Skip to Content
Get key facts and figures about chronic dry eye

difluprednate ophthalmic

Generic Name: difluprednate ophthalmic (DYE floo PRED nate off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Durezol

What is difluprednate ophthalmic?

Difluprednate is a steroid medicine. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Difluprednate ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat eye pain and inflammation caused by surgery.

Difluprednate ophthalmic is also used to treat anterior uveitis, inflammation that affects the front part of the eye.

Difluprednate ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about difluprednate ophthalmic?

You should not use this medicine if you have untreated glaucoma, any type of eye infection (including herpes), or an untreated infection in your eyes or elsewhere (including chickenpox).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using difluprednate ophthalmic?

You should not use difluprednate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • untreated glaucoma;

  • any type of eye infection, including herpes; or

  • an untreated infection in your eye or elsewhere, including chickenpox.

To make sure difluprednate ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma; or

  • cataracts.

It is not known whether difluprednate ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether difluprednate ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use difluprednate ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Difluprednate ophthalmic is usually given 4 times per day for 2 weeks. After the first 2 weeks, your dose may be decreased to 2 times per day for 1 week or longer. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

Your doctor may prescribe two separate bottles of this medicine, one to use in each eye. This is to keep from passing infection from one eye to the other. Be sure to mark each bottle for the right or left eye, and use the eye drops from that bottle only in that eye.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Difluprednate ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses. Do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 days of treatment.

You should not stop using difluprednate ophthalmic suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

If you use this medicine for longer than 10 days, you may need frequent vision tests to check the pressure inside your eyes.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze. Keep the bottles inside the protective carton when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using difluprednate ophthalmic?

This medicine may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Difluprednate ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pain behind your eyes, sudden vision changes, severe headache;

  • sudden eye redness, itching, or other irritation;

  • slow healing after your eye surgery;

  • signs of new eye infection, such as swelling, draining, or crusting of your eyes;

  • eye pain, tunnel vision, or seeing halos around lights; or

  • changes in the color or appearance of your iris (the colored part of your eye).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • blurred vision;

  • mild burning, stinging, or itching of your eyes;

  • dry or watery eyes;

  • feeling like something is in your eye; or

  • increased sensitivity of your eyes to light.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Difluprednate ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Postoperative Ocular Inflammation:

Instill 1 drop into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye 4 times per day beginning 24 hours after surgery and continuing throughout the first 2 weeks of the postoperative period, followed by 2 times per day for a week and then a taper based on the response

Use: Treatment of inflammation and pain associated with ocular surgery

Usual Adult Dose for Uveitis:

Instill 1 drop into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye 4 times per day for 14 days followed by tapering as clinically indicated

Use: Treatment of endogenous anterior uveitis

Usual Pediatric Dose for Postoperative Ocular Inflammation:

Instill 1 drop into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye 4 times per day beginning 24 hours after surgery and continuing throughout the first 2 weeks of the postoperative period, followed by 2 times per day for a week and then a taper based on the response

Use: Treatment of inflammation and pain associated with ocular surgery

Usual Pediatric Dose for Uveitis:

Instill 1 drop into the conjunctival sac of the affected eye 4 times per day for 14 days followed by tapering as clinically indicated

Use: Treatment of endogenous anterior uveitis

What other drugs will affect difluprednate ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on difluprednate ophthalmic used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about difluprednate ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01.

Date modified: August 01, 2017
Last reviewed: February 15, 2017

Hide