Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Loperamide 2mg Tablets
Loperamide Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
! Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
! You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve after 2 (two) days.
! If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Loperamide Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. Before you take Loperamide Tablets
3. How to take Loperamide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Loperamide Tablets
6. Further information
The name of your medicine is Loperamide 2mg Tablets
(called Loperamide Tablets in this leaflet). The active
ingredient is loperamide hydrochloride. It belongs to a
group of medicines which helps reduce diarrhoea by
slowing down an overactive bowel. It also helps the body
to absorb more water and salts from the bowel.
Loperamide Tablets are used to treat sudden short-lived
(acute) attacks of diarrhoea in adults and children over 6
years of age and for the treatment of long-lasting
(chronic) diarrhoea in adults.
Do not take Loperamide Tablets
! If you have had any allergic reaction to loperamide or
to any of the other ingredients in the product.
! If you have severe diarrhoea after taking antibiotics
! If you are having a flare up of ulcerative colitis
! If you have acute dysentery, the symptoms of which
may include blood in your stools and a high
! If you are constipated or your stomach appears
swollen (particularly in children with severe
! If you (your child) is less than 6 years old (see section
3 of this leaflet for more information)

Your doctor may also give you a special powder
containing sugar and salts (known as oral rehydration
therapy) to help your body replace the fluid and salts lost
during diarrhoea.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
! ritonavir (used to treat HIV)
! quinidine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms or
! oral desmopressin (used to treat excessive
! itraconazole or ketoconazole (used to treat fungal
! gemfibrozil (used to control cholesterol levels in your
Taking Loperamide Tablets with food and drink
Take Loperamide Tablets with or without food.
Drinking extra fluids is recommended while you have
diarrhoea. Check with your doctor if you have questions.
Alcohol should be avoided as loperamide may cause
drowsiness or dizziness and alcohol may intensify these
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before taking Loperamide Tablets if you
are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might
become pregnant.
Do not take this medicine if you are breast-feeding as
small amounts may get into your milk. Talk to your doctor
about a suitable treatment.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel dizzy, tired or sleepy. If
affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Loperamide Tablets
Loperamide Tablets contain lactose. If your doctor has
told you that you are intolerant of some sugars,
discuss it with them before taking this medicine.

Take special care with Loperamide Tablets
Check with your doctor before using Loperamide Tablets
! You suffer from liver problems.
! You have AIDS and your stomach becomes swollen.
Stop taking the tablets immediately and contact your
! You have an intolerance to some sugars
! If you have acute diarrhoea and are not getting better
within 2 days of taking your first dose of Loperamide
Tablets, stop taking the tablets and go back to your
You may still be able to use Loperamide Tablets, but you
should discuss this with your doctor first.
Replacing fluid and salts
Loperamide Tablets only treat the symptoms of
diarrhoea. When you have diarrhoea, your body loses
large amounts of fluid and salts. You should therefore
replace this lost fluid by drinking more than normal. This
is especially important for children.

Always take Loperamide Tablets exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take this medicine by mouth. Swallow the correct
number of tablets with a drink of water. The break line is
to facilitate breaking for ease of swallowing.
Short-lived (acute) diarrhoea
Adults and children over 6 years; Take 2 (two) tablets
straight away. From then on take 1 (one) tablet after
each episode of diarrhoea. You can take this medicine
for up to 5 days. Never take more than 8 tablets in any
24 hour period
Children between 2 and 5 years old: Loperamide
Tablets are not recommended for children between 2
and 5 years old. Your doctor may recommend a different
formulation, such as an oral solution which is more
suitable for children.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.