Skip to Content

cariprazine

Generic Name: cariprazine (kar IP ra zeen)
Brand Name: Vraylar

What is cariprazine?

Cariprazine is an antipsychotic medication that affects chemicals in the brain.

Cariprazine is used to treat schizophrenia. This medicine is also used to treat manic or mixed episodes in people with bipolar disorder type I.

Cariprazine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cariprazine?

Cariprazine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Cariprazine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cariprazine?

Cariprazine is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Cariprazine may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

You should not use cariprazine if you are allergic to it.

To make sure cariprazine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stroke or blood clot;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • if you are dehydrated.

Taking antipsychotic medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant, do not stop taking cariprazine without your doctor's advice.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of cariprazine on the baby.

It is not known whether cariprazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Cariprazine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take cariprazine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take cariprazine with or without food.

It may take several weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

Tell your doctor if you have any changes in weight while taking this medicine.

Your blood pressure and heart rate will need to be checked often. You may also need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking cariprazine?

Avoid drinking alcohol. Dangerous side effects could occur.

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

While you are taking cariprazine, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot conditions. Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise.

Cariprazine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe distress or agitation;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • uncontrolled muscle movements in your face (chewing, lip smacking, frowning, tongue movement, blinking or eye movement);

  • trouble swallowing;

  • a blood cell disorder--sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, trouble breathing;

  • high blood sugar--increased thirst, increased urination, hunger, dry mouth, fruity breath odor, drowsiness, dry skin, blurred vision, weight loss; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Cariprazine can have long lasting effects on your body. Some side effects could occur for several weeks after you stop using this medicine. You may also have new side effects whenever your dose is changed.

Common side effects may include:

  • muscle movements;

  • upset stomach, vomiting;

  • drowsiness; or

  • feeling restless.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Cariprazine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Schizophrenia:

Initial dose: 1.5 mg orally once a day
Titration: As soon as day 2, may increase to 3 mg once a day; further dose adjustments should be made in 1.5 or 3 mg increments based on efficacy and tolerability.
Dose range: 1.5 to 6 mg orally once a day
Maximum dose: 6 mg orally once a day

Comments:
-Due to the long half-life, changes in dose will not be fully reflected in plasma for several weeks; monitor for adverse reactions and treatment response several weeks after beginning therapy and after each dose adjustment.
-Dosages above 6 mg once a day have not shown increased effectiveness sufficient to outweigh dose related adverse reactions.

Use: For the treatment of schizophrenia

Usual Adult Dose for Bipolar Disorder:

Initial dose: 1.5 mg orally once a day
Titration: On day 2, increase to 3 mg once a day; further dose adjustments should be made in 1.5 or 3 mg increments based on efficacy and tolerability.
Dose range: 3 to 6 mg orally once a day
Maximum dose: 6 mg orally once a day

Comments:
-Due to the long half-life, changes in dose will not be fully reflected in plasma for several weeks; monitor for adverse reactions and treatment response several weeks after beginning therapy and after each dose adjustment.
-Dosages above 6 mg once a day have not shown increased effectiveness sufficient to outweigh dose related adverse reactions.

Use: For the acute treatment of manic or mixed episodes associated with Bipolar 1 Disorder

What other drugs will affect cariprazine?

Taking cariprazine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Many drugs can interact with cariprazine. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with cariprazine. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cariprazine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: September 19, 2016

Hide