Skip to Content

BUPRENORPHINE 8 MG SUBLINGUAL TABLETS

Active substance(s): BUPRENORPHINE / BUPRENORPHINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Subutex® 8 mg Sublingual Tablets
(buprenorphine hydrochloride)
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Subutex
throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information about
other strengths (Subutex 0.4 mg Sublingual Tablets and Subutex 2 mg Sublingual
Tablets).
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Subutex is and what it is used for
Before you take Subutex
How to take Subutex
Possible side effects
How to store Subutex
Further information

1. What Subutex is and what it is used for
Subutex is used to treat dependence on opiate (narcotic) drugs, such as morphine and
heroin in drug addicts who have agreed to be treated for their addiction.
Subutex is used in adults and adolescents over 16 years of age who are also receiving
medical, social and psychological support.
2. Before you take Subutex
Do not take Subutex:
If you are a child under the age of 16 years.
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to buprenorphine or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you have serious breathing problems.
If you have serious problems with your liver.
If you are intoxicated due to alcohol or have trembling, sweating, anxiety confusion
or hallucinations caused by alcohol.
If you are breast feeding a baby.
Take special care with Subutex
Tell your doctor before you start taking Subutex if you have:
asthma or other breathing problems
any liver disease such as hepatitis
low blood pressure
recently suffered head injury or brain disease
a urinary disorder (especially linked to enlarged prostate in men)
any kidney disease
thyroid problems
adrenocortical disorder (e.g. Addison's disease)
Important things to be aware of:
Misuse, abuse and diversion
This medicine can be a target for people who abuse prescription medicines, and
should be kept in a safe place to protect it from theft. Do not give this medicine to
anyone else. It can cause death or otherwise harm them.
Breathing problems
Some people have died from respiratory failure (inability to breathe) because they
misused this medicine or took it in combination with other central nervous system
depressants, such as alcohol, benzodiazepines (tranquilisers), or other opioids.
Dependence
This product can cause dependence.

Taking other medicines
Some medicines may increase the side effects of Subutex and may sometimes cause
very serious reactions. Do not take any other medicines whilst taking Subutex without
first talking to your doctor, especially:
Benzodiazepines (used to treat anxiety or sleep disorders) such as diazepam,
temazepam, alprazolam. Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose for you. Taking
the wrong dose of benzodiazepines may cause death due to respiratory
failure (inability to breathe).
Other medicines that may make you feel sleepy which are used to treat illnesses
such as anxiety, sleeplessness, convulsions I seizures, pain. These types of
medicines will reduce your alertness levels making it difficult for you to drive and
use machines. They may also cause central nervous system depression, which is
very serious. Below is a list of examples of these types of medicines:
‒ other opioid containing medicines such as methadone, certain pain killers and
cough suppressants.
‒ antidepressants (used to treat depression) such as isocarboxazide, phenelzine,
selegeline, tranylcypromine, and valproate may increase the effects of this
medicine.
‒ sedative H1 receptor antagonists (used to treat allergic reactions) such as
diphenhydramine and chlorphenamine.
‒ barbiturates (used to cause sleep or sedation) such as phenobarbital,
secobarbital.
‒ tranquilisers (used to cause sleep or sedation) such as chloral hydrate.
Naltrexone may prevent Subutex from working. If you take naltrexone whilst you are
taking Subutex you may experience a sudden onset of prolonged and intense
withdrawal symptoms.
Clonidine (used to treat high blood pressure) may extend the effects of this medicine.
Anti-retrovirals (used to treat AIDS) such as ritonavir, nelfinavir, indinavir may
increase the effects of this medicine.
Some antifungal agents (used to treat fungal infections) such as ketoconazole and
itraconazole and certain antibiotics (macrolide) may extend the effects of this
medicine.
Some medicines may decrease the effect of Subutex. These include medicines
used to treat epilepsy (such as carbamazepine and phenytoin) and medicines used
to treat tuberculosis (rifampicin).
To get the greatest benefit from taking Subutex, you must tell your doctor about all the
medicines you are taking, including alcohol, medicines containing alcohol, street
drugs, and any prescription medicine you are taking that has not been prescribed for
you by your doctor.
Taking Subutex with food and drink
Alcohol may increase drowsiness and may increase the risk of respiratory failure
(inability to breathe) if taken with Subutex. Do not take Subutex together with
alcohol. Do not swallow or consume food or drink until the tablet is completely
dissolved.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
When taken during pregnancy, particularly late pregnancy, medicines like Subutex
may cause drug withdrawal symptoms including problems with breathing in your new
born baby. These symptoms may occur several days after birth.
Do not breast feed your baby whilst taking this medicine as Subutex passes into
breast milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel drowsy or dizzy while taking these tablets do not use machinery.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the
information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

Withdrawal symptoms
This product can cause withdrawal symptoms if you take it less than 6 hours after
you use a short-acting opioid (e.g. morphine, heroin) or less than 24 hours after you
use a long-acting opioid such as methadone.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive
while taking this medicine.

Subutex can also cause withdrawal symptoms if you stop taking it abruptly.

Subutex contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

Liver damage
Liver damage has been reported after taking Subutex, especially when the
medicine is misused. This could also be due to viral infections (chronic hepatitis C),
alcohol abuse, anorexia or use of other medicines with the ability to harm your liver
(see section 4). Regular blood tests may be conducted by your doctor to
monitor the condition of your liver. Tell your doctor if you have any liver
problems before you start treatment with Subutex.
Blood pressure
This product may cause your blood pressure to drop suddenly, causing you to feel
dizzy if you get up too quickly from sitting or lying down.
Diagnosis of unrelated medical conditions
This medicine may mask pain symptoms that could assist in the diagnosis of some
diseases. Do not forget to advise your doctor if you take this medicine.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Subutex

3. How to take Subutex
You must place the tablet under your tongue (sublingual) and allow it to dissolve,
which will take 5 to 10 minutes. This is the only way to take the tablets. Do not chew or
swallow them whole, as they will not work.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and you should always follow this
advice.
To avoid sudden withdrawal symptoms, treatment with Subutex should be given when
there are already clear signs of withdrawal symptoms.
Adults and children over the age of 16 years: when beginning treatment the dose is
between 0.8 to 4mg, taken once a day.
For drug addicts who have not had any withdrawal treatment: one dose of
Subutex should be taken at least 6 hours after the last use of the opioid (narcotic such
as morphine or heroin), or when the first signs of craving appear. If you take it less
than six hours after you use a narcotic you may get withdrawal symptoms.

For patients taking methadone: before beginning treatment, your doctor should
reduce your dose of methadone to not more than 30mg a day. Subutex may cause
withdrawal symptoms in patients who are dependent on methadone if used within 24
hours of the last dose of methadone.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

During your treatment, your doctor may increase your dose of Subutex, to a maximum
single daily dose of 32mg, depending upon your response. Once you have been
stable for a while, your doctor will gradually reduce your dose and it may be possible
to stop it altogether. Do not suddenly stop taking the tablets, as this may cause
withdrawal symptoms.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

If you take more Subutex than you should
If you or someone else takes too much of this medicine, you must go or be taken
immediately to an emergency centre or hospital as overdose with Subutex may cause
serious and life-threatening breathing problems.
If you forget to take Subutex
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you miss a dose and follow his or her
instructions. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

5. How to store Subutex
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use after the date which is stamped on the pack. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult
your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. Further information

If you stop taking Subutex
What Subutex contains
Do not change the treatment in any way or stop treatment without the agreement of
the doctor who is treating you. Stopping treatment suddenly may cause withdrawal
symptoms.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

The active substance is buprenorphine (as buprenorphine hydrochloride).
Each sublingual tablet contains 8mg of buprenorphine (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, mannitol, corn starch, povidone K30,
citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate and magnesium stearate.
What Subutex looks like and contents of the pack

How to remove the tablet from the blister pack
Subutex is an uncoated oval white flat bevelled edged sublingual tablet, embossed on
the obverse side with a sword logo midline on the short axis and "B8" on the reverse
side.
The sublingual tablets come in blister packs containing 7 tablets.
1 – Remove just one section from the blister pack, tearing it
along the perforated line.

2 – Starting from the edge where the seal is lifted, pull back
the foil on the back to remove the tablet.

PL: 15814/1242

POM

CD

Subutex is manufactured by Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited, Dansom
Lane, Hull, HU8 7DS, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 26.05.2016.
Subutex is a registered Trade Mark of Indivior UK Limited.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Subutex can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately or seek urgent medical attention if you experience
side effects such as:
sudden wheezing, difficulty breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face, tongue, lips,
throat or hands; rash or itching especially those covering your whole body. These
may be signs of a life-threatening allergic reaction.
if you start to breathe more slowly or weakly than expected (respiratory depression).
if you start to feel faint, as this may be a sign of low blood pressure.
Also tell your doctor immediately if you experience side effects such as:
severe fatigue (tiredness), have no appetite or if your skin or eyes look yellow.
These may be symptoms of liver damage.
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following
convention:
very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
Side effects reported with Subutex
Very common side effects:
Drug withdrawal syndrome, headache, hyperhidrosis (sweating), insomnia (inability
to sleep), nausea (feeling sick), pain
Common side effects:
Abdominal pain, agitation, anxiety, joint pain, weakness, back pain, bone pain,
bronchitis, chest pain, chills, constipation, cough, decreased appetite, depression,
diarrhoea, dizziness, dry mouth, painful period, indigestion, shortness of breath,
flatulence, gastrointestinal disorder, hostility, increase in muscle tension, infection,
influenza, nervousness, tearing (watery eyes) disorder, swollen glands (lymph
nodes), malaise, migraine, muscle spasms, muscle pain, dilation of the pupil, neck
pain, palpitations, paranoia, burning or tingling in hands and feet, swelling (hands
and feet), sore throat and painful swallowing, fever, rash, somnolence, syncope
(fainting), thinking abnormal, tooth disorder, tremor; flushing, vomiting (being sick),
yawning
Frequency not known:
Drug dependence, drug withdrawal syndrome in newborn, hallucinations (sensing
things that are not real), drop in blood pressure on changing position from sitting or
lying down to standing, difficulty in urinating
Misusing this medicine by injecting it can cause withdrawal symptoms, infections,
other skin reactions and potentially serious liver problems
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Buprenorphine 8 mg Sublingual Tablets
(buprenorphine hydrochloride)
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Buprenorphine
Sublingual Tablets throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains
information about other strengths (Buprenorphine 0.4 mg Sublingual Tablets and
Buprenorphine 2 mg Sublingual Tablets).
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
How to take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Further information

1. What Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are and what they are used for
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are used to treat dependence on opiate (narcotic)
drugs, such as morphine and heroin in drug addicts who have agreed to be treated for
their addiction.
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are used in adults and adolescents over 16 years of
age who are also receiving medical, social and psychological support.
2. Before you take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Do not take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets:
If you are a child under the age of 16 years.
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to buprenorphine or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you have serious breathing problems.
If you have serious problems with your liver.
If you are intoxicated due to alcohol or have trembling, sweating, anxiety confusion
or hallucinations caused by alcohol.
If you are breast feeding a baby.
Take special care with Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Tell your doctor before you start taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets if you have:
asthma or other breathing problems
any liver disease such as hepatitis
low blood pressure
recently suffered head injury or brain disease
a urinary disorder (especially linked to enlarged prostate in men)
any kidney disease
thyroid problems
adrenocortical disorder (e.g. Addison's disease)
Important things to be aware of:

Taking other medicines
Some medicines may increase the side effects of Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
and may sometimes cause very serious reactions. Do not take any other medicines
whilst taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets without first talking to your doctor,
especially:
Benzodiazepines (used to treat anxiety or sleep disorders) such as diazepam,
temazepam, alprazolam. Your doctor will prescribe the correct dose for you. Taking
the wrong dose of benzodiazepines may cause death due to respiratory
failure (inability to breathe).
Other medicines that may make you feel sleepy which are used to treat illnesses
such as anxiety, sleeplessness, convulsions I seizures, pain. These types of
medicines will reduce your alertness levels making it difficult for you to drive and
use machines. They may also cause central nervous system depression, which is
very serious. Below is a list of examples of these types of medicines:
‒ other opioid containing medicines such as methadone, certain pain killers and
cough suppressants.
‒ antidepressants (used to treat depression) such as isocarboxazide, phenelzine,
selegeline, tranylcypromine, and valproate may increase the effects of this
medicine.
‒ sedative H1 receptor antagonists (used to treat allergic reactions) such as
diphenhydramine and chlorphenamine.
‒ barbiturates (used to cause sleep or sedation) such as phenobarbital,
secobarbital.
‒ tranquilisers (used to cause sleep or sedation) such as chloral hydrate.
Naltrexone may prevent Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets from working. If you take
naltrexone whilst you are taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets you may
experience a sudden onset of prolonged and intense withdrawal symptoms.
Clonidine (used to treat high blood pressure) may extend the effects of this medicine.
Anti-retrovirals (used to treat AIDS) such as ritonavir, nelfinavir, indinavir may
increase the effects of this medicine.
Some antifungal agents (used to treat fungal infections) such as ketoconazole and
itraconazole and certain antibiotics (macrolide) may extend the effects of this
medicine.
Some medicines may decrease the effect of Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets.
These include medicines used to treat epilepsy (such as carbamazepine and
phenytoin) and medicines used to treat tuberculosis (rifampicin).
To get the greatest benefit from taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets, you must
tell your doctor about all the medicines you are taking, including alcohol, medicines
containing alcohol, street drugs, and any prescription medicine you are taking that has
not been prescribed for you by your doctor.
Taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets with food and drink
Alcohol may increase drowsiness and may increase the risk of respiratory failure
(inability to breathe) if taken with Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets. Do not take
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets together with alcohol. Do not swallow or
consume food or drink until the tablet is completely dissolved.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
When taken during pregnancy, particularly late pregnancy, medicines like
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets may cause drug withdrawal symptoms including
problems with breathing in your new born baby. These symptoms may occur several
days after birth.
Do not breast feed your baby whilst taking this medicine as Buprenorphine Sublingual
Tablets passes into breast milk.

Misuse, abuse and diversion
This medicine can be a target for people who abuse prescription medicines, and
should be kept in a safe place to protect it from theft. Do not give this medicine to
anyone else. It can cause death or otherwise harm them.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Breathing problems
Some people have died from respiratory failure (inability to breathe) because they
misused this medicine or took it in combination with other central nervous system
depressants, such as alcohol, benzodiazepines (tranquilisers), or other opioids.

The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the
information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely

Dependence
This product can cause dependence.
Withdrawal symptoms
This product can cause withdrawal symptoms if you take it less than 6 hours after
you use a short-acting opioid (e.g. morphine, heroin) or less than 24 hours after you
use a long-acting opioid such as methadone.
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets can also cause withdrawal symptoms if you stop
taking it abruptly.
Liver damage
Liver damage has been reported after taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets,
especially when the medicine is misused. This could also be due to viral infections
(chronic hepatitis C), alcohol abuse, anorexia or use of other medicines with the
ability to harm your liver (see section 4). Regular blood tests may be conducted
by your doctor to monitor the condition of your liver. Tell your doctor if you
have any liver problems before you start treatment with Buprenorphine
Sublingual Tablets.
Blood pressure
This product may cause your blood pressure to drop suddenly, causing you to feel
dizzy if you get up too quickly from sitting or lying down.
Diagnosis of unrelated medical conditions
This medicine may mask pain symptoms that could assist in the diagnosis of some
diseases. Do not forget to advise your doctor if you take this medicine.

Driving and using machines
If you feel drowsy or dizzy while taking these tablets do not use machinery.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive
while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Buprenorphine Sublingual
Tablets
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
You must place the tablet under your tongue (sublingual) and allow it to dissolve,
which will take 5 to 10 minutes. This is the only way to take the tablets. Do not chew or
swallow them whole, as they will not work.
Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and you should always follow this
advice.
To avoid sudden withdrawal symptoms, treatment with Buprenorphine Sublingual
Tablets should be given when there are already clear signs of withdrawal symptoms.
Adults and children over the age of 16 years: when beginning treatment the dose is
between 0.8 to 4mg, taken once a day.

For drug addicts who have not had any withdrawal treatment: one dose of
Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets should be taken at least 6 hours after the last use of
the opioid (narcotic such as morphine or heroin), or when the first signs of craving
appear. If you take it less than six hours after you use a narcotic you may get
withdrawal symptoms.
For patients taking methadone: before beginning treatment, your doctor should
reduce your dose of methadone to not more than 30mg a day. Buprenorphine
Sublingual Tablets may cause withdrawal symptoms in patients who are dependent on
methadone if used within 24 hours of the last dose of methadone.

Frequency not known:
Drug dependence, drug withdrawal syndrome in newborn, hallucinations (sensing
things that are not real), drop in blood pressure on changing position from sitting or
lying down to standing, difficulty in urinating
Misusing this medicine by injecting it can cause withdrawal symptoms, infections,
other skin reactions and potentially serious liver problems
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

During your treatment, your doctor may increase your dose of Buprenorphine
Sublingual Tablets, to a maximum single daily dose of 32mg, depending upon your
response. Once you have been stable for a while, your doctor will gradually reduce
your dose and it may be possible to stop it altogether. Do not suddenly stop taking the
tablets, as this may cause withdrawal symptoms.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

If you take more Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets than you should

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

If you or someone else takes too much of this medicine, you must go or be taken
immediately to an emergency centre or hospital as overdose with Buprenorphine
Sublingual Tablets may cause serious and life-threatening breathing problems.
If you forget to take Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you miss a dose and follow his or her
instructions. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Do not change the treatment in any way or stop treatment without the agreement of
the doctor who is treating you. Stopping treatment suddenly may cause withdrawal
symptoms.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
How to remove the tablet from the blister pack

5. How to store Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use after the date which is stamped on the pack. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult
your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. Further information
What Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets contain
The active substance is buprenorphine (as buprenorphine hydrochloride).
Each sublingual tablet contains 8mg of buprenorphine (as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, mannitol, corn starch, povidone K30,
citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate and magnesium stearate.
What Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets look like and content of the pack

1 – Remove just one section from the blister pack, tearing it
along the perforated line.

Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are uncoated oval white flat bevelled edged
sublingual tablets, embossed on the obverse side with a sword logo midline on the
short axis and "B8" on the reverse side.
The sublingual tablets come in blister packs containing 7 tablets.

2 – Starting from the edge where the seal is lifted, pull back
the foil on the back to remove the tablet.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately or seek urgent medical attention if you experience
side effects such as:
sudden wheezing, difficulty breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face, tongue, lips,
throat or hands; rash or itching especially those covering your whole body. These
may be signs of a life-threatening allergic reaction.
if you start to breathe more slowly or weakly than expected (respiratory depression).
if you start to feel faint, as this may be a sign of low blood pressure.
Also tell your doctor immediately if you experience side effects such as:
severe fatigue (tiredness), have no appetite or if your skin or eyes look yellow.
These may be symptoms of liver damage.
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following
convention:
very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
Side effects reported with Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets
Very common side effects:
Drug withdrawal syndrome, headache, hyperhidrosis (sweating), insomnia (inability
to sleep), nausea (feeling sick), pain
Common side effects:
Abdominal pain, agitation, anxiety, joint pain, weakness, back pain, bone pain,
bronchitis, chest pain, chills, constipation, cough, decreased appetite, depression,
diarrhoea, dizziness, dry mouth, painful period, indigestion, shortness of breath,
flatulence, gastrointestinal disorder, hostility, increase in muscle tension, infection,
influenza, nervousness, tearing (watery eyes) disorder, swollen glands (lymph
nodes), malaise, migraine, muscle spasms, muscle pain, dilation of the pupil, neck
pain, palpitations, paranoia, burning or tingling in hands and feet, swelling (hands
and feet), sore throat and painful swallowing, fever, rash, somnolence, syncope
(fainting), thinking abnormal, tooth disorder, tremor; flushing, vomiting (being sick),
yawning

PL: 15814/1242

POM

CD

Buprenorphine Sublingual Tablets are manufactured by Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare
(UK) Limited, Dansom Lane, Hull, HU8 7DS, UK.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 26.05.2016.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide