Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency. Read more >>

naphazoline nasal

Generic Name: naphazoline nasal (naf AZ oh leen NAY sal)
Brand Name: Privine

What is naphazoline nasal?

Naphazoline nasal is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Naphazoline nasal (for the nose) is for temporary relief of stuffy nose caused by hay fever, allergies, or the common cold.

Naphazoline nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about naphazoline nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using naphazoline nasal?

You should not use naphazoline nasal if you are allergic to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • a thyroid disorder; or

  • urination problems caused by an enlarged prostate.

It is not known whether naphazoline nasal will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether naphazoline nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 12 years old without medical advice.

How should I use naphazoline nasal?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Using this medicine too long or too often may worsen your symptoms and cause damage to the blood vessels in your nose.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of the bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • Do not use more than 1 or 2 sprays per nostril every 6 hours.

  • If the spray gets in your eyes or mouth or on your skin, rinse with water.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 3 days of treatment.

Do not share a nasal spray with another person, or you could spread infection.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of naphazoline nasal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

Keep this medicine out of the reach of children. Certain nasal sprays can cause serious medical problems in a young child who accidentally sucks on or swallows medicine from the bottle.

What should I avoid while using naphazoline nasal?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Naphazoline nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using naphazoline nasal and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • ongoing or worsening nasal stuffiness;

  • chest pain, fast or uneven heart rate; or

  • severe headache, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, or feeling short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • sneezing; or

  • mild burning or stinging in your nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect naphazoline nasal?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are also using any other drugs, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used together. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

More about naphazoline nasal

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about naphazoline nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2015-06-11, 3:11:04 PM.

Hide