Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LORATADINE 10 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LORATADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Loratadine 10 mg Tablets
Loratadine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Loratadine 10 mg Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Loratadine 10 mg Tablets
3. How to take Loratadine 10 mg Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Loratadine 10 mg Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT LORATADINE 10 MG TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Loratadine 10 mg Tablets. The active ingredient is Loratadine.
Loratadine is one of a group of medicines called non-sedating anti-histamines. It helps relieve the symptoms
of some allergies.
Loratadine 10 mg Tablets can relieve symptoms such as sneezing, runny or itchy nose; irritation inside the
nose and eyes; itchy or burning eyes whether these are caused by hay fever or whether they occur all year
around. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms associated with skin conditions such as rash, itching and
hives.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LORATADINE 10MG TABLETS
Do not take this medicine if:
• you have ever had an allergic reaction to any of the ingredients of Loratadine 10mg Tablets or any other
medicines that you may have taken to treat allergies (allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with
difficulty in swallowing or breathing).
Take special care with this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you suffer from severe liver problems
• you are due to have any skin tests, as loratadine may interfere with the results
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have been told that you have an intolerance to some
sugars. This is because Loratadine 10mg Tablets contain lactose, a type of sugar.
Taking other medicines
There are no known side effects when loratadine has been taken at the same time with other medicines.
However, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant, planning to become pregnant or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Loratadine should not cause drowsiness. This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery, provided that it is used only as recommended. However, very rarely this medicine may cause
drowsiness in some people. If this happens to you, you should not drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE LORATADINE 10 MG TABLETS
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The tablet should be swallowed with water.
The usual doses of Loratadine 10 mg Tablets are as follows:
Adults and children over 12
10mg a day to be taken once daily.

If you take more tablets than you should
If you accidentally take too much of your medicine, tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest hospital
casualty department immediately. Take your medicine with you.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual time. DO NOT take a double dose.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Loratadine 10 mg Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. You
are unlikely to get any of the following, but if you do, tell your doctor immediately:
• Allergic reaction causing difficulty in breathing or dizziness
• Drowsiness
• Increased hunger
• Headache
• Difficulty in sleeping
If you notice any side effects mentioned above, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Other side effects may include:
• Fast or irregular heartbeat
• Symptoms of liver disease, e.g. yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (a condition known as jaundice) or
inflammation (hepatitis) although these are rare
• Symptoms of stomach disorders, e.g. nausea
• Hair loss
• Rash
• Tiredness
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
5. HOW TO STORE LORATADINE 10 MG TABLETS
Do not use after the expiry date that is stated on the carton or label.
Store the tablets in the original package.
KEEP OUT OF REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Loratadine 10 mg Tablets contain:
Each tablet contains 10 mg of the active substance, loratadine. The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, maize starch and magnesium stearate.
What Loratadine 10mg Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Loratadine 10 mg Tablets are small, white, round tablets marked with an “L” on one side. They are packed in
foil blister packs and are available in cartons of 30 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Activase Pharmaceuticals Limited, 11 Boumpoulinas Street, PO Box 27783, Nicosia 2433, Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited, 310 Old Brompton Road, London SW5 9JQ, UK
Distributor
Genesis Pharmaceuticals Limited, 15 Runnelfield, Harrow on the Hill, Middlesex HA1 3NY, UK.
This leaflet does not contain all the available information about your medicine. If you have any questions or
are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Loratadine 10 mg Tablets.
Date of preparation of the leaflet: September 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide