due to heart problems such as angina. Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if this
occurs. Do not stop using this medicine unless told to do so.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
If you think this medicine is not working well enough for you
If your medicine does not seem to be working as well as usual, talk to your doctor as soon as possible.
Your chest problem may be getting worse and you may need a different medicine. Do not take extra
doses of Ventolin Evohaler unless your doctor tells you to.

5.

POM

HOW TO STORE VENTOLIN EVOHALER

KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not store above 30°C. Avoid storage in direct sunlight or heat. Protect from frost.
Clean your inhaler on a weekly basis as described under Cleaning your inhaler.
If your inhaler becomes blocked, it should be washed as described under Cleaning your inhaler.
If the inhaler gets very cold, take the metal canister out of the plastic case and warm it IN YOUR
HANDS for a few minutes before use. NEVER use anything else to warm it up.
WARNING. The metal canister is pressurised. Do not puncture, break or burn it even when apparently
empty.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton or inhaler. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the medicine, please take it back to the pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the medicine if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. Theses measures will help to protect the environment.

Page 2 of 2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide