Skip to Content

nebivolol and valsartan

Generic Name: nebivolol and valsartan (ne BIV oh lol and val SAR tan)
Brand Name: Byvalson

What is nebivolol and valsartan?

Nebivolol is a beta-blocker that affects the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

Valsartan is an angiotensin II receptor antagonist. Valsartan keeps blood vessels from narrowing, which lowers blood pressure and improves blood flow.

Nebivolol and valsartan is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) in adults. Lowering blood pressure may lower your risk of a stroke or heart attack.

Nebivolol and valsartan is sometimes given together with other blood pressure medications.

Nebivolol and valsartan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nebivolol and valsartan?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Valsartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

If you have diabetes, do not use nebivolol and valsartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo, Valturna).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nebivolol and valsartan?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to nebivolol or valsartan, or if you have:

  • a serious heart condition such as "sick sinus syndrome" (unless you have a pacemaker);

  • a heart condition called heart block or "AV block" (2nd or 3rd degree);

  • severe heart failure (that required you to be in the hospital);

  • severe liver disease; or

  • a history of slow heart beats that have caused you to faint.

If you have diabetes, do not use nebivolol and valsartan together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking nebivolol and valsartan with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure nebivolol and valsartan is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • low levels of potassium in your blood;

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • a heart condition other than the one being treated with nebivolol and valsartan;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • if you are on a low-salt-diet;

  • if you are dehydrated; or

  • if you have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any blood pressure medication.

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Valsartan can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

It is not known whether nebivolol and valsartan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Nebivolol and valsartan is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take nebivolol and valsartan?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take nebivolol and valsartan with or without food.

You should not stop using this medicine suddenly, even if you feel fine. Stopping suddenly may cause you to have chest pain or a heart attack. If you need to stop taking the medicine, follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Your potassium levels and kidney function may also need to be checked.

You may have very low blood pressure while taking nebivolol and valsartan. Call your doctor if you are sick with vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

It may take 2 to 4 weeks of using this medicine before your blood pressure is under control. Keep using the medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medicine for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe dizziness, vomiting, very slow heartbeats, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking nebivolol and valsartan?

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of this medicine.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking nebivolol and valsartan, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Nebivolol and valsartan side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; trouble breathing or swallowing; stomach pain, vomiting; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • very slow heartbeats;

  • chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);

  • swelling or numbness in your legs or feet;

  • rapid weight gain; or

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement.

Common side effects may include:

  • slow heartbeats.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Nebivolol and valsartan dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

1 tablet orally daily with or without food

Comments:
-Maximum antihypertensive effects are attained within 2 to 4 weeks.
-Increasing the dose does not result in any meaningful further blood pressure reduction.

What other drugs will affect nebivolol and valsartan?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cyclosporine;

  • fluoxetine;

  • lithium;

  • rifampin;

  • ritonavir;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • other heart or blood pressure medications;

  • a potassium supplement or any medicine that contains potassium; or

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with nebivolol and valsartan, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nebivolol and valsartan.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: July 02, 2017
Last reviewed: December 02, 2016

Hide