Skip to Content

Soma Compound

Generic Name: aspirin and carisoprodol (AS pir in and kar EYE soe PROE dol)
Brand Name: Soma Compound

What is Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Aspirin a pain reliever and fever reducer, in a group of drugs called salicylates. Aspirin works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation.

Carisoprodol is a muscle relaxant. It works by blocking nerve impulses (or pain sensations) that are sent to the brain.

Aspirin and carisoprodol is a combination medicine used short-term to treat painful muscular conditions.

Aspirin and carisoprodol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Carisoprodol may be habit-forming. Misuse of habit-forming medicine can cause addiction, overdose, or death. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to aspirin, carisoprodol, or meprobamate, or if you have ever had:

  • bleeding or an obstruction in your stomach caused by taking aspirin;

  • perforation (a hole or tear) in your stomach or intestines caused by taking aspirin;

  • an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug); or

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system).

To make sure aspirin and carisoprodol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of drug addiction;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder;

  • asthma;

  • nasal polyps;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder; or

  • a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder.

Taking aspirin during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby, or cause bleeding in the mother or the baby during delivery. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant while taking aspirin and carisoprodol.

Aspirin and carisoprodol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Aspirin and carisoprodol is not approved for use by anyone younger than 16 years, or older than 65 years.

How should I take Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Never use this medicine in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed. Use the lowest dose that is effective in treating your condition.

Carisoprodol may be habit-forming. Never share aspirin and carisoprodol with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it.

Misuse of habit-forming medicine can cause addiction, overdose, or death. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Aspirin and carisoprodol is usually taken 4 times per day.

Do not take aspirin and carisoprodol for longer than 3 weeks. Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using aspirin and carisoprodol.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Carisoprodol is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of aspirin and carisoprodol can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include ringing in your ears, severe dizziness or drowsiness, muscle stiffness, loss of coordination, confusion, hallucinations, hearing or vision problems, thirst, sweating, fever, vomiting, diarrhea, weak or shallow breathing, seizures, or loss of consciousness.

What should I avoid while taking Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Aspirin and carisoprodol may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or similar medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin or other salicylate.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can cause side effects and may increase your risk of stomach bleeding while taking aspirin and carisoprodol.

Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using aspirin and carisoprodol and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe constipation or stomach cramps;

  • severe heartburn, vomiting;

  • agitation, depression, or feeling irritable;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding;

  • ringing in your ears;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • kidney problems--little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath;

  • signs of stomach bleeding--bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds; or

  • signs of a stomach ulcer--night-time stomach discomfort, vomiting, weight loss.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • headache;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • skin rash;

  • fast heartbeats; or

  • sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Soma Compound (aspirin and carisoprodol)?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking aspirin and carisoprodol with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • meprobamate;

  • methotrexate;

  • rifampin;

  • St. John's wort;

  • blood pressure medication;

  • gout medication;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine;

  • an antidepressant--fluoxetine, fluvoxamine;

  • antifungal medicine--fluconazole, voriconazole;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven;

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others; or

  • a stomach acid reducer--esomeprazole, omeprazole, Prilosec, Nexium, or others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with aspirin and carisoprodol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about aspirin and carisoprodol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: October 14, 2016
Last reviewed: March 30, 2016