Skip to Content
Get key facts and figures about chronic dry eye

lifitegrast ophthalmic

Generic Name: lifitegrast ophthalmic (LIF e TEG rast off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Xiidra

What is lifitegrast ophthalmic?

Lifitegrast works by blocking a certain protein on the surface of cells in your body. This protein can cause your eyes to not produce enough tears, or to produce tears that are not the correct consistency to keep your eyes healthy.

Lifitegrast ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat symptoms of dry eye disease.

Lifitegrast ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lifitegrast ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using lifitegrast ophthalmic?

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether lifitegrast ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Lifitegrast ophthalmic is not approved for use by anyone younger than 17 years old.

How should I use lifitegrast ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

This medicine is usually given as one drop in each eye twice per day (every 12 hours). Follow your doctor's dosing instructions.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Use only the number of drops your doctor has prescribed. If you use more than one drop, wait about 5 minutes between drops.

  • Wait at least 10 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Each single-use eye drop container is for only one use in both eyes. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after using the eye drops

Store the eye drop containers in their original foil pouch. Keep at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of lifitegrast ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using lifitegrast ophthalmic?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Lifitegrast ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • vision problems; or

  • severe eye redness or irritation.

Common side effects may include:

  • blurred vision;

  • eye irritation; o

  • unusual or unpleasant taste in the mouth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Lifitegrast ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Eye Dryness/Redness:

-Recommended dose: 1 drop into each eye 2 times a day

Comments:
-The single-use container may be used to instill 1 drop in both eyes, but should be discarded immediately after use.
-Contacts should be removed before administration, and may be reinserted after 15 minutes.

Use: Treatment of the signs/symptoms of dry eye disease

Usual Pediatric Dose for Eye Dryness/Redness:

17 and older:
-Recommended dose: 1 drop into each eye 2 times a day

Comments:
-The single-use container may be used for both eyes, but should be discarded immediately after use.
-Contacts should be removed before administration, and may be reinserted after 15 minutes.

Use: Treatment of the signs/symptoms of dry eye disease

What other drugs will affect lifitegrast ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on lifitegrast used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about lifitegrast ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01.

Date modified: November 30, 2016
Last reviewed: August 09, 2016

Hide