Skip to Content

triptorelin

Generic Name: triptorelin (TRIP toe REL in)
Brand Name: Trelstar, Triptodur, Trelstar Depot, Trelstar LA, Trelstar LA Mixject, Trelstar Depot Mixject, Trelstar Mixject

What is triptorelin?

Triptorelin is a man-made form of a hormone that regulates many processes in the body. Triptorelin overstimulates the body's own production of certain hormones, which causes that production to shut down temporarily.

The Trelstar brand of triptorelin is used in men to treat the symptoms of prostate cancer. Trelstar treats only the symptoms of prostate cancer and does not treat the cancer itself.

The Triptodur brand of triptorelin is used to treat precocious puberty in boys and girls who are at least 2 years old.

Triptorelin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about triptorelin?

Do not use triptorelin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause birth defects.

Some people using triptorelin have had new or worsening mental problems or seizures (convulsions). Call your doctor right away if you have a seizure, or any unusual changes in mood or behavior (anger, aggression, crying, feeling restless or irritable).

Triptorelin can cause a temporary increase in certain hormones, especially when you first start using this medicine. This may cause side effects that are similar to the condition being treated.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using triptorelin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to triptorelin or similar drugs such as leuprolide (Lupron, Viadur, Eligard) or goserelin (Zoladex).

Do not use triptorelin if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause birth defects. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine.

To make sure triptorelin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • heart disease, long QT syndrome or other heart rhythm disorder;

  • a heart attack or stroke;

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood);

  • diabetes;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • mental illness; or

  • a tumor or blood vessel problem in your brain.

It is not known whether triptorelin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I use triptorelin?

Triptorelin is injected into a muscle. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not give yourself this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

Triptorelin is usually given once every 4, 12, or 24 weeks. Your dose schedule will depend on the strength and brand of triptorelin you are using.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Triptorelin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Triptorelin can increase certain hormones when you first start using this medicine or after each new injection. This may cause symptoms of prostate cancer or precocious puberty to get worse for a short time. These side effects should get better within 1 to 2 months. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using triptorelin.

While using triptorelin, you may need frequent medical tests.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw it away after one use, even if there is still medicine left inside.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose, or if you miss an appointment for your triptorelin injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using triptorelin?

This medicine can pass into body fluids (urine, feces, vomit). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up a patient's body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Triptorelin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, red skin rash, severe itching, sweating; dizziness, fast heartbeats; trouble breathing or swallowing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Triptorelin can cause a temporary increase in certain hormones, especially when you first start using this medicine. This may cause side effects that are similar to the condition being treated. Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • painful or difficult urination, burning when you urinate, blood in the urine;

  • bone pain;

  • (in children) new or worsening signs of puberty;

  • a seizure;

  • chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, slurred speech;

  • loss of movement in any part of your body;

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor; or

  • nerve problems--back pain, muscle weakness, problems with balance or coordination, severe numbness or tingling in your legs or feet, loss of bladder or bowel control.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, swelling, itching, or redness where an injection was given;

  • hot flashes;

  • decreased interest in sex, impotence, trouble having an orgasm;

  • headache, bone pain, pain or swelling in your legs;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upset stomach;

  • vaginal bleeding; or

  • cold or flu symptoms (stuffy nose, sneezing, cough, sore throat, ear pain).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Triptorelin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Prostate Cancer:

Due to different release characteristics, the dosage strengths are not additive and must be selected based upon the desired dosing schedule.

3.75 mg intramuscularly (IM) every 4 weeks
or
11.25 mg IM every 12 weeks
or
22.5 mg IM every 24 weeks

Comments: Administered as a single intramuscular injection in either buttock.

Use: Palliative treatment of advanced prostate cancer

What other drugs will affect triptorelin?

Other drugs may interact with triptorelin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about triptorelin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Date modified: November 15, 2017
Last reviewed: August 25, 2017

Hide