Skip to Content
Vaccines aren’t just for kids. Is your teen protected?

Zerbaxa

Generic Name: ceftolozane and tazobactam (sef TOL oh zane and TAZ oh BAK tam)
Brand Name: Zerbaxa

What is Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)?

Ceftolozane is a cephalosporin antibiotic and tazobactam is a penicillin antibiotic. These medicines fight bacteria in the body.

Ceftolozane and tazobactam is a combination medicine used to treat certain bacterial infections of the stomach or urinary tract.

Ceftolozane and tazobactam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to ceftolozane or tazobactam, or if you are allergic to similar antibiotics, such as:

  • penicillin antibiotics--amoxicillin, ampicillin, dicloxacillin, oxacillin, penicillin, ticarcillin, Amoxil, Moxatag, Augmentin, Principen, and others; or

  • cephalosporin antibiotics--cefdinir, cefprozil, cefuroxime, cephalexin, Ceftin, Cefzil, Keflex, Omnicef, and others.

To make sure ceftolozane and tazobactam is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis).

Ceftolozane and tazobactam is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ceftolozane and tazobactam passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)given?

This medicine is usually given for 4 to 14 days, depending on the type of infection being treated. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Use this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Ceftolozane and tazobactam will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Ceftolozane and tazobactam is injected into a vein through an IV. You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

Ceftolozane and tazobactam is a powder medicine that must be mixed with a liquid (diluent) before using it. You will then need to dilute this mixture into a solution with another liquid in an IV bag. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medicine.

Each single-use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after preparing your dose.

Use a disposable needle and syringe only once. Follow any state or local laws about throwing away used needles and syringes. Use a puncture-proof "sharps" disposal container (ask your pharmacist where to get one and how to throw it away). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Store the dry powder medicine in a refrigerator. Do not freeze.

After you mix the powder and diluent, you may store this mixture at room temperature for up to 1 hour before further diluting it.

Medicine mixed in an IV bag must be used within 24 hours if you keep it at room temperature.

Mixed medication in an IV bag can also be stored in the refrigerator for up to 7 days. Do not freeze. Throw away any unused mixture that has not been used within that time.

Do not use the diluted solution if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of ceftolozane and tazobactam.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe stomach pain; or

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody.

Side effects may be more likely in older adults.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, diarrhea;

  • headache; or

  • fever.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Zerbaxa (ceftolozane and tazobactam)?

Other drugs may interact with ceftolozane and tazobactam, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ceftolozane and tazobactam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: January 14, 2015

Hide