Skip to Content

betaxolol

Generic Name: betaxolol (bay TAX oh lol)
Brand Name: Kerlone

What is betaxolol?

Betaxolol is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Betaxolol is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure).

Betaxolol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betaxolol?

You should not use betaxolol if you have a serious heart condition such as "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree), uncontrolled heart failure, slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint, or if your heart cannot pump blood properly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking betaxolol?

You should not use betaxolol if you are allergic to it, or if you have a serious heart condition, such as:

  • "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree);

  • uncontrolled heart failure;

  • slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint; or

  • if your heart cannot pump blood properly.

To make sure betaxolol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • asthma, bronchitis, emphysema;

  • angina (chest pain), congestive heart failure, coronary artery disease;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • psoriasis; or

  • liver or kidney disease.

Using betaxolol during pregnancy could harm the unborn baby, or cause heart or lung problems in the newborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant while using this medicine.

Betaxolol can pass into breast milk and may cause side effects in the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Betaxolol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take betaxolol?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your blood pressure improves.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Betaxolol may be only part of a complete treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, and taking other medications. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor, dentist, or eye doctor who treats you that you are using betaxolol.

You should not stop using betaxolol suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose and limiting physical activity for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose can cause slow heartbeats, shortness of breath, dizziness, fainting, or low blood sugar (headache, hunger, irritability, feeling anxious or shaky).

What should I avoid while taking betaxolol?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

Drinking alcohol with betaxolol can cause side effects.

Betaxolol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out; or

  • lupus-like syndrome--joint pain or swelling with fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, chest pain, vomiting, unusual thoughts or behavior, and patchy skin color.

Slow heartbeats may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • slow heartbeats;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • feeling weak or tired;

  • upset stomach; or

  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Betaxolol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day
Dose titration: If desired response is not achieved after 1 to 2 weeks, dose may be doubled.
Maximum dose: 40 mg per day

Comments:
-Doses greater than 20 mg once a day did not result in significant additional antihypertensive effects; however, the 40 mg dose has been studied and was well tolerated.

Use: Management of hypertension alone or with another antihypertensive agent, especially thiazide diuretics

What other drugs will affect betaxolol?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • digoxin, digitalis;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • other beta-blockers, including medicine for asthma or other breathing disorders, or eye drops used to treat glaucoma; or

  • any other heart or blood pressure medications.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with betaxolol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betaxolol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Date modified: November 15, 2017
Last reviewed: August 29, 2017

Hide