Skip to Content

ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE 500MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
®

ERYTHROCIN 500mg TABLETS
(erythromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Erythrocin® 500mg Tablets but
will be referred to as Erythrocin Tablets or Erythrocin
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet also
contains information about the other strength: Erythrocin
250mg Tablets.
In this leaflet:
1. What Erythrocin Tablets are and what they are used
for
2. Before you take Erythrocin Tablets
3. How to take Erythrocin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythrocin Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT ERYTHROCIN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT
THEY ARE USED FOR
Erythrocin contains the active ingredient erythromycin which
belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Erythrocin Tablets are used to prevent and treat infections
such as:
Throat and sinus infections
Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
Ear infections
Mouth and dental infections
Eye infections
Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
Stomach and intestinal infections
Prevention of infection following burns, operations or
dental procedures
Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases,
bone infections or scarlet fever
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ERYTHROCIN TABLETS
You should not receive Erythrocin Tablets if you:
have been told that you are allergic to erythromycin or
other macrolide antibiotics such as clarithromycin or
azithromycin or any of the other ingredients in these
tablets.
are taking ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to
treat migraines) while taking erythromycin as this may
cause serious side effects.
are taking terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for
hayfever and allergies), cisapride (for stomach disorders)
or pimozide (for psychiatric conditions) while receiving
erythromycin, as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm. Consult your
doctor for advice on alternative medicines you can take
instead.
are taking colchicine (used for treatment of gout and
arthritis) whilst taking erythromycin as this may cause
serious side effects.
have any liver problems or have been told that any drugs
you are taking can cause liver problems.

have previously experienced diarrhoea following the use
of antibiotics.
are pregnant and have been told that you have a
sexually transmitted disease called syphilis. In this case
erythromycin may not be effective for preventing the
transfer of this infection to your baby. Consult your doctor
before receiving erythromycin. Alternatively if you were
treated for early stages of syphilis during your
pregnancy, and your child is under 1 year and is
prescribed erythromycin, consult your doctor before
giving erythromycin to your child.
are treating a young child with antibiotics and they are
irritable or vomit when fed, you should contact your
physician immediately.
suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis, which
causes muscle weakness, consult your doctor before
receiving erythromycin.
are taking erythromycin with ‘statins’ such as simvastatin
or lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as serious side
effects can occur.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicines, including any medicines
obtained without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking medicines from
the following families:
astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat
allergies such as hayfever);
pimozide (used to treat mental problems);
ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine);
cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders);
statins (used to help lower cholesterol levels e.g.
lovastatin and simvastatin);
protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections e.g.
saquinavir);
oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking medicines called:
colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis);
cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid reflux and
other related conditions);
clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin (medicines used to
treat different types of bacterial infection);
fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines
used to treat fungal infections);
digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to treat heart
problems);
cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral circulation
problems);
hexobarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam (used as
sedatives);
warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thin the
blood);
valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy);
theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems);
ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants);
bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease);
zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used to help you
sleep or relieve states of anxiety);
alfentanil (a medicine used to provide pain relief);
methylprednisolone (used to help suppress the body’s
immune system – this is useful in treating a wide range
of conditions);

St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat
depression);
verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure and chest
pain);
vinblastine (used to treat certain types of cancer);
sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction).
If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your
doctor that you are taking Erythrocin, as this may interfere
with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Erythromycin should be used by women during pregnancy
only if clearly needed.
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding, please consult your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ERYTHROCIN TABLETS
Always take Erythrocin Tablets exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor if you are not
sure.
The usual dose of Erythrocin Tablets for adults and children
over 8 years is:
1-2g daily in divided doses i.e. four to eight 250mg tablets
daily or two to four 500mg tablets daily, taken just before or
with meals or food. If you have a bad infection you may be
told to take up to 4g daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed
or until your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your
medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop the treatment
too early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythrocin than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child has taken some of the
medicine by mistake, contact your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
An overdose of Erythrocin could cause temporary hearing
loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythrocin
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. Do not take more medicine in one day
than your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Erythrocin can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, contact your doctor
immediately:
difficulty breathing;
fainting;
swelling of the face, lips or throat;
skin rashes;
severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters,
sores and ulcers;
ulcers in the mouth and throat,
as these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects of Erythrocin include:
diarrhoea which may be severe or prolonged and may
contain blood or mucus;
feeling sick or being sick;
increase in a particular type of white blood cells
(eosinophilia);
stomach pains; these may be a symptom of an inflamed
pancreas (pancreatitis);
ringing in the ears (tinnitus);

reversible loss of hearing (usually associated with high
doses or in patients with kidney problems);
various liver or gall-bladder problems, which can cause
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale
stools with dark urine;
chest pains;
abnormal heart rhythms (including palpitations);
fever;
anorexia;
confusion;
fits (seizures);
vertigo (problems with balance that can result in feelings
of dizziness or sickness – particularly on standing);
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t
there);
feeling generally unwell (malaise);
inflammation of the kidneys (a condition known as
interstitial nephritis);
low blood pressure;
serious skin rashes that may involve blistering and can
cover large areas of the torso, face and limbs
(conditions known as Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic
epidermal necrolysis and erythema multiforme).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ERYTHROCIN TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is stated
on the box/blisters/label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Erythrocin tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 500mg erythromycin as
erythromycin stearate.
The other ingredients are: polyvidone, corn starch,
magnesium hydroxide, amberlite IRP 88, hypromellose,
macrogol 400, and macrogol 8000.
What Erythrocin tablets look like and the contents of the
pack
Erythrocin are plain white oblong tablets with bevelled
edges. There are no markings on the tablets.
Erythrocin is available in pack size of 12 tablets.
Manufactured by: Famar AB, Factory Anthoussa, Greece.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
ERYTHROCIN® 500mg TABLETS, PL: 18799/2185 POM
Leaflet date: 09.11.2015
Erythrocin® is a registered trademark of Amdipharm.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE 500mg TABLETS
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Erythromycin Stearate 500mg
Tablets but will be referred to as Erythromycin Stearate
Tablets or Erythromycin Stearate throughout this leaflet.
Please note that this leaflet also contains information about
the other strength: Erythromycin Stearate 250mg Tablets.
In this leaflet:
1. What Erythromycin Stearate Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Erythromycin Stearate Tablets
3. How to take Erythromycin Stearate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythromycin Stearate Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Erythromycin Stearate contains the active ingredient
Erythromycin Stearate which belongs to a group of
medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Erythromycin Stearate Tablets are used to prevent and treat
infections such as:
Throat and sinus infections
Chest infections, such as bronchitis and pneumonia
Ear infections
Mouth and dental infections
Eye infections
Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
Stomach and intestinal infections
Prevention of infection following burns, operations or
dental procedures
Other infections, such as sexually transmitted diseases,
bone infections or scarlet fever
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE
TABLETS
You should not receive Erythromycin Stearate Tablets if you:
have been told that you are allergic to Erythromycin
Stearate or other macrolide antibiotics such as
clarithromycin or azithromycin or any of the other
ingredients in these tablets.
are taking ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to treat
migraines) while taking Erythromycin Stearate as this
may cause serious side effects.
are taking terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for
hayfever and allergies), cisapride (for stomach disorders)
or pimozide (for psychiatric conditions) while receiving
Erythromycin Stearate, as combining these drugs can
sometimes cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
Consult your doctor for advice on alternative medicines
you can take instead.
are taking colchicine (used for treatment of gout and
arthritis) whilst taking Erythromycin Stearate as this may
cause serious side effects.
have any liver problems or have been told that any drugs
you are taking can cause liver problems.

have previously experienced diarrhoea following the use
of antibiotics.
are pregnant and have been told that you have a sexually
transmitted disease called syphilis. In this case
Erythromycin Stearate may not be effective for preventing
the transfer of this infection to your baby. Consult your
doctor before receiving Erythromycin Stearate.
Alternatively if you were treated for early stages of
syphilis during your pregnancy, and your child is under 1
year and is prescribed Erythromycin Stearate, consult
your doctor before giving Erythromycin Stearate to your
child.
are treating a young child with antibiotics and they are
irritable or vomit when fed, you should contact your
physician immediately.
suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis, which
causes muscle weakness, consult your doctor before
receiving Erythromycin Stearate.
are taking Erythromycin Stearate with ‘statins’ such as
simvastatin or lovastatin (used to lower cholesterol) as
serious side effects can occur.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicines, including any medicines obtained
without a prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking medicines from
the following families:
astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine (used to treat
allergies such as hayfever);
pimozide (used to treat mental problems);
ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used to relieve
migraine);
cisapride (used to treat stomach disorders);
statins (used to help lower cholesterol levels e.g.
lovastatin and simvastatin);
protease inhibitors (used to treat viral infections e.g.
saquinavir);
oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking medicines called:
colchicine (used to treat gout and arthritis);
cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat acid reflux and
other related conditions);
clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin (medicines used to
treat different types of bacterial infection);
fluconazole, ketoconazole and itraconazole (medicines
used to treat fungal infections);
digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used to treat heart
problems);
cilostazol (a medicine used to treat peripheral circulation
problems);
hexobarbitone, phenobarbital or midazolam (used as
sedatives);
warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to help thin the blood);
valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin (used to control
epilepsy);
theophylline (used to treat asthma and other breathing
problems);
ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following organ
transplants);
bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s disease);
zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used to help you sleep
or relieve states of anxiety);
alfentanil (a medicine used to provide pain relief);
methylprednisolone (used to help suppress the body’s
immune system – this is useful in treating a wide range of
conditions);

St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine used to treat
depression);
verapamil (used to treat high blood pressure and chest
pain);
vinblastine (used to treat certain types of cancer);
sildenafil (used to treat erectile dysfunction).
If you or your child goes for any medical tests, tell your
doctor that you are taking Erythromycin Stearate, as this may
interfere with some test results.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Erythromycin Stearate should be used by women during
pregnancy only if clearly needed.
If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or if you
are breast-feeding, please consult your doctor before taking
this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE
TABLETS
Always take Erythromycin Stearate Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if you
are not sure.
The usual dose of Erythromycin Stearate Tablets for adults
and children over 8 years is:
1-2g daily in divided doses i.e. four to eight 250mg tablets
daily or two to four 500mg tablets daily, taken just before or
with meals or food. If you have a bad infection you may be
told to take up to 4g daily.
Continue to take this medicine until the course is completed
or until your doctor tells you to stop; do not stop taking your
medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop the treatment too
early your problem could come back.
If you take more Erythromycin Stearate than you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child has taken some of the
medicine by mistake, contact your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department immediately.
An overdose of Erythromycin Stearate could cause
temporary hearing loss, nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythromycin Stearate
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take it as soon
as you remember. Do not take more medicine in one day
than your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Erythromycin Stearate can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following, contact your doctor
immediately:
difficulty breathing;
fainting;
swelling of the face, lips or throat;
skin rashes;
severe skin reactions including large fluid-filled blisters,
sores and ulcers;
ulcers in the mouth and throat,as these may be signs of
an allergic reaction.
Other side effects of Erythromycin Stearate include:
diarrhoea which may be severe or prolonged and may
contain blood or mucus;
feeling sick or being sick;
increase in a particular type of white blood cells
(eosinophilia);
stomach pains; these may be a symptom of an inflamed
pancreas (pancreatitis);
ringing in the ears (tinnitus);

reversible loss of hearing (usually associated with high
doses or in patients with kidney problems);
various liver or gall-bladder problems, which can cause
yellowing of the skin and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale stools
with dark urine;
chest pains;
abnormal heart rhythms (including palpitations);
fever;
anorexia;
confusion;
fits (seizures);
vertigo (problems with balance that can result in feelings
of dizziness or sickness – particularly on standing);
hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t there);
feeling generally unwell (malaise);
inflammation of the kidneys (a condition known as
interstitial nephritis);
low blood pressure;
serious skin rashes that may involve blistering and can
cover large areas of the torso, face and limbs (conditions
known as Stevens Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal
necrolysis and erythema multiforme).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE
TABLETS
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take your tablets after the expiry date which is stated
on the box/blisters/label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Erythromycin Stearate tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 500mg Erythromycin as
Erythromycin stearate.
The other ingredients are: polyvidone, corn starch,
magnesium hydroxide, amberlite IRP 88, hypromellose,
macrogol 400, and macrogol 8000.
What Erythromycin Stearate tablets look like and the
contents of the pack
Erythromycin Stearate are plain white oblong tablets with
bevelled edges. There are no markings on the tablets.
Erythromycin Stearate is available in pack size of 12 tablets.
Manufactured by: Famar AB, Factory Anthoussa, Greece.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE 500mg TABLETS; POM
PL: 18799/2185
Leaflet date: 09.11.2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide