Skip to Content

CLOBETASOL PROPIONATE / NEOMYCIN SULPHATE / NYSTATIN 0.5 MG/5 MG/100 000 IU/G OINTMENT

Active substance(s): CLOBETASOL PROPIONATE / NEOMYCIN SULPHATE / NYSTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Clobetasol propionate/neomycin sulphate/nystatin 0.5 mg/5 mg/100,000 IU/g Ointment
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you use
3. How to use
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment contains clobetasol propionate, neomycin sulphate and nystatin.
 Clobetasol propionate belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling
and irritation of the skin.
 Neomycin sulphate and nystatin are anti-infective medicines. They fight bacterial and fungal
infections of the skin.
This medicine is used to help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems.
These skin problems include eczema or psoriasis, where an infection may be a problem.
2. Before you use
Do not use Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment:
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clobetasol propionate, neomycin sulphate, nystatin or to any of
the other ingredients (see Section 6)
 on a child under 2 years old
 to treat any of the following skin problems, it could make them worse:
- acne
- severe flushing of skin on and around your nose (rosacea)
- spotty red rash around your mouth (perioral dermatitis)
- itching around your back passage or private parts - unless your doctor has told you to do so
- viral infections, such as cold sores, herpes or chicken pox
- fungal infections, such as ringworm, athletes foot or thrush
- skin blisters or sores that are caused by an infection
- outer ear infections when the ear drum is perforated.
If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if you:

129/L/m/2
1





are applying the ointment under an airtight dressing, including a child's nappy. These dressings make
it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin. It is possible to accidentally end up using
too much ointment
have psoriasis. Your doctor will want to see you more often
have kidney problems. Your doctor may decide to change the amount or number of times you apply
the ointment.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, and herbal preparations.
If the ointment is absorbed into the body in large amounts, the effects of medicines used to relax muscles
during surgery can last longer or even be increased. If you are having surgery you should tell the doctor that
you have used Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or
are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment is unlikely to affect your ability to operate machinery or to drive.
3. How to use
Always use the ointment exactly as your doctor has told you and always read the label.
Your doctor will decide on the appropriate dose to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Using this medicine
 You usually apply the ointment 1 or 2 times a day. This may be reduced as your skin begins to get
better.
 If your skin problem does not improve after 7 days talk to your doctor.
 This ointment is for use on your skin only.
 Do not use on large areas of the body for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or months)
- unless your doctor tells you to.
 The germs that cause infections like warm and moist conditions under dressings so always clean the
skin before a fresh dressing is put on.
 If you are applying the ointment on someone else make sure you wash your hands after use or wear
disposable plastic gloves.
 Do not mix with any other creams or ointments.
Guidance on how to apply the ointment
1. Wash your hands.
2. Gently rub the correct amount of ointment into the skin until it has all disappeared. You can measure
how much ointment to use with your fingertip. This picture shows one fingertip unit.

129/L/m/2
2

3. Unless you are meant to apply the ointment to your hands as a part of the treatment, wash them again
after using the ointment.
For an adult
You should find that:
 two fingertips of ointment will cover both hands or one foot
 three fingertips of ointment will cover one arm
 six fingertips of ointment will cover one leg
 fourteen fingertips of ointment will cover the front and back of the body.
Do not worry if you find you need a little more or a little less than this. It is only a rough guide.

For a child
 Do not use it on children under 2 years of age.
 The smaller the child the less you will need to use.
 A child of 4 years needs about a third of the adult amount.
 A course of treatment for a child should not normally last more than 5 days -unless your doctor has
told you to use it for longer.
If you have psoriasis
If you have thick patches of psoriasis on your elbows or knees, your doctor may suggest applying the
ointment under an airtight dressing.
It will only be at night to help the ointment to start working. After a short period of time you will then apply
the ointment as normal.
If you apply Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment to your face
You should only apply the ointment to your face if your doctor tells you to and for not more than 5 days.
Do not cover the treated area with a dressing, as the skin on your face thins easily.

129/L/m/2
3

Do not let the ointment get into your eyes. If it does, wash it out with plenty of water.
How long
You should stop using the ointment as soon as the skin problem is better.
Sometimes only a few days treatment is needed. If there is no improvement after 7 days, see your doctor
again. If the doctor recommends that you continue to use the ointment, you should never use it for more than
4 weeks without seeing your doctor again.
If your doctor has prescribed the ointment for psoriasis you should let your doctor review your progress at
regular intervals, as such treatment needs careful supervision.
If you use more than you should
If, by mistake on a few occasions you use more than you should, do not worry. If you apply a lot or if a lot is
accidentally swallowed, it could make you ill.
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the ointment tube with you so that people can see what you have used or taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to use
If you forget to apply your ointment, apply it as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time you are next
meant to apply it, wait until this time.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you stop using
If you use Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment regularly make sure you talk to your doctor before you
stop using it.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP using Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment and tell your doctor as soon as possible if:
 you find that your skin problem gets worse or becomes swollen during treatment. You may be
allergic to the ointment or have a skin infection which needs other treatment.
Other side effects you may notice when using Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment include:
 a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the ointment is applied. These may be similar to the
skin condition being treated
 if you have psoriasis you may get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can happen during or
after the treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis.
Side effects if you use this medicine for a long time, or you use a lot each time you apply it, or you apply it
under an airtight dressing or a nappy:
 stretch marks may develop
 veins under the surface of your skin may become more noticeable
 increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
 thinning of your skin that may also damage more easily
 weight gain, rounding of the face and high blood pressure. These are more likely to happen in infants
and children.

129/L/m/2
4

If you absorb or swallow this medicinal product in large quantities, it can affect your hearing, nerves and
kidneys. This is unlikely when you use the ointment normally.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store
 Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
 Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
 Do not store above 25°C.
 Do not throw it away with your household waste or in water. Return all the unwanted medicine to
your pharmacist. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment contains
 The active ingredients are: clobetasol propionate (0.5 mg in 1 g of ointment) neomycin sulphate (5
mg in 1 g of ointment), nystatin (100,000 units in 1 g of ointment).
 The other ingredients are: titanium dioxide, liquid paraffin and soft white paraffin.
What Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment looks like and contents of the pack
Clobetasol/neomycin/nystatin Ointment is a smooth yellow-brown ointment.
It is available in aluminium tubes of 25 g or 30 g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Essential Generics,
7 Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturers
Purna Pharmaceuticals NV, Rijksweg 17, 2870 Puurs, Belgium.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2015

129/L/m/2
5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide