Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ALLER CALM ALLERGY RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
allergy relief tablets

Index
1. What ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
are and what they are used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
are and what they are used for

ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets contain
chlorphenamine maleate which belongs to a group of
medicines called antihistamines.
ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets may be used to
control the symptoms of allergic conditions such as:
• hay fever.
• runny nose.
• itchy skin rash with irregular raised patches (hives).
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat.
• food allergy.
• reactions to drugs or vaccines.
• insect bites.

2. Before you take

Do not take ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to chlorphenamine
maleate, any of the other ingredients in
ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets (see section 6) or
other antihistamines (used for allergies).

Continued top of next column
50222091

15mm

83.6mm

Pharmacode
Position

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• Do not pass this medicine on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

• are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
or you have taken MAOIs within the previous
14 days, (used for depression and Parkinson’s
disease) e.g. phenelzine or tranylcypromine.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
if you have:










epilepsy.
an enlarged prostate.
increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma).
liver disease.
inflammation or widening of the airways (bronchitis
or bronchiectasis).
an overactive thyroid gland.
high blood pressure.
heart or blood vessel disease.
asthma.

CL

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
obtained with or without a prescription.
Especially:
• hypnotics (sleeping tablets) e.g. nitrazepam.
• anxiolytics (used for anxiety) e.g. diazepam.
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (used
for depression and Parkinson’s disease) e.g.
phenelzine or tranylcypromine. Do not take
ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets if you are taking
or you have taken MAOIs within the previous 14
days.
• phenytoin (used for epilepsy).

210mm +/- 0.5mm to centre line of next eye mark

65mm

Chlorphenamine Maleate 4mg

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant (particularly in the last three
months) or are planning to become pregnant,
speak to your doctor before taking any medicine.
Taking ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets is not
recommended if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets may make you
feel drowsy, dizzy, have blurred vision or affect your
reactions. Make sure you are not affected before you
drive or operate machinery.

Continued over page

15mm

3. How to take

Speak to your doctor before drinking alcohol with
ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets, the effects of alcohol
may be increased.
Swallow the tablets with water.
Doses:
Adults and children aged 12 years and over: one
tablet every 4-6 hours, up to a maximum of six tablets a
day (24mg a day). If you are elderly, you may be more
likely to get side effects such as confusion.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
any contact your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose
include drowsiness, fits or seizures, temporary pause
in breathing, muscle spasm of neck, shoulders and
body, circulatory failure including irregular heart beat,
anticholinergic effects (dry mouth, fever, constipation,
blurred or double vision, difficulty passing water (urine),
dilation of the pupil of the eye, glaucoma and blockage
of the small intestine), a mental or behavioural disorder,
stimulation of the nervous system e.g. excitement or
agitation.

If you forget to take the tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

4. Possible side effects

• difficulty in passing water.
• palpitation, irregular or racing heart beat, low blood
pressure.
• tight chest, thickening of phlegm.
• liver problems including yellowing of the skin or
whites of the eyes (jaundice).
• changes in the number and types of your blood
cells. If you notice increased bruising, nosebleeds,
sore throats, infections, excessive tiredness,
breathlessness on exertion or abnormal paleness of
the skin, you should tell your doctor who may want
you to have a blood test.
• pale or red irregular raised patches with severe
itching (hives).
• twitching, muscular weakness.
• depression.
If you notice any side effects, they get worse, or if
you notice any not listed, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

Like all medicines, ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you notice signs of:
• an allergic reaction: swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat, skin reactions such as an itchy skin
rash or skin that is red, flaky or peeling, sensitivity to
sunlight or artificial light (e.g. sun beds), narrowing of
the airways causing difficulty breathing or swallowing.

What ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets
contain

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• sedation ranging from slight drowsiness to deep
sleep, inability to concentrate, unusual tiredness or
weakness, blurred vision, headaches, dizziness, in
coordination, ringing or buzzing in the ears, irritability,
nightmares, excitement (especially in children),
confusion (especially in the elderly).
• stomach or intestine disturbances such as feeling or
being sick or diarrhoea, dry mouth, stomach pain,
indigestion, loss of appetite.

ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets are yellow, circular,
biconvex, uncoated tablets.
Pack size is 28.

What ALLERcalm Allergy Relief tablets look
like and contents of the pack
Pharmacode
Position

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2008.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

65mm

Continued top of next column
50222091

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes the
tablet work) is chlorphenamine maleate. Each tablet
contains 4mg of the active substance.
• The other ingredients are calcium sulphate,
magnesium stearate, maize starch, E172, E460.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide