Skip to Content

BISMUTH SUBGALLATE COMPOUND SUPPOSITORIES BP 80

Active substance(s): BISMUTH SUBGALLATE / ZINC OXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D02514

Bismuth Subgallate Compound Suppositories
Bismuth Subgallate and Zinc Oxide
(Referred to as Bismuth Suppositories in this leaflet)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. It contains
important information.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Bismuth Suppositories are and
what are they used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Bismuth Suppositories
3. How to use Bismuth Suppositories
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Bismuth Suppositories
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Bismuth Suppositories
are and what are they used for
The active ingredients of this medicine;
Bismuth Subgallate and Zinc Oxide, belong
to a group of medicines which act as mild
antiseptics and constrict blood vessels.
Bismuth Subgallate Suppositories are used to
treat piles (haemorrhoids) and itching around
the back passage (rectum).

2. What you need to know before
you use Bismuth Suppositories
Do not use Bismuth Suppositories if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
bismuth subgallate, zinc oxide or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine,
listed in section 6 of this leaflet
Bismuth Suppositories are not recommended
for children under 6 years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Avoid using Bismuth Suppositories for long
periods of time.

Other medicines and Bismuth
Suppositories
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There are no known effects of using Bismuth
Suppositories during pregnancy or breastfeeding, however you should ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of using Bismuth
Suppositories on driving or using machines.

3. How to use Bismuth
Suppositories

Always use Bismuth Suppositories exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
To remove a suppository, tear one from the
strip along the perforations then peel it from
the plastic wrapping by grasping the two
halves of the wrapping at the tip of the
suppository and pulling them gently apart.
Remove the wrapping and insert one
suppository into the back passage (rectum).
The suppository may be retained in position
by crossing your legs or lying on your side.
If necessary the suppository may be
lubricated with a small quantity of olive oil
before insertion.
Continued overleaf

Bismuth Suppositories should not be
swallowed
Adults, the elderly and children over 6
years:
Insert one suppository into the back passage
(rectum) in the morning, evening and after
bowel movements, or as directed by your
doctor.
Children under 6 years
Not recommended for children under 6 years
of age.
Prolonged use of Bismuth Suppositories is
not recommended.
If you feel your symptoms are not getting
better contact your doctor.
If you use more Bismuth Suppositories
than you should
If you use more of this medicine than you
should contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If these suppositories are swallowed or you
suspect someone else has swallowed any,
immediately contact the nearest hospital or
your doctor, taking the container and this
leaflet with you.
If you forget to use Bismuth Suppositories
If you forget to use Bismuth Suppositories,
do not worry. Use them as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time for the next
dose, then carry on using it as before. Do not
take a double dose to make up for one you
have missed.

4. Possible side effects
There have been no side effects reported
after using Bismuth Suppositories, however if
you feel at all unwell whilst using this
medicine contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/
yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

5. How to store Bismuth
Suppositories
Keep all medicines out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use Bismuth Suppositories after the
expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store below 25°C. Protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Bismuth Suppositories contains
The active substances are bismuth subgallate
200mg and zinc oxide 120mg.
The other ingredients are castor oil,
resorcinol, witepsol S55, witepsol E85.
What Bismuth Suppositories look like and
contents of the pack
This medicine is a yellow, torpedo-shaped
suppository sealed in printed plastic strips.
There are 2 strips of 6 suppositories (12
suppositories in total) packed in a carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceutical Ltd
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford
Essex, RM3 8UG, UK
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
Product licence numbers:
PL 0156/0046
HK-43438
Date of last revision: August 2013
D02514

Package leaflet: information for the user

D02514-D

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide