Skip to Content

betaxolol ophthalmic

Generic Name: betaxolol ophthalmic (bay TAX oh lol off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Betoptic S, Betoptic

What is betaxolol ophthalmic?

Betaxolol is a beta-blocker that reduces pressure inside the eye.

Betaxolol ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat open-angle glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

Betaxolol ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betaxolol ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you have a serious heart condition or slow heartbeats.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using betaxolol ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to betaxolol, or if you have:

  • a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree);

  • severe heart failure; or

  • a history of slow heartbeats that have caused you to faint.

To make sure betaxolol ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma, severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD);

  • a history of heart disease or congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • a history of severe allergies;

  • blood circulation problems or peripheral vascular disease such as Raynaud's syndrome;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or

  • a condition for which you take another beta-blocker medicine.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether betaxolol ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use betaxolol ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The usual dose of this medicine is 1 drop into the affected eye 2 times per day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Shake the eyedrops well just before using them.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Betaxolol ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Tell your doctor right away if you have any eye injury or eye infection.

If you need surgery, including eye surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using betaxolol ophthalmic. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

An overdose of betaxolol ophthalmic is not expected to produce symptoms unless the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream. Overdose symptoms may include slow heartbeats, feeling light-headed, trouble breathing, and chest pain or tightness.

What should I avoid while using betaxolol ophthalmic?

Betaxolol ophthalmic can cause blurred vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Betaxolol ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when betaxolol ophthalmic is used in the eyes, side effects can occur if the medicine is absorbed into your bloodstream.

Stop using betaxolol ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • bronchospasm (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • feeling short of breath while lying down;

  • chest pain, cough with foamy mucus;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • drooping eyelids; or

  • muscle weakness in your arms or legs.

Common side effects may include:

  • eye irritation;

  • itchy or watery eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling like something is in your eye; or

  • increased sensitivity to light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Betaxolol ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

0.25% suspension: One drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day
0.5% solution: One to two drops in the affected eye(s) twice a day

Comments:
-In some patients, the intraocular pressure lowering responses may require a few weeks to stabilize.
- If the intraocular pressure is not adequately controlled on this regimen, concomitant therapy with pilocarpine and other miotics, and/or epinephrine and/or carbonic anhydrase inhibitors may be instituted.

Use: To lower intraocular pressure in patients with chronic open-angle glaucoma and intraocular hypertension

Usual Adult Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

0.25% suspension: One drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day
0.5% solution: One to two drops in the affected eye(s) twice a day

Comments:
-In some patients, the intraocular pressure lowering responses may require a few weeks to stabilize.
- If the intraocular pressure is not adequately controlled on this regimen, concomitant therapy with pilocarpine and other miotics, and/or epinephrine and/or carbonic anhydrase inhibitors may be instituted.

Use: To lower intraocular pressure in patients with chronic open-angle glaucoma and intraocular hypertension

Usual Pediatric Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

0.25% suspension: One drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day

Comments:
-In some patients, the intraocular pressure lowering responses may require a few weeks to stabilize.
If the intraocular pressure of the patient is not adequately controlled on this regimen, concomitant therapy with pilocarpine and other miotics, and/or epinephrine and/or carbonic anhydrase inhibitors may be instituted.

Use: To lower intraocular pressure in patients with chronic open-angle glaucoma and intraocular hypertension

Usual Pediatric Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

0.25% suspension: One drop in the affected eye(s) twice a day

Comments:
-In some patients, the intraocular pressure lowering responses may require a few weeks to stabilize.
If the intraocular pressure of the patient is not adequately controlled on this regimen, concomitant therapy with pilocarpine and other miotics, and/or epinephrine and/or carbonic anhydrase inhibitors may be instituted.

Use: To lower intraocular pressure in patients with chronic open-angle glaucoma and intraocular hypertension

What other drugs will affect betaxolol ophthalmic?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • oral betaxolol (Blocadren);

  • insulin or diabetes medications you take by mouth;

  • any other beta-blocker--atenolol, carvedilol, labetalol, metoprolol, propranolol, sotalol, and others;

  • a calcium channel blocker--amlodipine, diltiazem, felodipine, nicardipine, nifedipine, verapamil, and others;

  • medicine to treat a psychiatric disorder--chlorpromazine, haloperidol, thioridazine; or

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--amiodarone, digoxin, reserpine, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with betaxolol ophthalmic, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betaxolol ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01.

Date modified: April 03, 2017
Last reviewed: February 17, 2017

Hide