Skip to Content
Diagnosed with AS? Biologics can help >

MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack

Pronunciation

Generic Name: methylprednisolone (oral) (METH il pred NIS oh lone)
Brand Name: Medrol, Medrol Dosepak, MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack

What is MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

Methylprednisolone is a steroid that prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Methylprednisolone is used to treat many different inflammatory conditions such as arthritis, lupus, psoriasis, ulcerative colitis, allergic disorders, gland (endocrine) disorders, and conditions that affect the skin, eyes, lungs, stomach, nervous system, or blood cells.

Methylprednisolone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

You should not use this medicine if you have a fungal infection anywhere in your body.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

You should not use methylprednisolone if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a fungal infection anywhere in your body.

Methylprednisolone can weaken your immune system, making it easier for you to get an infection. Steroids can also worsen an infection you already have, or reactivate an infection you recently had. Tell your doctor about any illness or infection you have had within the past several weeks.

To make sure methylprednisolone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • herpes infection of the eyes;

  • stomach ulcers, ulcerative colitis, or diverticulitis;

  • depression, mental illness, or psychosis;

  • liver disease (especially cirrhosis);

  • high blood pressure;

  • osteoporosis;

  • a muscle disorder such as myasthenia gravis; or

  • multiple sclerosis.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether methylprednisolone passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I take MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Methylprednisolone is sometimes taken every other day. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Your dose needs may change if you have unusual stress such as a serious illness, fever or infection, or if you have surgery or a medical emergency. Tell your doctor about any such situation that affects you.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using methylprednisolone.

You should not stop using methylprednisolone suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose.

Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you take methylprednisolone. Any medical care provider who treats you should know that you take steroid medication.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using methylprednisolone. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose of methylprednisolone.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of methylprednisolone is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while taking MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medication.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using methylprednisolone. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), polio, rotavirus, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), zoster (shingles), and nasal flu (influenza) vaccine.

MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • bruising, thinning skin, or any wound that will not heal;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • severe depression, changes in personality, unusual thoughts or behavior;

  • new or unusual pain in an arm or leg or in your back;

  • bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • low potassium--leg cramps, constipation, irregular heartbeats, fluttering in your chest, increased thirst or urination, numbness or tingling.

Steroids can affect growth in children. Tell your doctor if your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • fluid retention (swelling in your hands or ankles);

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • changes in your menstrual periods;

  • headache;

  • mild muscle pain or weakness; or

  • stomach discomfort, bloating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect MethylPREDNISolone Dose Pack (methylprednisolone)?

Other drugs may interact with methylprednisolone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about methylprednisolone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Last reviewed: August 30, 2017
Date modified: October 13, 2017

Hide