Skip to Content

EPHEDRINE 1.0% W/V NASAL DROPS

Active substance(s): EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Ephedrine 1% w/v Nasal Drops
(ephedrine hydrochloride)
Read all this leaflet carefully before you use Ephedrine Nasal Drops
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Ephedrine Nasal Drops is and what it is used for?
2. Before Ephedrine Nasal Drops is used
3. How will Ephedrine Nasal Drops be used?
4. Possible Side effects
5. Storing Ephedrine Nasal Drops

6. Further information
1. WHAT EPHEDRINE NASAL DROPS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR?
Ephedrine belongs to a group of medicines called sympathomimetics. A sympathomimetic is a medicine which has
a wide range of effects, in this case it reduces nasal congestion (blocked noses).
Ephedrine Nasal Drops are used to treat congestion in the nose otherwise known as a blocked nose.
2. BEFORE EPHEDRINE NASAL DROPS ARE USED
DO NOT use Ephedrine Nasal Drops if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to Ephedrine or to the ingredients present in the product (see section 6).
TAKE SPECIAL CARE with Ephedrine if:
• You are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breast feeding
• You suffer from diabetes, glaucoma, an over-active thyroid gland, prostate gland enlargement and any
cardiovascular disease or heart condition.
If any of the above applies to you or your child, please consult your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Tell you’re your doctor if you are taking anti-depressants including any monoamine oxidase inhibitors or recently
stopped taking, within the last 2 weeks.
If you are going to have an operation or medical procedure using an anaesthetic agent you should tell your doctor or
anaesthetist if you are using ephedrine nasal drops
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
This medicine should not be given to you if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast-feeding,
unless your doctor has recommended it.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine does not affect your ability to dive or operate machinery.
3. HOW WILL EPHEDRINE NASAL DROPS BE USED?





Always follow the instruction of your doctor or pharmacist.
For nasal use only.
These drops are used by tilting back the head and carefully squeezing the bottle so that the required
number of drops are applied to each nostril.
You may find it easier to get someone to help you.

Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12 years


1 or 2 drops to be put into each nostril as required up to 4 times a day

Children under 12 years (including infants)


Not recommended.

You should not continue to take this medicine for more than 7 days without seeking medical advice.

If you forget to take Ephedrine Nasal Drops
Try not to miss a dose, do not worry, just carry as normal. Do not use extra drops to make up.
If you use more Ephedrine Nasal Drops than you should
If you suspect someone has swallowed any Ephedrine Nasal Drops, contact your doctor or go to the accident and
emergency department of your hospital at once. Always take the container with you, if possible, even if empty.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Ephedrine Nasal Drops can sometimes cause side effects, although not every body gets them.
They may include:
• Anxiety
• Restlessness
• Headache
• Nausea
• Weakness and trembling
• Irritation of the nose
• Sweating and thirst
• Effects on the heart and circulation e.g. high blood pressure
• Inflammation of the skin
People with difficulty in passing urine may find that the condition gets worse.
Use of the drops for more than 7 days may make your congestion worse and the effectiveness of the drops will
decrease.
If you notice these or any side other effects not included above, stop use and tell your doctor or pharmacist. They
will tell you what to do.
5. STORING EPHEDRINE NASAL DROPS
• This product has an expiry date printed on the bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
• If you have any unused drops 2 months after first opening they should be discarded. Medicines should not be
disposed of via wastewater or house hold water. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of the medicines no longer
required. The measures will help protect the environment.
• Do not store above 25°C, protect from light.
• Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Ephedrine Nasal Drops contains
The active ingredient is Ephedrine Hydrochloride 1%w/v
Other ingredients are Purified Water, Sodium Chloride and Benzalkonium Chloride 0.01% w/v.
Contents of the pack.
Ephedrine nasal drops are a clear colourless liquid. Each bottle contains 10ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bampton Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Product Licence No.: PL 00156/0052
Date of approval: 01/2010

© Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
C*****

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide