Skip to Content

Tranxene T-Tab

Generic Name: clorazepate (klor AZ e pate)
Brand Name: Tranxene T-Tab

What is Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

Clorazepate is a benzodiazepine (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peen). Clorazepate affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced and cause anxiety or seizures.

Clorazepate is used to treat anxiety disorders, partial seizures, or alcohol withdrawal symptoms.

Clorazepate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

You should not use clorazepate if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

Clorazepate can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant.

Do not stop using clorazepate suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using clorazepate.

Some people have thoughts about suicide when taking a medicine like clorazepate. Stay alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

You should not use clorazepate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • narrow-angle glaucoma.

To make sure clorazepate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • mood problems or depression; or

  • a history of suicidal thoughts or actions.

Some people have thoughts about suicide when taking a medicine like clorazepate. Your doctor should check your progress at regular visits. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

Clorazepate can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use clorazepate without your doctor's consent if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication.

If you are pregnant, your name may be listed on a pregnancy registry. This is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and to evaluate any effects of clorazepate on the baby.

Clorazepate can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Clorazepate is not approved for use by anyone younger than 9 years old.

How should I take Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Clorazepate may be habit-forming. Never share clorazepate with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

While using clorazepate, you may need frequent blood tests. Your liver function may also need to be checked.

Do not stop using clorazepate suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms such as seizures that do not stop, or hallucinations (hearing or seeing things that are not real). Ask your doctor how to safely stop using clorazepate.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store clorazepate at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Clorazepate is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of clorazepate can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, feeling light-headed, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

Clorazepate may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

The sedative effects of clorazepate may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking clorazepate.

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with clorazepate.

Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Report any new or worsening symptoms to your doctor, such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • confusion, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • problems with urination; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • confusion;

  • blurred vision;

  • upset stomach; or

  • dry mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tranxene T-Tab (clorazepate)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or dizzy can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking clorazepate with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with clorazepate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about clorazepate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2016-08-09, 11:36:38 AM.

Hide