Skip to Content
How to talk to a doctor about advanced ovarian cancer >>

rolapitant

Generic Name: rolapitant (roe LA pi tant)
Brand Name: Varubi

What is rolapitant?

Rolapitant blocks the actions of chemicals in the body that trigger nausea and vomiting.

Rolapitant is used together with other medicines to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy.

Rolapitant may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rolapitant?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking rolapitant?

You should not use rolapitant if you are allergic to it.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with rolapitant. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • pimozide (Orap); or

  • thioridazine (Mellaril).

To make sure rolapitant is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether rolapitant passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Rolapitant is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take rolapitant?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take rolapitant with or without food.

Rolapitant is usually taken on Day 1 of your chemotherapy treatment. You will take rolapitant 1 or 2 hours before the start of chemotherapy. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You should not take rolapitant more than once every 14 days.

You will be given other medication to prevent nausea or vomiting while you are taking rolapitant. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking rolapitant?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Rolapitant side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • low red blood cells (anemia)--pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; or

  • low white blood cell counts--fever, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing.

Common side effects may include:

  • hiccups;

  • mouth sores;

  • dizziness;

  • indigestion, stomach pain, loss of appetite; or

  • low blood cell counts.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Rolapitant dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Nausea/Vomiting -- Chemotherapy Induced:

180 mg orally approximately 1 to 2 hours prior to initiation of each chemotherapy cycle.

Comments: Dexamethasone and a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist should be administered concurrently with rolapitant. Consult manufacturer product information for appropriate dosing information for these drugs.

Use: In combination with other antiemetic agents for prevention of delayed nausea and vomiting associated with initial and repeat courses of emetogenic cancer chemotherapy.

What other drugs will affect rolapitant?

Other drugs may interact with rolapitant, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using. For at least 7 days after you take rolapitant, it could affect other medicines you are using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about rolapitant.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-10-06, 2:49:29 PM.

Hide