Skip to Content
Severe eczema holding you back? Find the right treatment

cefditoren

Generic Name: cefditoren (CEF di tor en)
Brand Name: Spectracef

What is cefditoren?

Cefditoren is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Cefditoren is used to treat many different types of bacterial infections that can cause bronchitis, tonsillitis, pneumonia, or skin infection.

Cefditoren may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cefditoren?

You should not take cefditoren if you are allergic to milk protein (not lactose intolerance), or if you have a carnitine deficiency (a lack of a certain chemical in the body).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking cefditoren?

You should not take cefditoren if you have an allergy to milk protein (not lactose intolerance) or a carnitine deficiency (a lack of a certain chemical in the body). Talk with your doctor if you are unsure.

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to cefditoren or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:

  • cefaclor (Raniclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefazolin (Ancef);

  • cefotetan (Cefotan);

  • cefpodoxime (Vantin);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • ceftibuten (Cedax);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); or

  • cephradine (Velosef), and others.

To make sure cefditoren is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • if you allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins); or

  • if you are malnourished.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether cefditoren passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I take cefditoren?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Cefditoren works best if you take it with food.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Cefditoren will not treat a viral infection such as the flu or a common cold.

This medication can cause you to have false results with certain medical tests, including urine glucose (sugar) tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using cefditoren.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking cefditoren?

Ask your doctor before using an antacid or stomach acid reducer, and use only the type your doctor recommends. Some stomach medicines can make it harder for your body to absorb cefditoren.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Cefditoren side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain, diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

  • a seizure (convulsions);

  • fever, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

  • swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short or breath;

  • easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums); or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • indigestion, stomach pain;

  • headache; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Cefditoren dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Bronchitis:

Acute bacterial exacerbation of chronic bronchitis: 400 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Pneumonia:

Community-acquired: 400 mg orally twice a day for 14 days

Usual Adult Dose for Tonsillitis/Pharyngitis:

200 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Skin or Soft Tissue Infection:

Uncomplicated: 200 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

Usual Pediatric Dose for Bronchitis:

12 years or older:
Acute bacterial exacerbation of chronic bronchitis: 400 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pneumonia:

12 years or older:
Community-acquired: 400 mg orally twice a day for 14 days

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tonsillitis/Pharyngitis:

12 years or older: 200 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

Usual Pediatric Dose for Skin and Structure Infection:

12 years or older:
Uncomplicated: 200 mg orally twice a day for 10 days

What other drugs will affect cefditoren?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • probenecid; or

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with cefditoren, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cefditoren.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: April 16, 2017

Hide