Skip to Content

meprobamate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: meprobamate (ME proe BAM ate)
Brand Name: Equanil, Miltown, MB-TAB

What is meprobamate?

Meprobamate affects chemicals in the brain that may be unbalanced in people with anxiety.

Meprobamate is used as a short-term treatment for symptoms of anxiety.

Meprobamate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about meprobamate?

You should not take meprobamate if you have porphyria.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking meprobamate?

You should not use meprobamate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system).

To make sure meprobamate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol abuse.

Do not use meprobamate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause birth defects. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

Meprobamate can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Meprobamate is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

How should I take meprobamate?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Meprobamate is usually taken 3 or 4 times per day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Meprobamate may be habit-forming. Never share meprobamate with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a place where others cannot get to it. Selling or giving away this medicine is against the law.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using meprobamate.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms, including a seizure (convulsions). Ask your doctor how to safely stop using meprobamate.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

Keep track of the amount of medicine used from each new bottle. Meprobamate is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of meprobamate can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness or dizziness, loss of coordination, slurred speech, weak or shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking meprobamate?

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Meprobamate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; fever, chills; wheezing, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • problems with balance or coordination;

  • slurred speech;

  • feelings of extreme happiness, feeling restless or excited;

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, mouth sores;

  • easy bruising, unusual bleeding; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, weakness;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • headache;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • blurred vision; or

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Meprobamate dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Anxiety:

1200 to 1600 mg orally divided in 3 or 4 doses
Maximum dose: 2400 mg per day

Comments:
-The lowest effective dose should be used in order to limit oversedation.
-The effectiveness beyond 4 months has not been assessed.

Uses: Management of anxiety disorders or for the short-term relief of anxiety symptoms.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Anxiety:

Age: 6 to 12 years:
200 to 600 mg orally divided in 2 or 3 doses

Age: 13 years or older:
1200 to 1600 mg orally divided in 3 or 4 doses
Maximum dose: 2400 mg per day

Comments:
-The lowest effective dose should be used in order to limit oversedation.
-The effectiveness beyond 4 months has not been assessed.

Uses: Management of anxiety disorders or for the short-term relief of anxiety symptoms

What other drugs will affect meprobamate?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking meprobamate with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with meprobamate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about meprobamate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2016-08-08, 6:03:27 PM.

Hide