Skip to Content

Aerospan

Generic Name: flunisolide inhalation (floo NIS o lide)
Brand Name: Aerospan

What is Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

Flunisolide is a steroid that prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Flunisolide inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks in adults and children who are at least 6 years old.

This medicine will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Flunisolide inhalation may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

Flunisolide inhalation will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

You should not use flunisolide if you are allergic to it.

To make sure flunisolide inhalation is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • herpes simplex infection of your eyes; or

  • glaucoma or cataracts.

Flunisolide can worsen an infection you already have, or reactivate an infection you recently had.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether flunisolide inhalation passes into breast milk or if it could affect the nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding.

How should I use Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Flunisolide is not a rescue medicine. It will not work fast enough to treat an asthma attack. Use only a fast acting inhalation medicine for an asthma attack. Tell your doctor if it seems like your asthma medications don't work as well.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Shake the medicine well just before each use.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using flunisolide inhalation. Do not swallow.

Do not use flunisolide inhalation in a child younger than 6 years old. Any child using this medicine should be supervised by an adult while using the inhaler device.

It may take 2 to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. For best result, keep using the medicine as directed.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Use flunisolide inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Asthma is usually treated with a combination of drugs. Use all medications as directed by your doctor.

Your dose needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice. Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you.

Seek medical attention if you think your asthma medications are not working as well. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

If you also use a steroid medication, do not stop using it suddenly or you may have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk with your doctor about tapering your steroid dose before stopping completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Do not try to clean or take apart the inhaler device. Do not float the medicine canister in water. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely. Always use the new inhaler device provided with your refill.

Keep the medicine canister away from open flame or high heat, such as in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot. Do not puncture or burn an empty inhaler canister.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of flunisolide inhalation is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Steroid medicine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using steroid medicine.

Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • wheezing, choking, or other breathing problems after using this medicine;

  • sores or white patches in your mouth or throat;

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

  • worsening asthma symptoms;

  • dizziness, tiredness, muscle weakness;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea, weight loss; or

  • fever, chills, body aches.

Flunisolide inhalation can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • runny nose, sinus pain;

  • cough, sore throat;

  • nausea; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Side Effects (complete list)

What other drugs will affect Aerospan (flunisolide inhalation)?

Other drugs may interact with flunisolide, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about flunisolide inhalation.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01.

Last reviewed: August 09, 2017
Date modified: November 15, 2017

Hide