Skip to Content

Moban

Generic Name: molindone (MOE lin done)
Brand Name: Moban

What is Moban (molindone)?

Molindone is an antipsychotic medicine that affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Molindone is used to treat schizophrenia.

Molindone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Moban (molindone)?

You should not use molindone if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

Molindone is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Molindone may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Moban (molindone)?

You should not use molindone if you are allergic to it, or:

  • if you have decreased alertness caused by taking certain medications or drinking alcohol.

Molindone is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Molindone may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

To make sure molindone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts;

  • urination problems; or

  • a history of breast cancer.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking molindone, do not stop taking it without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether molindone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Moban (molindone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may not start feeling better right away when you start taking molindone. For best results, keep using the medication as directed.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Moban (molindone)?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death could occur.

Molindone may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

Moban (molindone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

High doses or long-term use of molindone can cause a serious movement disorder that may not be reversible. Symptoms of this disorder include uncontrollable muscle movements of your lips, tongue, eyes, face, arms, or legs. The longer you take molindone, the more likely you are to develop a serious movement disorder. The risk of this side effect is higher in women and older adults.

Stop using molindone and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • tremor (uncontrolled shaking);

  • trouble breathing or swallowing;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • restless muscle movements in your face or neck;

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out; or

  • low white blood cell counts--sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, red or swollen gums, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness;

  • fast heart rate, feeling restless or nevous, being unable to sit still;

  • blurred vision;

  • dry mouth;

  • little or no urination;

  • nausea, constipation;

  • breast swelling or discharge;

  • impotence, sexual problems; or

  • changes in your menstrual periods.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Moban (molindone)?

Taking molindone with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous side effects or death. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • phenytoin; or

  • an antibiotic such as demeclocycline, doxycycline, minocycline, or tetracycline.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with molindone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about molindone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Last reviewed: December 03, 2013
Date modified: January 10, 2017

Hide