Skip to Content

latanoprost ophthalmic

Generic Name: latanoprost ophthalmic (la TAN oh prost)
Brand Name: Xalatan, Xalatan Multi-Pack

What is latanoprost ophthalmic?

Latanoprost lowers pressure inside the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat certain types of glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about latanoprost ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using latanoprost ophthalmic?

You should not use latanoprost ophthalmic if you are allergic to it.

To make sure latanoprost ophthalmic is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • swelling or an infection in your eye;

  • herpes infection of the eyes;

  • retinal detachment; or

  • eye surgery or injury affecting the lens of your eye.

Latanoprost ophthalmic may cause a gradual change in the color of your eyes or eyelids and lashes, usually an increase in brown pigment. You may also notice increased growth or thickness of your eyelashes. These changes occur slowly and you may not notice them for months or years. Color changes may be permanent even after your treatment ends, and may occur only in the eye being treated. This could result in a cosmetic difference in eye or eyelash color from one eye to the other.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether latanoprost ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

Latanoprost ophthalmic is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I use latanoprost ophthalmic?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The usual dose of this medicine is 1 drop into the affected eye every evening. Follow your doctor's dosing instructions very carefully.

Do not use this medicine while wearing contact lenses. Latanoprost ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using this medicine before putting in your contact lenses.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper and squeeze out a drop.

  • Close your eyes for 2 or 3 minutes with your head tipped down, without blinking or squinting. Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for about 1 minute, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Wait at least 5 minutes before using any other eye drops your doctor has prescribed.

Do not touch the tip of the eye dropper or place it directly on your eye. A contaminated dropper can infect your eye, which could lead to serious vision problems.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

Tell your doctor right away if you have an eye injury or eye infection, or if you plan to have eye surgery.

Store an unopened bottle of latanoprost eye drops in a refrigerator. Do not freeze.

After your first use, store the eye drops at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. Throw away the medicine after 6 weeks have passed since you first opened the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of latanoprost ophthalmic is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while using latanoprost ophthalmic?

Avoid using too much of this medicine, which can actually make it less effective in lowering the pressure inside the eye.

Do not use other eye medications unless your doctor tells you to.

Latanoprost ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using latanoprost and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • eye swelling, redness, severe discomfort, crusting or drainage (may be signs of infection);

  • red, swollen, or itchy eyelids;

  • increased sensitivity to light;

  • vision changes; or

  • severe burning, stinging, or irritation after using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • puffy eyelids;

  • stinging, burning, or redness of the eyes;

  • blurred vision;

  • feeling like something is in your eye;

  • dry or watery eyes; or

  • cold or flu symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Latanoprost ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

One eye drop in the affected eye(s) once a day in the evening

Comments:
-If one dose is missed, treatment should continue with the next dose as normal.
-The dose should not exceed one drop in the affected eye(s) daily as more frequent administration may lessen the intraocular pressure lowering effect.
-Reduction of the intraocular pressure starts approximately 2 to 4 hours after the first administration with the maximum effect reached after 12 hours.
-This drug may be used concomitantly with other topical ophthalmic drugs to lower intraocular pressure.
-If more than one topical ophthalmic drug is being used, each one should be administered at least 5 minutes apart.

Use:
-Reduction of elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension

Usual Adult Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

One eye drop in the affected eye(s) once a day in the evening

Comments:
-If one dose is missed, treatment should continue with the next dose as normal.
-The dose should not exceed one drop in the affected eye(s) daily as more frequent administration may lessen the intraocular pressure lowering effect.
-Reduction of the intraocular pressure starts approximately 2 to 4 hours after the first administration with the maximum effect reached after 12 hours.
-This drug may be used concomitantly with other topical ophthalmic drugs to lower intraocular pressure.
-If more than one topical ophthalmic drug is being used, each one should be administered at least 5 minutes apart.

Use:
-Reduction of elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) in patients with open-angle glaucoma or ocular hypertension

What other drugs will affect latanoprost ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on latanoprost used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about latanoprost ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: October 12, 2017

Hide