Skip to Content

PYRIDOXINE TABLETS BP 20MG

Active substance(s): PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Pyridoxine Tablets BP
10 mg, 20 mg and 50 mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your tablets.
It contains important information.
If you are not sure about anything, or you want to know more, ask your doctor or a
pharmacist.
Keep this leaflet safe, as you may want to read it again.
1. About your tablets
Your tablets are called Pyridoxine Tablets BP 10mg, 20mg and 50mg.
They are part of a group of drugs known as vitamins.
2. What is in your tablets
Each Pyridoxine Tablets BP 10mg contains Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 10 milligrams
(mg). Each Pyridoxine Tablets BP 20mg contains Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 20
milligrams (mg) and each Pyridoxine Tablets BP 50mg contains Pyridoxine
Hydrochloride 50 milligrams (mg).
Each tablet also contains lactose, maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, talc and
magnesium stearate (inactive ingredients).
Pyridoxine Tablets BP 10 mg are white
(Diagram to be included)
Pyridoxine Tablets BP 20 mg are white
(Diagram to be included)
Pyridoxine Tablets BP 50 mg are white
(Diagram to be included)
They come in packs of 250 and 500.

3. Who makes your tablets
Your tablets are made by Norton Waterford, IDA Industrial Estate, Waterford, Ireland
and Medeva Pharma Ltd, Vale of Bardsley, Ashton-under Lyne, Lancashire, UK.
The marketing authorisation holder is Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
4. What your tablets do
Pyridoxine Tablets are used in the treatment of vitamin deficiency, anaemia and to
prevent and treat inflammation of the nerves caused by treatment with the drug
isoniazid.
5. Before you take your tablets
Please tell your doctor before you start to take your tablets if you:


are pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding;



have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients listed in the 'What is in your
tablets’ section;



have an intolerance to some sugars e.g. lactose



are taking phenobarbitone or phenytoin for the treatment of epilepsy;



are taking levodopa to treat Parkinson’s disease;



are taking oral contraceptives, isoniazids (to treat tuberculosis), hydralazines (to
lower your blood pressure) and penicilliamines (to treat metal poisoning). If you are
not sure speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

If you see another doctor or visit a hospital, remember to tell them what medicines
you are already taking.
6. How to take your tablets
You must take your tablets as your doctor has told you to. The label will tell you how
many to take and how often to take them. The number of tablets you take is called the
'dose'. The most common adult dose including the elderly for these tablets, for the
treatment of vitamin deficiency is between 20 and 50 mg three times a day.

For prevention of inflammation of the nerves the usual dose is 10 mg daily. To treat
inflammation of the nerves, up to 50 mg three times a day may be given. When used to
treat anaemia, 100-400 mg a day may be given, split up into smaller doses.
Children may be given Pyridoxine Tablets to treat vitamin deficiency. Your doctor will
work out the dose depending on your childs weight. The usual dose is 4 milligrams for
each kilogram (kg) of body weight.
For oral use.
Swallow the tablets whole with a little water.
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember. Do not
take two doses together. If it is almost time to take the next dose, wait until then and then
carry on as before.
7. What to do if you take too many tablets
It is important not to take too many tablets.
Contact your nearest hospital casualty department or a doctor for advice if you have
swallowed too many tablets or if you think a child has accidentally swallowed any.
Take this leaflet, and any tablets that you still have to show the doctor.
8. After taking your tablets
You may have some side effects while you are taking your tablets.
Tell your doctor if you suffer from any of the following for more than a few days.
• Headache
• In rare cases, if Pyridoxine tablets are taken in large doses over a period of time, it
may lead to numbness and weakness.
If you feel unwell in any other way, tell your doctor as soon as you can.

9. Looking after your tablets
Keep your tablets in a safe place where children cannot see or reach them.
You should keep your tablets below 30°C protected from light.
Keep them in the pack they came in. Do not put them into another container.

Do not take the tablets after the 'use by' date shown on the label.
You should take any tablets that are out of date or which you no longer need back to
your pharmacist.
This information applies only to Pyridoxine Tablets BP 10 mg, 20 mg and 50 mg.
PL Number 00289/1807-8
This leaflet was updated in October 2012.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide