Skip to Content

Dycill

Generic Name: dicloxacillin (dye klox a SIL in)
Brand Name: Dycill, Dynapen

What is Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Dicloxacillin is a penicillin antibiotic that fights bacteria in your body.

Dicloxacillin is used to treat many different types of infections caused by bacteria such as bronchitis, pneumonia, or staphylococcal (also called "staph") infections.

Dicloxacillin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to dicloxacillin or to any other penicillin antibiotic, such as:

  • amoxicillin;

  • ampicillin;

  • carbenicillin;

  • oxacillin; or

  • penicillin.

To make sure dicloxacillin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma;

  • a stomach illness (nausea, vomiting, digestive problems);

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

  • a history of diarrhea caused by taking antibiotics; or

  • a history of any type of allergy (especially cephalosporins such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Duricef, Keflex, and others).

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

Dicloxacillin can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormonal birth control (condom, diaphragm with spermicide) to prevent pregnancy.

Dicloxacillin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take dicloxacillin on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water. To avoid heartburn or stomach irritation, do not take dicloxacillin while you are lying down or getting ready for bed.

While using dicloxacillin, you may need frequent medical tests.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using dicloxacillin.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Dicloxacillin will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Dycill (dicloxacillin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • little or no urination;

  • unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • mouth pain or irritation, black tongue, sore throat; or

  • fever, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • heartburn, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • blisters or ulcers in your mouth, red or swollen gums, trouble swallowing; or

  • abnormal liver function tests.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Dycill (dicloxacillin)?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • probenecid;

  • tetracycline;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven); or

  • any other antibiotic.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with dicloxacillin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dicloxacillin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Date modified: April 03, 2017
Last reviewed: September 19, 2016

Hide