Skip to main content

User Reviews for Nature-Throid to treat Hashimoto's disease

Nature-Throid has an average rating of 6.8 out of 10 from a total of 23 ratings for the treatment of Hashimoto's disease. 57% of reviewers reported a positive effect, while 30% reported a negative effect.

Nature-Throid Rating Summary

6.8/10 average rating

23 ratings from 25 user reviews.

Compare all 16 medications used in the treatment of Hashimoto's disease.

10
52%
9
4%
8
0%
7
9%
6
0%
5
4%
4
0%
3
0%
2
4%
1
26%

Reviews for Nature-Throid

Farmer T. · Taken for 2 to 5 years May 10, 2015

“After being on Synthroid for years, I went to a wellness clinic and was put on Nature-Throid. I cannot believe the difference it made in my life. I finally have my life back! The head fog is gone, my energy level is back and the depression has subsided also. The only thing Synthroid did for me is change the numbers on my thyroid blood test, nothing else. I would NEVER take Synthroid again.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
DeeCee2112 · Taken for 5 to 10 years August 22, 2014

“I was on Synthroid or levothyroxine for over 20 years. Never ever worked. I lost my business because I was so exhausted and brain fogged. I finally switched to Nature-Throid. What a wonderful difference. Back in business and feeling great.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Sa gun · Taken for 1 to 2 years June 28, 2015

“Ditto all the positives written by other reviewers. I don't understand why it was nearly impossible to get the clinic to prescribe.... I was so miserable on synthroid which I struggled with for 8 mo...with worries of health issues growing. I quit. And for the next six years at every doctor appt. I flat out refused synthroid. I think one of the 20 plus fillers was the issue. Doing my own research I begin requesting Nature Thyroid. Was told the clinic only prescribed synthroid. 16 months ago I won! And have been happy since on NT. UNBELIEVABLE then when I moved and my new doc in different state suggested I change. No way. I'm very happy with Nature Thyroid and think the medical profession is 75 years behind the times.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 6 months to 1 year April 11, 2015

“My experience with Nature Throid has been very positive from the very first dose. Increased energy was immediately noticed. After 6 months of continuous use, I began to lose weight. The shoulder and neck pain associated with my thyroid disorder decreased tremendously. NatureThroid alone is not enough. I must take vitamin and mineral supplements to further lessen my symptoms as well as avoid certain foods and drinks.”

9 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Mammy6 · Taken for 10 years or more February 26, 2019

“I have used Naturethroid for 15+ years very successfully....that is until the "Great Back Order of 2017". I scrambled and panicked and found enough at other pharmacies until it came back in early 2018. My question is: WHAT DID THEY DO TO IT???? Hypothyroid symptoms returned with a vengance, I have gained 30 lbs since last January, have lost nearly all of my eyebrows, ache all over in my joints and muscles, can't think clearly half the time and on and on and on....it's so hard to have fallen into this hole, and the sad part is no one has any answers. Now Naturethroid is on backorder again...but who cares... it doesn't work anyway. Run don't walk in the other direction from this defective thyroid hormone (or whatever it is).”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
danaleann January 4, 2012

“I have been taking Nature-throid for more than a year now and find it simply outstanding. I have had no allergic reaction, that I am aware of, as I had with Armour brand and synthetic thyroid (a rash). My blood test results have been quite stable. I have been able to stay on the same dose, 32.5MG, and now enjoy the peace of mind of simply taking the pill (which I crush with my teeth and allow to dissolve sublingually) and get on with my life. I should note that over the past several years I have made significant changes such as eliminating dairy, egg, and gluten from my diet, which I feel has greatly complemented any pharmaceutical benefit. An outstanding medication, Nature-throid has helped me restore vitality to my life.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jameyrenee June 1, 2010

“I was on Synthroid and Cytomel for many years but my symptoms were never alleviated until I started Nature-Throid. I'm most pleased that my depression and foggy headiness were gone shortly after starting it. I continue to see improvements in my energy levels and weight loss.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

Frequently asked questions

Żmijka · Taken for 6 months to 1 year March 14, 2019

“Nature throid production is bad, batches doses don't seem to be accurate, are some diluted aka without any hormone. This medication should be off the shelf, it’s a hoax. The company should be liable!”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
HJB · Taken for 10 years or more February 25, 2019

“Its time to stop using this companies products. They can't seem to get it together at the new facility and patients are scrambling trying to get Rx filled. Time to switch back to Armour. I have left messages on the companies website last July and today. My message from July was ignored.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
longtime user of levo September 22, 2016

“I was on levothyroxine for over 30 years. This past year i felt like I had been hit by a bus when I woke up in the morning. No energy to do anything, aches and pains in hips, legs and shoulders. I went to my doc and asked her to change my medication to Nature Throid after hearing about it from a friend who has Hoshimoto's. Thankfully my doc agreed and after a few days, my energy was back, the aches and pain are gone. I finally feel human again. I had no side effects. I wish this drug was available years ago. My levo was expensive for a 90 day supply with insurance ($40), now it is only $17 for the same 90 day supply of Nature-Throid.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Loren M June 11, 2016

“I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in November. My peroxidase antibody was measured at 10 in a reference of 1-59. I asked my doctor to put me on Naturethroud after I could not take synthroid. Synthroid makes my eye twitch constantly. I also went to an autoimmune paleo diet. I really liked the naturethroid. At first. I lost weight, I felt better. Then something started happening. My hips and shoulders got so stiff that I could barely move. They hurt so bad. I also noticed that a vein on my forehead. I began to also get pinpoint headaches. It just kept getting worse. I went to my doctor and he gave me prednisone shots in my right hip and shoulder. I asked him to switch me to WP thyroid. I was allergic to a filler in the Naturthroid.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Jessie · Taken for 5 to 10 years February 13, 2019

“I get terrible, scary leg and toe cramps (from thigh to toes) along with twitching of feet and inability to walk because of the pain in my feet, which stops when I cease taking Nature-thyroid. Oh, yea, and my legs get so tight sometimes while on the medicine, and I wake up every morning with burning and tingling feet (bottom of me feet and toes) , which gets worse everyday unless, like I said, I don't take this stuff. It is not a lifesaver for me; not at all!!”

2 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
bj · Taken for 1 to 6 months March 19, 2020

“A few weeks after starting Nature throid I was diagnosed with Rheumatoid Arthritis, very suddenly. I am currently researching this to see if there is any connection. I had osteo arthritis all my adult life, but now it's much more serious. If you have had this happen, or know someone who has, I would like to know.”

5 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
GratefulFreya May 6, 2017

“I was suffering with un-diagnosed thyroid disease for many years and ultimately was Hasimotos disease. I had multiple nodules INSIDE my thyriod gland and a big tumor OUTSIDE my gland that seemed to be running my chemistry in my body! Surgery was not an option, so I was put on Nature-Throid, cut ALL gluten out of my diet, and in three months my thyroid blood levels were perfect and the majority of my nodules were gone. My tumor was totally gone! At first I went on an extreme diet; very similar to Adkins. I have stayed on that, but do have chocolate and natural chips when I want. I consider myself cured...thank-you Jesus!”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous · Taken for 2 to 5 years June 14, 2020

“Been taking Nature Throid (48.75 mg) for about 2 years now, and feel great as longs I also sleep well, manage my stress, and stay mostly on the Autoimmune paleo diet. Have been playing around with diet and lifestyle, and if I eat certain things, I notice a rise in TSH, as well as symptoms (brain fog, low energy, and weight gain). I checked it by sticking to the AIP diet for 3 months and my TSH went to normal range and I felt normal. It’s not ideal, but worth it to feel good. Also always take meds on empty stomach in the am.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
ElizaCoop July 18, 2017

“Synthroid stopped being effective after a number of years on it. T3 was "normal" but apparently not optimal, as I was starting to have symptoms like I had before starting the drug. Switched to NT in November, now it is mid-July. I feel 15 years younger and symptoms that I didn't even know were related to the thyroid problem have receded. Have lost weight (yes I am working at it, but find it easy) and can walk and pedal for hours instead of sitting on a lounger all day.”

Was this helpful?YesNo
×xx January 20, 2016

“Took Naturethroid successfully for 3 years, 32mcg/day. Developed Hashimotos with a small thyroid nodule. Increased dosage by 16.25 mg 2x/ week. Dr did not do a follow-up check on serum T3 levels. Toxicity after only 6 months - weak, lung tightness - faint, developed food allergies very quickly. Scary experience which has lingering effects 1 month later. Switched Tirosint which has no fillers &T4 only. Working ok so far.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

More FAQ

HJJGA August 6, 2016

“I was diagnosed 9yrs ago as being Hypo. About 2 yrs ago they diagnosed me with Hashi's. I started out on Levothyroxine, soon realized I couldn't take generic. Switched to Synthroid. My levels were consistently off every time I went to get labs done. Kept upping the meds. I asked to switch to Armour...was on that for about 9mo. Just recently got my results back. My TPO was a 289...supposed to be below a 34. TSH was a 37.590 supposed to be between 0.450-4.500. My doc is pretty much baffled by these results. Since I have been taking thyroid meds for 9 yrs. She switched me to Nature-throid and I've been taking it for about 7 days now. I'm on 195mg. I'm praying these meds work.”

7 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Stellie March 31, 2016

“I took one 16.5 NP pill and three hrs later I had the worst diahrea and vomited ever. I had been on Armour 30 mcg for a month with stomach pains and diahrea and it was getting worse every day so switched to NP. Now I'm on Levothrroxine 30 mcg and feeling better. I'm researching Tirosint and Cyptomel as the have minimal ingredients ie no gluten which is a big no no for us Hashimlto gals. Good luck to all of finding a good doctor and the right medication for you.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
JO hs Lee May 30, 2011

“I have tried Synthroid 150mcg, felt sick and muscle pain for 4-5 years until I tried Nature-Throid. I am living a totally different life since Nature-Throid.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Fordy May 12, 2016

“Losing weight slowly, full head of hair grown back, eyebrows back, sleeping much better, and skin conditions calming down.”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Brenda N · Taken for 1 to 6 months October 1, 2015

“No side effects. Was clenching teeth on Synthroid. Very pleased with Nature-throid. $21 without insurance. Happy”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Didge October 31, 2018

“Sadly the formulation changed - a LOT. Was doing well on 3 grains, now on 4.5 grains. The shortage is still raging as well which is frustrating. Moving to a different brand.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
Anonymous July 19, 2017

“I was on synthroid it drove me bonkers and took out my hair. I cut out gluten and changed my diet. It all works hand in hand one but, nature-throid changed my health completely around. ”

10 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo
lorevale1988 August 23, 2010

“Started taking Nature-Throid and haven't had any changes. Added Cytomel and are hoping this does something.”

1 / 10
Was this helpful?YesNo

This information is not intended to endorse any particular medication. While these reviews may be helpful, they are not a substitute for the expertise, knowledge and judgement of healthcare professionals.

Learn more about Hashimoto's disease

IBM Watson Micromedex

Mayo Clinic Reference