Skip to Content

Prolensa (ophthalmic)

Generic Name: bromfenac (ophthalmic) (BROM fen ak off THAL mik)
Brand Name: BromSite, Prolensa

Medically reviewed on May 21, 2018

What is Prolensa?

Bromfenac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).

Prolensa (for the eyes) is used to treat swelling and pain caused by cataract surgery.

Prolensa may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bromfenac ophthalmic

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use Prolensa if you are allergic to it.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

Using Prolensa during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby.

It is not known whether bromfenac passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Prolensa?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medication for more than the number of days your doctor has recommended. Using an NSAID eye drop too long can increase your risk of serious side effects that may damage your vision.

Do not use Prolensa while wearing contact lenses. Bromfenac may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 10 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

The Prolensa brand of Prolensa is usually given as 1 drop in each affected eye once daily for 14 days.

The Bromsite brand of Prolensa is usually given as 1 drop in each affected eye twice daily for 14 days.

You will use the first dose 1 day before your surgery.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss your first dose, which should be given 1 day before surgery.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of Prolensa is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using Prolensa?

This medication may cause blurred vision and may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Prolensa side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • any change in your vision;

  • slow healing after your eye surgery;

  • eye redness or bleeding;

  • eye pain or swelling; or

  • severe eye discomfort, increased tears, crusting or drainage.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased sensitivity of your eyes to light;

  • mild eye irritation, or feeling like something is in your eye;

  • headache; or

  • seeing flashes of light or "floaters" in your vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Prolensa?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on bromfenac used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Further information

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide