Skip to Content

amlodipine and perindopril

Generic Name: amlodipine and perindopril (am LOE di peen and per IN doe pril)
Brand Name: Prestalia

What is amlodipine and perindopril?

Amlodipine is a calcium channel blocker. Amlodipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow.

Perindopril is an ACE inhibitor. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Perindopril also widens blood vessels and also prevents the body from retaining water.

Amlodipine and perindopril is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Amlodipine and perindopril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about amlodipine and perindopril?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Amlodipine and perindopril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby.

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues, sometimes caused by allergic reaction).

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine and perindopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Tekturna, Tekamlo).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking amlodipine and perindopril?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to amlodipine, perindopril, or any ACE inhibitor (benazepril, captopril, enalapril, lisinopril, ramipril, and others), or if you have ever had angioedema (hives or severe swelling of deep skin tissues, sometimes caused by allergic reaction).

If you have diabetes, do not use amlodipine and perindopril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking amlodipine and perindopril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure amlodipine and perindopril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • heart disease or a heart attack;

  • high levels of potassium in your blood;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease; or

  • if you are on a low-salt diet.

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Amlodipine and perindopril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester. Use effective birth control.

Amlodipine and perindopril can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using this medicine.

How should I take amlodipine and perindopril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take amlodipine and perindopril with or without food. Take the medicine at the same time each day.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You may also need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking this medicine. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Prolonged illness can lead to a serious electrolyte imbalance, making it dangerous for you to use amlodipine and perindopril.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using amlodipine and perindopril.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If you are more than 12 hours late, skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking amlodipine and perindopril?

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking amlodipine and perindopril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Amlodipine and perindopril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. You may be more likely to have an allergic reaction if you are African-American.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • swelling in your hands or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • little or no urinating;

  • new or worsened chest pain;

  • fever, chills, sore throat, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • swelling;

  • cough;

  • dizziness; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Amlodipine and perindopril dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: Amlodipine 2.5 mg-Perindopril 3.5 mg orally once a day

Maximum dose: Amlodipine 10 mg-Perindopril 14 mg orally once a day

Comments:
-Wait 7 to 14 days between titration steps.
-May be used as initial therapy if multiple drugs are likely needed to achieve blood pressure goals.
-In patients greater than 65 years old, monitor blood pressure up to 2 weeks following titrations at doses above amlodipine 5 mg-perindopril 7 mg.

What other drugs will affect amlodipine and perindopril?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Many drugs can interact with amlodipine and perindopril. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart or blood pressure medication; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with amlodipine and perindopril. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about amlodipine and perindopril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04.

Last reviewed: July 13, 2017
Date modified: October 13, 2017

Hide