Skip to Content

eluxadoline

Generic Name: eluxadoline (EL ux AD oh leen)
Brand Name: Viberzi

What is eluxadoline?

Eluxadoline works directly in your intestines to slow the movement of food during digestion. Eluxadoline also makes the nerves in your intestines less sensitive to stimulation.

Eluxadoline is used to treat irritable bowel syndrome when the main symptom is diarrhea.

Eluxadoline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about eluxadoline?

You should not use eluxadoline if you have a pancreas disorder, severe liver disease, alcoholism, a blockage in your intestines, a gallbladder disorder, or if your gallbladder has been removed.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking eluxadoline?

You should not use eluxadoline if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe constipation or a blockage in your intestines;

  • a history of gallbladder obstruction, or if your gallbladder has been removed;

  • digestive problems caused by a muscle valve called the sphincter of Oddi (SFINK-ter of OD-dee);

  • severe liver disease;

  • a pancreas disorder; or

  • a habit of drinking more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day.

To make sure eluxadoline is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether eluxadoline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Eluxadoline is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take eluxadoline?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take with food.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Eluxadoline may be habit-forming. Never share eluxadoline with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking eluxadoline?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of pancreas problems.

Avoid taking anti-diarrhea medicine such as loperamide (Imodium) without your doctor's advice. Taking loperamide long-term while you are taking eluxadoline may cause severe constipation.

Eluxadoline side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking eluxadoline and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • new or worsening stomach pain (may be severe);

  • nausea and vomiting;

  • constipation lasting longer than 4 days; or

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back.

Side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • constipation;

  • nausea; or

  • stomach pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Eluxadoline dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Irritable Bowel Syndrome:

Usual dose: 100 mg orally twice a day

Comments:
-Dose may be reduced to 75 mg orally twice a day for patients unable to tolerate usual dose
-As of February 2017, the US FDA has recommended patients without a gallbladder not take this drug.
-If severe constipation lasts for more than 4 days, this drug should be discontinued.

Use: For the treatment of irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea.

What other drugs will affect eluxadoline?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • alosetron or other medications to treat irritable bowel syndrome.

  • atropine;

  • cold or allergy medicine that contains an antihistamine (Benadryl and others);

  • medicine to treat Parkinson's disease;

  • medicine to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, or motion sickness;

  • narcotic medication;

  • bladder or urinary medicines--darifenacin, fesoterodine, oxybutynin, tolterodine, solifenacin; or

  • a bronchodilator--aclidinium, ipratropium, tiotropium, umeclidinium.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with eluxadoline, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about eluxadoline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01.

Date modified: August 01, 2017
Last reviewed: April 26, 2017

Hide