Skip to Content

Generic Name: ramipril (RAM i pril)
Brand Name: Altace

What is ramipril?

Ramipril is an ACE inhibitor. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Ramipril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) or congestive heart failure, and to improve survival after a heart attack.

Ramipril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ramipril?

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away.

If you have diabetes, do not use ramipril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ramipril?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ramipril or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril, captopril, fosinopril, enalapril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, or trandolapril.

If you have diabetes, do not use ramipril together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking ramipril with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure ramipril is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • diabetes;

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis; or

  • if you are also taking telmisartan (Micardis).

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Ramipril can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

It is not known whether ramipril passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How should I take ramipril?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Ramipril can be taken with or without food.

Swallow the ramipril tablet whole.

You may open the ramipril capsule and sprinkle the medicine into a half-cup (4 ounces) of water, apple juice, or applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow without chewing. You may store the mixture for up to 24 hours at room temperature, or up to 48 hours in a refrigerator.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking ramipril. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often, and you may need frequent blood tests to check your potassium levels.

Drink plenty of water each day while you are taking this medication.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using ramipril. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking ramipril?

Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking ramipril, unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Ramipril side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • chest pain;

  • little or no urination, or urinating more than usual;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms; or

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • cough; or

  • dizziness, weakness, tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect ramipril?

Other drugs may interact with ramipril, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ramipril.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 14.02.

Last reviewed: March 08, 2017
Date modified: August 01, 2017

Hide