Skip to Content

fluticasone inhalation

Generic Name: fluticasone inhalation (floo TIK a zone)
Brand Name: ArmonAir RespiClick 113, Arnuity Ellipta, Flovent Diskus, Flovent HFA, Flovent, Flovent Rotadisk, Flovent Diskus (obsolete), ArmonAir RespiClick 55, ArmonAir RespiClick 232

What is fluticasone inhalation?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. This medicine will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun. Fluticasone inhalation is sometimes used together with steroid medicine taken by mouth.

Flovent brands of fluticasone inhalation are for use in adults and children who are at least 4 years old. The Arnuity Ellipta and ArmonAir brands are for adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Fluticasone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluticasone inhalation?

Fluticasone inhalation is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Fluticasone inhalation is used only to prevent asthma attacks.

You should not use the inhalation powder if you are allergic to milk proteins.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using fluticasone inhalation?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to fluticasone. Do not use the inhalation powder (ArmonAir RespiClick, Arnuity Ellipta or Flovent Diskus) if you are allergic to milk proteins.

Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • any type of infection (bacterial, viral, or fungal);

  • an infection caused by parasites (such as giardia, malaria, leishmaniasis, hookworm, pinworm, toxoplasmosis, and many others);

  • tuberculosis;

  • herpes infection of the eyes;

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • liver disease;

  • low bone mineral density; or

  • a weak immune system.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether fluticasone inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Fluticasone inhalation is not approved for use by anyone younger than 4 years old. Arnuity Ellipta and ArmonAir are not approved for anyone younger than 12 years old.

How should I use fluticasone inhalation?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fluticasone inhalation is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Flovent is a liquid form of fluticasone that is used with an inhaler device. This device creates a spray that you inhale through your mouth and into your lungs. Your doctor or pharmacist can show you how to use an inhaler.

Flovent Diskus, ArmonAir, and Arnuity Ellipta are powder forms of fluticasone that come with a special inhaler device preloaded with blister packs containing measured doses of fluticasone. The device opens and loads a blister of fluticasone each time you use the inhaler. The disk device is not to be used with a spacer. Follow the patient instructions provided with your medicine.

Do not allow a young child to use this medicine without help from an adult.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water (but do not swallow) after using this medicine. Pay special attention to your dental hygiene. Fluticasone can cause cavities or tooth discoloration.

If you switched to fluticasone inhalation from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid, you should not stop using the steroid suddenly. Follow your doctor's instructions about tapering your dose. You may need to restart the oral steroid medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Wear a medical alert tag or carry an ID card stating that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual.

Your doctor will need to check your progress while you are using fluticasone inhalation. Your vision may also need to be checked at regular intervals.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment, or if symptoms get worse. If you use a peak flow meter at home, call your doctor if your numbers are lower than normal.

You should not stop using fluticasone inhalation suddenly. Stopping suddenly may make your condition worse.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Store the powder forms in the unopened foil pouch or tray until ready to use. Throw away any unused medicine when the inhalations counter on your inhaler device shows "0."

Store the Flovent HFA canister with the mouthpiece down. Keep the canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you use Arnuity Ellipta, do not use more than 1 inhalation per day.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of fluticasone is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using fluticasone inhalation?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicine.

Fluticasone inhalation side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • weakness, tired feeling, nausea, vomiting, feeling like you might pass out;

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • worsening of your asthma symptoms;

  • blood vessel inflammation--fever, cough, stomach pain, weight loss, skin rash, severe tingling, numbness, chest pain; or

  • liver problems--upper stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Fluticasone can affect growth in children. Tell your doctor if your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat, sinus pain;

  • low fever, cough, wheezing, chest tightness;

  • hoarseness or deepened voice;

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

  • headache; or

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

Fluticasone inhalation dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

Initial dose of inhaled corticosteroid (ICS) should be based upon previous therapy and asthma severity; consideration should be given to current control of asthma symptoms and risk of future exacerbations:

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION AEROSOL (Flovent HFA[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 88 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum Dose: 880 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION POWDER (Flovent Diskus[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 100 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum dose: 1000 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION POWDER (Armonair Respiclick[R]): One oral inhalation twice a day
-Initial dose for patients new to ICS: 55 mcg (low dose) via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose of 113 mcg (medium dose) or 232 mcg (high dose) via oral inhalation twice a day
Maximum Dose: 232 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone furoate INHALATION POWDER Arnuity Ellipta[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 100 mcg via oral inhalation once a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum dose: 200 mcg once a day

Comments:
-Higher initial doses may be considered in patients with poor asthma control or those who have previously required higher doses of other ICS.
-Inhaled short-acting beta(2)-agonists should be used for immediate relief if symptoms arise between doses.
-Maximum benefit of ICS may not be achieved for up to 2 weeks or longer; if adequate control is not achieved in 2 weeks, may increase dose without exceeding maximum dose.
-After asthma stability has been achieved, titrate to the lowest effective dose to reduce the possibility of side effects.
-Not indicated for the relief of acute bronchospasm.

Use: For the maintenance treatment of asthma as prophylactic therapy.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

Initial dose should be based upon previous therapy and asthma severity; consideration should be given to current control of asthma symptoms and risk of future exacerbations:

4 to 11 years:

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION POWDER (Flovent Diskus[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 50 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum dose: 100 mcg twice a day
Fluticasone propionate INHALATION AEROSOL (Flovent HFA[R]):
88 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
Maximum dose: 88 mcg twice a day

12 years or older:

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION AEROSOL (Flovent HFA[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 88 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum Dose: 880 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION POWDER (Flovent Diskus[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 100 mcg via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum dose: 1000 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone propionate INHALATION POWDER (Armonair Respiclick[R]): One oral inhalation twice a day
-Initial dose for patients new to ICS: 55 mcg (low dose) via oral inhalation twice a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose of 113 mcg (medium dose) or 232 mcg (high dose) via oral inhalation twice a day
Maximum Dose: 232 mcg twice a day

Fluticasone furoate INHALATION POWDER Arnuity Ellipta[R]):
Patients new to ICS: Initial dose: 100 mcg via oral inhalation once a day
-Patients previously receiving ICS as well as patients who have not adequately responded after 2 weeks may be titrated to a higher dose
Maximum dose: 200 mcg once a day

Comments:
-Higher initial doses may be considered in patients with poor asthma control or those who have previously required higher doses of other ICS.
-Inhaled short-acting beta(2)-agonists should be used for immediate relief if symptoms arise between doses.
-Maximum benefit of ICS may not be achieved for up to 2 weeks or longer; if adequate control is not achieved in 2 weeks, may increase dose without exceeding maximum dose.
-After asthma stability has been achieved, titrate to the lowest effective dose to reduce the possibility of side effects.
-Not indicated for the relief of acute bronchospasm.

Use: For the maintenance treatment of asthma as prophylactic therapy.

What other drugs will affect fluticasone inhalation?

Sometimes it is not safe to use certain medications at the same time. Some drugs can affect your blood levels of other drugs you take, which may increase side effects or make the medications less effective.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • an antibiotic;

  • antifungal medicine;

  • antiviral medicine to treat HIV or AIDS; or

  • steroid medicine.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with fluticasone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluticasone inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 12.05.

Date modified: December 03, 2017
Last reviewed: September 26, 2017

Hide