Skip to Content
Reach blood sugar goals with long-acting insulin. Go >

nateglinide

Generic Name: nateglinide (oral) (na ta GLYE nide)
Brand Name: Starlix

What is nateglinide?

Nateglinide is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. This medicine helps your body respond better to insulin produced by your pancreas.

Nateglinide is used together with diet and exercise to improve blood sugar control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus. This medicine is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Other diabetes medicines are sometimes used in combination with nateglinide if needed.

Nateglinide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nateglinide?

You should not use nateglinide if you have diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nateglinide?

You should not use nateglinide if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment).

To make sure nateglinide is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease; or

  • gout.

Follow your doctor's instructions about using this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding a baby. Blood sugar control is very important during pregnancy, and your dose needs may be different during each trimester of pregnancy.

It is not known whether nateglinide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Nateglinide is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take nateglinide?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medicine works best if you take it within 1 to 30 minutes before a meal. Nateglinide is usually taken 3 times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions. If you skip a meal, do not take your dose of nateglinide. Wait until your next meal.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, irritability, dizziness, nausea, fast heart rate, and feeling anxious or shaky. To quickly treat low blood sugar, always keep a fast-acting source of sugar with you such as fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, or non-diet soda.

Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit to use in case you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink. Be sure your family and close friends know how to give you this injection in an emergency.

Blood sugar levels can be affected by stress, illness, surgery, exercise, alcohol use, or skipping meals. Ask your doctor before changing your dose or medication schedule.

Nateglinide is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember, but only if you are getting ready to eat a meal. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking nateglinide?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It lowers blood sugar and may interfere with your diabetes treatment.

Nateglinide side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, cough, cold or flu symptoms;

  • diarrhea, nausea;

  • back pain;

  • dizziness; or

  • joint pain or stiffness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side effects (in more detail)

Nateglinide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Type 2:

Initial dose: 120 mg orally 3 times a day before meals
Maintenance dose: 60 to 120 mg orally 3 times a day before meals

Comments:
-For patients who are near goal HbA1c when therapy is initiated, therapy should be initiated at 60 mg orally 3 times.
-May be used as monotherapy, or in combination with metformin or a thiazolidinedione.

Use: As an adjunct to diet and exercise to improve glycemic control in adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus.

What other drugs will affect nateglinide?

Many other medicines can affect your blood sugar, and some medicines can increase or decrease the effects of nateglinide. Some drugs can also cause you to have fewer symptoms of hypoglycemia, making it harder to tell when your blood sugar is low. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nateglinide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: November 15, 2017
Last reviewed: March 22, 2017

Hide