Skip to Content
Diagnosed with PsA? Learn about biologics >

mometasone topical

Pronunciation

Generic Name: mometasone topical (moe MET a sone)
Brand Name: Elocon

What is mometasone topical?

Mometasone is a topical steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation.

Mometasone topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Mometasone topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about mometasone topical?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using mometasone topical?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to mometasone.

Do not use mometasone topical to treat diaper rash.

Do not use this medicine on any child without a doctor's advice. Children can absorb larger amounts of this medication through the skin and may be more likely to have side effects.

To make sure mometasone topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any type of skin infection.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Topical steroid medicines absorbed through the skin may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether mometasone topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use mometasone topical?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take by mouth. Topical medicine is for use only on the skin.

Wash your hands before and after using mometasone topical, unless you are using the medicine on your hands.

Apply a small amount to the affected area and rub it gently into the skin. Do not apply mometasone topical over a large area of skin.

Do not cover the treated skin area unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use mometasone topical on broken or infected skin, or in open wounds.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if they get worse while using mometasone topical.

If you use this medicine long-term, you may need frequent medical tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep from freezing.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of mometasone topical is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using mometasone topical?

Rinse with water if this medicine gets in your eyes.

Avoid applying mometasone topical to the skin of your face, underarms, or groin area without your doctor's instruction.

Do not use mometasone topical to treat any condition that has not been checked by your doctor.

Mometasone topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body. Stop using mometasone topical and call your doctor if you have:

  • blurred vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • uneven heartbeats;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • weight gain, puffiness in your face; or

  • tired feeling.

Common side effects may include:

  • redness or crusting around your hair follicles;

  • acne; or

  • mild itching or burning.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Mometasone topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Dermatitis:

Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-This topical drug should not be used with occlusive dressings unless directed by a healthcare provider.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Adult Dose for Eczema:

Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-This topical drug should not be used with occlusive dressings unless directed by a healthcare provider.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Adult Dose for Psoriasis:

Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-This topical drug should not be used with occlusive dressings unless directed by a healthcare provider.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Pediatric Dose for Dermatitis:

2 years and older:
Cream/ointment: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

12 years and older:
Lotion: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-Safety and efficacy in pediatric patients for more than 3 weeks of use have not been established.
-This topical drug should not be applied in the diaper area if the child still requires diapers or plastic pants.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Pediatric Dose for Eczema:

2 years and older:
Cream/ointment: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

12 years and older:
Lotion: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-Safety and efficacy in pediatric patients for more than 3 weeks of use have not been established.
-This topical drug should not be applied in the diaper area if the child still requires diapers or plastic pants.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

Usual Pediatric Dose for Psoriasis:

2 years and older:
Cream/ointment: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

12 years and older:
Lotion: Apply a thin layer to the affected area once a day

Comments:
-Safety and efficacy in pediatric patients for more than 3 weeks of use have not been established.
-This topical drug should not be applied in the diaper area if the child still requires diapers or plastic pants.
-Therapy should be discontinued when control is obtained.
-If no improvement is seen within 2 weeks, reassessment of diagnosis may be needed.

Use: Relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses

What other drugs will affect mometasone topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied mometasone. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about mometasone topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.02.

Last reviewed: May 12, 2017
Date modified: August 01, 2017

Hide