Skip to Content

secukinumab

Generic Name: secukinumab (SEK ue KIN ue mab)
Brand Name: Cosentyx, Cosentyx Sensoready Pen

What is secukinumab?

Secukinumab is an immunosuppressant that reduces the effects of a chemical substance in the body that can cause inflammation.

Secukinumab is used to treat moderate to severe plaque psoriasis (raised, silvery flaking of the skin) in adults.

Secukinumab may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about secukinumab?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using secukinumab?

You should not use secukinumab if you are allergic to it.

Tell your doctor if you have ever had tuberculosis, if anyone in your household has tuberculosis, or if you have recently traveled to an area where tuberculosis is common.

To make sure secukinumab is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • an active or recent infection;

  • Crohn's disease; or

  • tuberculosis (or if you have close contact with someone who has tuberculosis).

This medicine is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether secukinumab passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use secukinumab?

Before you start treatment with secukinumab, your doctor may perform tests to make sure you do not have tuberculosis or other infections.

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Secukinumab is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

This medicine is not used daily. The first 4 doses are usually given once per week. Then an injection is given once every 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your care provider will show you the best places on your body to inject secukinumab. Use a different place each time you give an injection. Do not inject into the same place two times in a row. Do not give an injection into a skin area with active psoriasis, or skin that is red, bruised, or tender.

Secukinumab should appear as a clear to light-yellow liquid. Do not use the medicine if it looks cloudy or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

Do not shake the syringe or injection pen.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Secukinumab can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often.

Store this medicine in the original container in a refrigerator. Protect from light and do not freeze. Take the medicine out of the refrigerator and allow it to reach room temperature for 15 to 30 minutes before injecting your dose. Do not leave the medicine at room temperature for longer than 1 hour.

Each single-use injection pen or prefilled syringe is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left after injecting your dose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of secukinumab.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using secukinumab?

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using secukinumab. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), polio, rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

Make sure you are current on all vaccines before you begin treatment with secukinumab.

Secukinumab side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • redness, warmth, or swelling under your skin;

  • cold sores, sores on your genital or anal area;

  • painful skin sores;

  • cough, shortness of breath, cough with red or pink mucus;

  • increased urination, pain or burning when you urinate;

  • sores or white patches in your mouth or throat (yeast infection or "thrush");

  • diarrhea, stomach pain; or

  • fever, chills, sweating, muscle pain, weight loss.

Common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Secukinumab dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Plaque Psoriasis:

300 mg subcutaneously at Weeks 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 followed by 300 mg every 4 weeks (each 300 mg dose is given as 2 subcutaneous injections of 150 mg)

Comments:
-Each injection should be administered at a different anatomic location (such as upper arms, thighs, or any quadrant of abdomen) than the previous injection, and not into areas where the skin is tender, bruised, erythematous, indurated or affected by psoriasis.

Use: For the treatment of moderate to severe plaque psoriasis in adult patients who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy

What other drugs will affect secukinumab?

Other drugs may interact with secukinumab, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about secukinumab.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2015-02-26, 7:47:14 AM.

Hide