Skip to Content

Varubi

Generic Name: rolapitant (roe LA pi tant)
Brand Names: Varubi

Medically reviewed by P. Thornton, DipPharm Last updated on May 6, 2019.

What is Varubi?

Varubi (rolapitant) blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that trigger nausea and vomiting.

Varubi is used together with other medicines to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy.

Varubi may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

Important Information

Varubi can cause a rapid and severe allergic reaction. Tell your doctor if you have a history of allergies to any food or medicines.

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Before taking this medicine

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with Varubi. Your doctor may change your treatment plan if you also use:

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

This medicine may affect fertility (your ability to have children) for a short time.

Varubi is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use Varubi?

Take Varubi exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets.

Varubi is usually given on Day 1 of your chemotherapy treatment.

This medicine is given either as a tablet taken by mouth, or as an injection infused into a vein. A healthcare provider will give the injection.

You may take tablets with or without food.

You should not take the tablets more than once every 14 days.

You will be given other medication to prevent nausea or vomiting. Keep using these medicines for as long as your doctor has prescribed. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Varubi dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

180 mg orally approximately 1 to 2 hours prior to initiation of each chemotherapy cycle.

Comments: Dexamethasone and a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist should be administered concurrently with rolapitant. Consult manufacturer product information for appropriate dosing information for these drugs.

Use: In combination with other antiemetic agents for prevention of delayed nausea and vomiting associated with initial and repeat courses of emetogenic cancer chemotherapy.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you forget to take the tablets at the correct time before chemotherapy. The timing of your dose is important for this medicine to be effective.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid after using Varubi?

For at least 1 month after you use Varubi, avoid using any cough or cold medicine that contains dextromethorphan. Talk to your doctor about how to best treat a cough due to the common cold.

Varubi side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Varubi: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • low red blood cells (anemia) - pale skin, unusual tiredness, feeling light-headed or short of breath, cold hands and feet; or

  • low white blood cell counts - fever, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing.

Common Varubi side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Varubi?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Many drugs can interact with rolapitant, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using. For at least 28 days after you use this medicine, it could affect other medicines you are using.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Varubi only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Related questions

Hide