Skip to Content

Tussigon

Generic Name: homatropine and hydrocodone (HOM a TROE peen and HYE dro KOE done)
Brand Name: Hydromet, Tussigon

What is Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough medicine.

Homatropine is a drug that works against the narcotic to prevent an overdose of this medication.

Homatropine and hydrocodone is a combination medicine used to treat cough.

Homatropine and hydrocodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing, and may be habit-forming. MISUSE OF THIS MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription.

Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how this medicine will affect you.

You should not breast-feed while taking this medicine.

Fatal side effects can occur if you use this medicine with alcohol, or with other drugs that cause drowsiness or slow your breathing.

Call your doctor right away if you have weak or shallow breathing, confusion, severe weakness, or extreme drowsiness.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to homatropine or hydrocodone.

To make sure homatropine and hydrocodone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • asthma or other breathing problems;

  • a head injury or increased pressure inside your skull;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • Addison's disease (an adrenal gland disorder);

  • alcoholism or drug addiction;

  • enlarged prostate or urination problems;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • stomach problems; or

  • if you use a sedative like Valium (diazepam, alprazolam, lorazepam, Ativan, Klonopin, Restoril, Tranxene, Versed, Xanax, and others).

If you use hydrocodone while you are pregnant, your baby could become dependent on the drug. This can cause life-threatening withdrawal symptoms in the baby after it is born. Babies born dependent on habit-forming medicine may need medical treatment for several weeks. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether homatropine and hydrocodone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Homatropine and hydrocodone is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

How should I take Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Hydrocodone can slow or stop your breathing. Never use homatropine and hydrocodone in larger amounts, or for longer than prescribed.

Homatropine and hydrocodone may be habit-forming. Never share this medicine with another person, especially someone with a history of drug abuse or addiction. MISUSE OF NARCOTIC MEDICINE CAN CAUSE ADDICTION, OVERDOSE, OR DEATH, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Selling or giving away homatropine and hydrocodone is against the law.

Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Do not stop using this medicine suddenly after long-term use, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Ask your doctor how to safely stop using homatropine and hydrocodone.

Store at room temperature away from heat, moisture, and light.

Keep track of your medicine. Homatropine and hydrocodone is a drug of abuse and you should be aware if anyone is using your medicine improperly or without a prescription.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medicine is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. A hydrocodone overdose can be fatal, especially in a child or other person using the medicine without a prescription. Overdose symptoms may include slow breathing and heart rate, severe drowsiness, muscle weakness, cold and clammy skin, pale skin, blue-colored lips, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Do not drink alcohol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with hydrocodone.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how homatropine and hydrocodone will affect you. Dizziness or severe drowsiness can cause falls or other accidents.

Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Like other narcotic medicines, hydrocodone can slow your breathing. Death may occur if breathing becomes too weak.

Stop using homatropine and hydrocodone and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe weakness, severe drowsiness, confusion;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • severe constipation, stomach pain;

  • painful or difficult urination; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Serious side effects may be more likely in older adults and those who are overweight, malnourished, or debilitated.

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, confusion;

  • constipation, nausea, vomiting;

  • urination problems; or

  • trouble breathing.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect Tussigon (homatropine and hydrocodone)?

Taking homatropine and hydrocodone with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous side effects or death. Ask your doctor before taking a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, prescription cough medicine, a muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with homatropine and hydrocodone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about homatropine and hydrocodone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: August 25, 2017

Hide