Skip to Content

User Reviews for Hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene to treat High Blood Pressure

Also known as: Dyazide, Maxzide, Maxzide-25

Hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene has an average rating of 5.8 out of 10 from a total of 39 ratings for the treatment of High Blood Pressure. 41% of those users who reviewed Hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene reported a positive effect, while 33% reported a negative effect.

Hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene Rating Summary

5.8/10 average rating

39 ratings from 40 user reviews.

Compare all 286 medications used in the treatment of High Blood Pressure.

10
26%
9
8%
8
8%
7
5%
6
3%
5
13%
4
5%
3
5%
2
13%
1
15%

Reviews for Hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene

Tdepay · Taken for 5 to 10 years April 12, 2021

“This pill is great at first, but after taking the drug for six years, I began to develop one side effect and then I looked at all the other problems I had been experiencing and identified at least 20. All reported to my Dr who only offered other treatments or specialist that only addressed the symptoms and not the side effect. I experienced, severe nerve pain, nose bleeds, bloating, bad headaches, knee joint inflammation, limited mobility, vision loss, hair loss, rash, loss of thoughts, fatigue, irritability, constipation, etc and not all at the same time but over time. In conclusion this pill is a really no good for me and slowly works you into to pop a pill culture. Do not recommend, completely switched to homeopathic solutions and doing much better.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
New User · Taken for less than 1 month March 19, 2021

“Lost almost 12 lbs of fluids in first 2 days, BP now excellent. Took about 2 weeks to stabilize. Definitely happy so far.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Mikey · Taken for less than 1 month December 24, 2020

“On 37.5 dose for BP for 5 days now. Already taking Carvedilol for heart rhythm (low dose) and Losartan 100mg also for BP. My doctor suggested this drug to help with Potassium levels since a previous diuretic caused me all kinds of heart rhythm issues. Was fine until today (day 5) and now getting some of my unusual heart beats. No other side effects noticed yet. I will see how it goes but hoping it will stabilize and my heart will stop with the rhythm issue. Took BP 3 times today 140/96 136/102 145/87....none are great. Was hoping to see a bigger drop by now. Was running about 157/102 prior. Fingers crossed but may have to look for a different path forward.”

6 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
HowDoIHaveHTN · Taken for less than 1 month November 21, 2013

“I've been on this medication for two weeks and my blood pressure has definitely dropped from 150-180/96 to 118/68. My main side effect is severe nausea right after taking it in the morning. I've tried to take it with food, milk, and lots of water, but my stomach will hurt for an hour or more no matter what. Unfortunately, I just have to stick it out since I'm only 24, 5'5 and 115 lbs, exercise regularly, and eat really healthy. Also, if you're taking this medication make sure your doctor is checking your potassium and electrolyte levels. Should be done within the first month of starting the medication.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
duhbraz April 10, 2010

Maxzide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I had tried numerous blood pressure medications. Almost all affected my sexual performance negatively, and I also experienced headaches in the morning ALL EXCEPT THIS MEDICATION! This was without a doubt the best I had used to date. Please comment if you have tried, I would like to hear from others who have. ”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous March 1, 2016

“On Day 15, of taking 1 tablet of Triamterene HCTZ 37.5 -25mg daily, here are my notes... Gradual reaction to Triamterene-HCTZ... Day 1: February 24 evening: Bad body cramps and aches that gradually started in the legs and then persisted through the entire body ended up laying down is staying in the bed the rest of the evening; very bad headaches; no fever temperature 99.0 Day 2: February 25 early evening: Felt better this day but very sore from the night before took medication then noticed an hour after taking medication and muscle aches aches came back this night it was even worse trembling with muscle aches most of the night severe headache and unable to pass bowels; cried in pain; very thirsty and dry mouth. Temperature 99.0; Day 3: February 26 did not take; started feeling better after about 12 to 14 hours into the next day body seems very weak and very itchy ; called doctors office to find out if it was OK to stop taking this medication because of reactions; did not receive a phone call back. Day 4: February 27: called the after hours number at cardiologist office around 7:30 pm Dr. Park returned call told me that the medicine probably wasn't the issue and that it sound like maybe I had some other issues going on so see my primary care physician; did not appreciate his tone and lack of concern, therefore took half of the medication and became ill very quickly this time. This time, it started with severe dizziness and lightheadedness, severe muscle cramps and aches, at times unable to walk or control my lambs; muscle cramps persisted ability to control arms and limbs came and went; new onset of stomach pain then finally vomiting while on toilet trying to pass bowels; drank grapefruit juice thinking it would counteract the med; muscle aches and cramps headache and stomach pain lasted through the night; pains lasted all night until I fell asleep; pains were subsiding; Day 5: February 28: no meds today body feels extremely sore yellowish skin and eyes leg cramps come and go and painful but not as bad as the night before; no appetite ate very little Day 6: February 29: no meds today feel a lot better although still feel very weak soreness in my right arm near the elbow lightheadedness twice during the day within three hours of each onset eating an apple seemed to help”

Was this helpful?YesNo
failing slowly in aberdeen January 7, 2016

“Drink a lot of water I've been on triamterene/hctz for ten plus years and wasn't really explained in detail how serious it would be if I didn't keep hydrated , at one point they increased my milligrams and not my potassium amount and now my kidneys are affected , I'm very dehydrated , I have leg cramps that are painful and I feel like this is it for me.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
I work for yeah January 28, 2017

“This medicine nearly killed me, and I'm a healthy 33 year old woman who was on it for 4 days. I was prescribed 50mg of hydochlorothiazide to take instead of 50 mg atenolol which had been giving me side effects. By day 4, I was incredibly weak, mentally foggy/confused, and had severe body aches. Also started experiencing chest pains, so I went to the ER, and my EKG showed an abnormal arrhythmia. Turns out my potassium had dropped to below 2.5, which can be life threatening. I was given 2 IV bags of potassium, 2 more bags of fluids, and kept overnight. I was fine in the morning (normal EKG and electrolytes) but was told one more day on that med could have been fatal. Be careful on this drug.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
4Peace August 24, 2008

Maxzide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I've been on and off maxzide. When I moved to Texas they took me off it for four years. My blood pressure has been out of control until finally one doctor listened to me when I told them maxzide was the only thing will work - blood pressure is now under control.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous November 15, 2010

Dyazide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I had a very bad reaction to Dyazide for high blood pressure. After 3 days, I was overwhelmed by disorientation, heart palpitations, muscle cramps in my feet and legs, dizziness, and nausea. Although I was drinking a great deal of water, I was found to be severely dehydrated with electrolyte imbalance.”

4 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
maxiybby1 May 26, 2016

“I was put on Triamterene HTCZ 37.5-25 mg. as a replacement for Lisinopril (coughing and throat closing up after 2 yrs. on med) I was put onTriamterene in January , blood pressure was good but felt nervouse at times, mood swings, constipated. March had blood work , my uric acid level was 10.1 High, my Bun was 10.1 High, had blood in my urine and fowel smelling urine. Was not feeling well. My blood work also stated " Moderately Reduced Kidney Function" This med is poison to the kidneys! March stopped Triamterene was put on Verapamil ER 120MG. Seems to be working o.k..i am very relaxed on this med which helps my pb as I am a nervouse anxiouse person which brings up my BP. New Lab reports are now good.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous September 12, 2009

Dyazide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I am a 52 year female and have been on Dyazide for 10 days. I have had no side effects from the medication and edema in my leg has cleared up completely. I have also lost 12 pounds of water weight. Blood Pressure has improved, but still higher than it should be.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
gsf March 27, 2011

“I have been using this medication successfully for several years. Lowered blood pressure and no side effects. This last month my prescription company switched manufacturer and I had a severe reaction to the drug. Please be careful if the pharmacy switches brands. The manufacturers are not all the same.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Emerald_86 · Taken for less than 1 month February 29, 2020

Dyazide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I am a 47-year-old female who was recently diagnosed with high BP. My NP started me out on Losartan and I experienced terrible side effects. My mom suggested I take what she's taken for 23 years--Dyazide. I got that from Dr and have been taking Dyazide for 3 weeks and it is great! It has lowered my BP from around 140/90 to 115/65. Also NO side effects. It is a small, light green, oblong pill.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Ken B July 12, 2013

Maxzide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I started using Maxzide 15 years ago and it reduced my blood pressure which was between 135 and 160 to less than 130. I am now 71 and another medicine has been added. But 15 years on side effects and all was well.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
SoupBowl June 15, 2013

“It works, but I am constantly urinating and constipated. I lost five lbs within two days after starting this medication, but I feel that I am losing too much water. I am thirsty, but I avoid drinking water because of the constant urination. My mother has been on it for decades and was diagnosed with gout last year. Her specialist told her the hydrochlorothiazide/triamterene caused the gout. She is no longer on the medication, but still having gout flare-ups. I haven't taken it for about a week, and I decided to reduce my salt and reduced the amount of food I am eating since I am overweight. It has been working, but I am monitoring my blood pressure by taking readings every morning and evening. I'll see what the doctor says.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Lord Byron September 16, 2009

“My doctor prescribed Triamterene/HCTZ 37.5 once a day about 6 months ago. In the meantime I experienced severe silent migraine type symptoms (light-sensitivity, motion sensitivity, brain fog, irritability, not able to read or think clearly) which I have never had before. My doctor even did a brain MRI to try to find the cause but never thought of my medicines side effects. I quit this medicine on my own and immediately noticed no more headache symptoms! Have been off for 2 months now and no silent migraine instances have occurred.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous December 16, 2008

“Have been taking this for about 2 months now. The first few weeks I was tired and kept getting back and leg cramps at night. My feet are cold a lot now, but my blood pressure is great, I'm no longer tired and I haven't had any cramps. It definitely took a few weeks to get used to, but it's worth it now.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous September 10, 2009

Dyazide (hydrochlorothiazide / triamterene): “I am 39 years old, my doctor prescribed this medicine to help lower my blood pressure. From the first day, it made me very nauseous to the point of vomiting. It also made me feel dizzy, lightheaded and short of breath. I stopped taking it after 4 days and felt better. My doctor is switching me to an ACE inhibitor instead....hoping it will be better than this one.”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Worrysome December 11, 2015

“I was prescribed this back in March of this year for high BP. My doc told me to take 1/2 of the pill. I kept taking myself on and off it until finally my bp started doing waves from 107/86-135/96 making me sick. So then my doc said start taking the full pill. I guess it works ok keeping my bp at a reasonable level. I just haven't really given it a chance because, I'm afraid it will raise my blood sugar. I'm not a diabetic but, my mom and sister have it. I just don't want this drug triggering that in me, if I have the diabetic gene. Has anyone here had that side effect? It raising your blood sugar levels?”

4 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Daryl28 December 14, 2015

“So far so good, been taking it three days now.....been thirsty than usual, drinking lots of water, I've started exercising regularly daily. Some slight headaches, stomach cramp my second day on it. Some effect on sex moods, but not that bad. More energy for me, no drowsiness, some dizziness but not so much where its noticed. B/p good, feel laid back and calm.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Leo January 18, 2020

“I have been taking this medicine triamterine hydrochlorothiazide 37.5 together with benicar 40 mg and amlodipine 10mg daily. My high blood pressure was bad some 5 years ago and now recently it has improved and normal range since 6 months. But my kidneys are abnormal so my specialist has stopped me with triamterine and replaced with metoprolol low dose. To see it it will improve my kidney . Will let you know if it improves. L.P”

Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous September 30, 2011

“This medicine was added because Atenolol alone was not controlling the borderline high blood pressure. I didn't have much side effects at first, but now I can't walk a block with getting very painful leg cramps. My doctor told me to quit taking it until he can run blood tests. I have been drinking lots of water, which was supposed to help with the cramping, but has not relieved it.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
knerak1918 October 3, 2013

“Been taking hydrochlorothiazide/triamteren for 10 days. My blood pressure is 106/66 now. I take my BP twice a day. It sometimes runs as high as 160/90. I only take BP med Benicar when BP is high. Also take atenolol 25mg -1/2 tablet twice a day for fast heart beat. I feel good but am wondering if the low BP is ok. Female 71 years old 140 pounds 5'3.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Ms. V. December 25, 2008

“I have been taking this medication for about 10 years. It keeps my blood pressure under control and the fluid off. I don't mind the extra trips to the bathroom because I know it is working; taking fluid off my swollen legs and feet.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Sapphire Muse · Taken for less than 1 month June 23, 2017

“I have been in it for 3 days and I am noticing the bloating that some have mentioned. However, since my bp was 200/154 when I was taken to the hospital and it's now 143/112 I'll take the bloating if I must to still be here with my kids. (I'm only 35yrs old, but under major stress, which is what my Dr. believes caused such dangerous bp levels.)”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
JC · Taken for less than 1 month September 17, 2019

“Been on this for about 2 weeks and it's done a good job of lowering my BP by about 10 points which I'm very happy with. I have noticed a little bit of cramping and after reading the rest of the reviews I'm off to buy some Gatorade right now. Will update if things go south for me. Thanks everyone for sharing your experiences!”

8 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Bashie September 1, 2009

“I am in my early 40's and pretty healthy. I was about 40lbs overweight and before beginning medication I lost 20lbs. My Blood pressure didn't go down, averaging around 139/88, I never had High Blood Pressure until the past 6 months, when I went to the Doctor he put me on Triamterene-Hydrochlorothiazide and within 24 hours, I got THE WORST nausea/dizziness. I gave it a few more days to see if it would subside and when it didn't after 5 days, I had to call the doctor. Although the side effects were unbearable I did notice an instant drop in my Blood pressure to average 117/75. I also noticed another few lbs. drop off, most likely due to the release of the water in my system. I ranked a 3 due to the severe side effects.”

3 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is NOT intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews might be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare practitioners.